Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจควบคุมเรือในเมืองท่าภายใต้บันทึกความเข้าใจ โตเกียว : ศึกษากรณีของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PORT STATE CONTROL UNDER TOKYO MOU : THAILAND AS A CASE STUDY
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.288
Abstract
การตรวจควบคุมเรือในเมืองท่า เป็นกลไกสำคัญในการควบคุมมาตรฐานเพื่อความปลอดภัย มาตรฐานเพื่อการรักษาสิ่งแวดล้อม และสิทธิของแรงงานบนเรือ ซึ่งบันทึกความเข้าใจโตเกียวได้ตราขึ้นเพื่อจัดสร้างระบบการตรวจควบคุมเรือในเมืองท่าในภูมิภาค เอเชีย-แปซิฟิค อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและเกิดความสอดคล้องกันของกระบวนการตรวจควบคุมเรือในเมืองท่าในภูมิภาคนี้ อีกทั้งบทบัญญัติของบันทึกความเข้าใจโตเกียวนั้นมุ้งเน้นที่การกำหนดกระบวนการในการตรวจควบคุมเรือในเมืองท่าและกระบวนการในการสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างสมาชิก ถึงอย่างไรก็บทบัญญัติของบันทึกความเข้าใจโตเกียวนี้ไม่ได้มีผลบังคับทางกฎหมายให้สมาชิกดำเนินการ ด้วยเหตุนี้บันทึกความเข้าใจฉบับนี้ต้องอาศัยฐานทางกฎหมายของการตรวจควบคุมเรือในเมืองท่าจากอนุสัญญาระหว่างประเทศต่างขององค์การทางทะเลระหว่างประเทศ และองค์การแรงงานระหว่างประเทศ ดังนั้นประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศหนึ่งที่เข้าเป็นสมาชิกบันทึกความเข้าใจโตเกียวจึงต้องพิจารณาความพร้อมของประเทศไทยทั้งในด้านกฎหมาย และในด้านการปฏิบัติของเจ้าหน้าที่เพื่อพิจารณาถึงความสอดคล้องกับกฏเกณฑ์ที่ระบุเอาไว้ในบันทึกความเข้าใจโตเกียวด้วยเหตุนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาในเรื่องการตรวจควบคุมเรือในเมืองท่าตามบทบัญญัติของอนุสัญญาระหว่างประเทศ การตรวจควบคุมเรือในเมืองท่าตามบันทึกความเข้าใจโตเกียว และตามกฎหมายไทย รวมถึงการศึกษาวิธีการปฏิบัติของเจ้าหน้าที่ โดยวิเคราะห์ความสอดคล้องหรือไม่สอดคล้องของกฎหมายไทยและวิธีการปฏิบัติของเจ้าหน้าที่ เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งแนวทางในการปรับปรุงบทกฎหมายและกระบวนวิธีปฏิบัติของเจ้าหน้าที่ไทยให้ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Port State Control (PSC) is one of the mechanisms used to promote maritime safety, protect the marine environment and safeguard working and living conditions on board ships. The Tokyo Memorandum of Understanding (Tokyo MOU) was concluded and made with the purpose of encouraging and establishing an effective port state control regime in the Asia-Pacific region through co-operation of its members and harmonization of their activities. Moreover, it establishes an effective port State control regime through co-operation of its members with a view of unification of their activities, However, the Tokyo MOU is not mandatory and only offers guidance to members of the MOU. It does not extend the scope of Port State Control beyond the International Convention requirements e.g. International Maritime Organization (IMO) and International Labour Organization (ILO).Thailand, as a member of Tokyo MOU ought to take into account whether its laws regarding Maritime and its officials (Maritime Authority) are sufficient, competent and acceptable according to the Minimum Requirements or Regulations set out in the Tokyo MOU.In summary, the aim of this thesis is to study the implications of the Port State Control pursuant to International Convention, Port State Control pursuant to the Tokyo MOU and any existing laws of Thailand as well as the administrative procedure of the Thai officials (Maritime Authority); to verify whether such existing laws of Thailand and the administrative procedure of the officials (Maritime Authority) are in compliance with the aforementioned International Convention and MOU. This paper also aims to provide recommendations or guideline to improve and reform the current laws and the administrative procedure of the officials.
Share
COinS