Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคจากการโฆษณาที่แฝงมาในรูปของบทวิจารณ์สินค้า และบริการผ่านระบบอินเทอร์เน็ต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LEGAL MEASURES TO PROTECT THE CONSUMERS FROM COVERT ADVERTISING IN ONLINE PRODUCT AND SERVICE REVIEWS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยันติ ไกรกาญจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.280
Abstract
การโฆษณาที่แพร่หลายในรูปของการวิจารณ์สินค้าและบริการผ่านระบบอินเทอร์เน็ตโดยไม่ชี้แจงว่าเป็นการโฆษณาและแสดงตนเองเป็นผู้บริโภค ส่งผลให้ผู้บริโภคเกิดความสับสนและหลงผิดในสถานะของผู้วิจารณ์และเข้าใจว่าการวิจารณ์นั้นไม่ใช่การโฆษณา ถือได้ว่าเป็นพฤติกรรมที่ไม่เป็นธรรมต่อผู้บริโภค เนื่องจากเป็นการโฆษณาจูงใจด้วยวิธีที่หลอกลวงซึ่งเป็นการบิดเบือนต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกซื้อสินค้าหรือบริการของผู้บริโภคอีกทั้งยังเป็นการกระทำทางการค้าที่ไม่เป็นธรรมซึ่งส่งผลเสียหายต่อผู้ประกอบธุรกิจอื่น จากการศึกษาวิจัยกฎหมายคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคด้านโฆษณาของไทยพบว่ายังไม่มีบทบัญญัติครอบคลุมถึงการโฆษณาที่แฝงมาในรูปของการวิจารณ์สินค้าและบริการผ่านระบบอินเทอร์เน็ตเพื่อจูงใจผู้บริโภคไว้อย่างชัดเจน ทำให้เกิดความแพร่หลายของการทำโฆษณาในลักษณะดังกล่าวที่กระทบต่อสิทธิของผู้บริโภค และยังส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้ประกอบธุรกิจรายอื่นจากการโฆษณาในลักษณะดังกล่าวซึ่งถือเป็นการแข่งขันทางการค้าที่ไม่เป็นธรรม โดยกฎหมายว่าด้วยการแข่งขันทางการค้าของไทยยังขาดความชัดเจนเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบพฤติกรรมทางการค้าที่ไม่เป็นธรรม ทั้งนี้รูปแบบพฤติกรรมทางการค้าที่ไม่เป็นธรรมซึ่งสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการแข่งขันทางการค้าจัดทำไว้ยังไม่มีรูปแบบใดที่สามารถนำมาปรับใช้กับการโฆษณาในลักษณะดังกล่าวได้ อีกทั้งรูปแบบที่จัดทำไว้นั้นไม่มีสถานะในทางกฎหมาย เมื่อพิจารณาถึงกฎหมายของสหรัฐอเมริกา สหภาพยุโรป สหราชอาณาจักร สหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี และสาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์ พบว่าการโฆษณาโดยวิธีใดๆ ที่ไม่ชี้แจงว่าเป็นการโฆษณาและการโฆษณาที่แสดงตนเองเป็นผู้บริโภคถือเป็นพฤติกรรมที่ไม่เป็นธรรมต่อผู้บริโภคและเป็นการกระทำที่ผิดกฎหมาย โดยกฎหมายของสหรัฐอเมริกา สหภาพยุโรป และสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี ถือว่าไม่เป็นธรรมต่อผู้ประกอบธุรกิจอื่นด้วย ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอแนะเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติ ในพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2522 ให้การโฆษณาด้วยข้อความหรือวิธีการใดๆ ที่ประชาชนอาจหลงผิดเข้าใจว่าไม่ใช่การโฆษณาจะต้องมีถ้อยคำชี้แจงกำกับว่าข้อความดังกล่าวเป็นการโฆษณาเพื่อสร้างความชัดเจนแก่ผู้บริโภคว่าการกระทำหรือข้อความใดเป็นการโฆษณา และเสนอแนะแก้ไขเพิ่มเติม มาตรา 29 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2542 ให้มีอำนาจในการออกกฎกระทรวงกับเรื่องอื่นใดๆ ได้ โดยเฉพาะการโฆษณาแฝงในรูปของการวิจารณ์สินค้าและบริการผ่านระบบอินเทอร์เน็ต เพื่อให้เกิดความชัดเจนแก่ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจว่าพฤติกรรมทางการค้าใดที่ถือว่ามีความผิดตามกฎหมาย และนำรูปแบบพฤติกรรมทางการค้าที่ไม่เป็นธรรมซึ่งสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการแข่งขันทางการค้าจัดทำไว้ มาบัญญัติเป็นกฎกระทรวงเพื่อให้มีผลทางกฎหมาย รวมถึงเสนอให้เพิ่มเติมรูปแบบพฤติกรรมที่ไม่เป็นธรรมเพื่อนำมาบังคับใช้กับการโฆษณาที่แฝงมากับการวิจารณ์สินค้าและบริการผ่านระบบอินเทอร์เน็ต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Widespread advertising in online product and service reviews that do not disclose the fact that they are advertisements and mislead the audience into believing that they are written by real consumers, confuses the consumers. Such practice is deemed to be unfair to consumers because it is deceptive and affects the consumer decision-making. It is also an unfair trade practice and causes adverse effect to other business operators. Upon studying Thai law on consumer protection against advertising, it is found that there is no specific provision regarding covert advertising in online product and service reviews. It leads to the popularity of this advertising method and affects consumer rights. This advertising method also causes adverse effect to other business operators and it is deemed to be unfair trade competition. However, the mean of unfair trade practices under Thai competition law still lacks clarity. The guideline on unfair trade practices provided by the Office of Thai Trade Competition Commission does not cover this advertising method. Besides, such guideline is not regarded as law. In contrast, the laws of the United States, the European Union, the United Kingdom, the Federal Republic of Germany, and the Republic of Singapore provide that any advertisement that does not disclose the fact that it is an advertisement and the advertisement that misleads the audience into believing that it is a genuine review by a consumer is unfair to the consumers and illegal. And the laws of the United States, the European Union, and the Federal Republic of Germany stipulate that it is unfair to other business operators as well. The researcher proposes that the Consumer Protection Act B.E.2522 (A.D.1979) be amended. A statement or any other method of advertising that could mislead people into believing that it is not an advertisement must contain the disclosure that it is an advertisement for the sake of clarity. It is also proposed that section 29 of Competition Act B.E.2542 (A.D.1999) be amended by granting power to regulate the ministerial regulations regarding any other matters especially the covert advertising in online product and service reviews. It is to clarify the scope of illegal business practices to business operators. In addition, the guideline on unfair trade practices provided by the Office of Thai Trade Competition Commission should be regulated as a ministerial regulation so that it becomes enforceable. Other means of unfair practices should be added to the law so that it covers the covert advertising in online product and service reviews as well.
Creative Commons License