Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Spironolactone with Fixed-dose combination adapalene 0.1%/benzoyl peroxide 2.5% (A/BPO) compared to Doxycycline with Fixed-dose combination adapalene 0.1%/benzoyl peroxide 2.5% (A/BPO) for moderate to severe acne vulgaris in female patients
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนัทธ์ กำธรรัตน์
Second Advisor
ประวิตร อัศวานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1365
Abstract
ที่มา: การรักษาสิวตั้งแต่ระดับปานกลางถึงรุนแรงนั้นให้การรักษาจะเป็นยาทาเช่นกลุ่ม Topical retinoid, Benzoyl peroxide ร่วมกับยารับประทานเสมอ โดยยารับประทานที่เป็นตัวเลือกลำดับแรก (First line treatment) ได้แก่ Oral antibiotic ที่ใช้บ่อยคือ Doxycycline แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้ Oral antibiotic เป็นระยะเวลานานนั้น อาจก่อให้เกิดเชื้อดื้อยาหรือผลข้างเคียงไม่พึงประสงค์จากยาได้ ปัจจุบันจึงมียาที่เป็นทางเลือกสำหรับผู้หญิงคือยากลุ่ม Antiandrogens ได้แก่ Spironolactone ซึ่งไปยับยั้งการจับของ Androgen receptor และยับยั้งการทำงานของ 5-Alpha reductase ส่งผลช่วยลดการสร้างไขมัน (Sebum) บนใบหน้า และทำให้สิวดีขึ้นได้ วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการรักษาสิวในผู้หญิงระดับปานกลางถึงรุนแรงระหว่างการใช้ Spironolactoneคู่กับทา A/BPO และ Doxycycline คู่กับทา A/BPO วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยที่เป็นผู้หญิงที่มีสิวระดับปานกลางถึงรุนแรงจะถูกสุ่มเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกจะได้ Spironolactone คู่กับทา A/BPO อีกกลุ่มจะได้ Doxycycline คู่กับทา A/BPO แล้วติดตามที่ 4, 8, 12 สัปดาห์ โดยทุกครั้งที่มาติดตามจะทำการนับจำนวนสิวทั้งหมด ประเมิน IGA score เจาะเลือดและเก็บปัสสาวะเพื่อตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการ (Serum potassium, Serum creatinine, Urine pregnancy test) รวมถึงมีการประเมินความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยที่สัปดาห์ที่ 12 ผลการศึกษา: เมื่อวิเคราะห์ร้อยละของจำนวนสิวที่ลดลงของทั้งสองกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบที่ 0, 12 สัปดาห์ พบว่าร้อยละของปริมาณสิวที่ลดลงของกลุ่ม Spironolactone หลังจากรับประทานยาไป 12 สัปดาห์ด้อยกว่ากลุ่ม Doxycycline อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยกลุ่ม Spironolactone มีจำนวนสิวที่ลดลง 64.28%, กลุ่ม Doxycycline 81.12% (P-value 0.022) (Mean difference 16.84, 95%CI 2.6 to 31.08) (Per protocol) พบว่า 95%CI ไม่คร่อม -10 ตามค่าที่เราได้ตั้งขอบเขตไว้ ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่ากลุ่มที่ได้ Spironolactone ลดจำนวนสิวได้ด้อยกว่า สรุปผล: การใช้ Spironolactone คู่กับทา A/BPO ในการรักษาสิวในผู้หญิงระดับปานกลางถึงรุนแรงในระยะเวลาสามเดือน ด้อยกว่าการใช้ Doxycycline คู่กับทา A/BPO อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งได้ผลไม่แตกต่างกันทั้งในการคำนวณแบบ Per protocol และ Intension to treat สำหรับ IGA score พบว่ากลุ่ม Spironolactone และกลุ่ม Doxycycline ให้ผลไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: The management of acne in post-adolescent female was problematic, with many having of treatment failure. In moderate to severe acne vulgaris patients, oral antibiotics could be used as the standard treatments. Nonetheless, these agents were associated with certain potential side effects, including drug resistance, gastrointestinal (GI) concerns, etc. As a result, spironolactone was used as an alternative line treatment in this population. In this study, we aimed to compare if the efficacy of spironolactone was not inferior to oral antibiotic therapy. Objective: To compare the efficacy of spironolactone to doxycycline when used with A/BPO as the treatment of moderate to severe acne vulgaris in 18-45-year-old female patients for three months. Methods: The 18-45-year-old female patients with moderate to severe acne vulgaris were divided into two groups; first group was assigned with spironolactone and A/BPO, second group was assigned with doxycycline and A/BPO. Total number of acne count, Investigator global evaluation acne (IGA), clinical related adverse events, and patient global assessments were collected at baseline, 4, 8 and 12 weeks. Results: Thirty-seven subjects completed the study. The percent change of total number of acne count in spironolactone with A/BPO group showed statically inferior to doxycycline with A/BPO group. Difference of percent change between two groups was 16.84% (64.28% in SPL group, 81.12% in doxycycline group) (p-value 0.022) (mean difference 16.84, 95%CI 2.6 to 31.08) (Per protocol). Meanwhile subjects who achieved IGA 0-1 or 2-point reduction in two groups were not statically different (66.7%, 68.4% respectively) (p-value0.909) (Per protocol). The intention-to-treat analysis showed similar results. Conclusion: Using of spironolactone with A/BPO in 18-45-year-old-female patients with moderate to severe acne vulgaris for three months could not reduce total number of acne count as much as using doxycycline with A/BPO. Yet, Investigator’s Static Global Assessment (IGA score) showed no difference.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.