Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลไกความร่วมมือทางอาญาระหว่างประเทศ ภายใต้กรอบของอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยอาชญากรรมทางคอมพิวเตอร์ของสภายุโรป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
International criminal cooperation mechanisms under the framework of European's convention on cybercrime
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศารทูล สันติวาสะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.380
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลไกความร่วมมือทางอาญาระหว่างประเทศ ภายใต้อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยอาชญากรรรมทางคอมพิวเตอร์ของสภายุโรป หรืออนุสัญญา กรุงบูดาเปสต์ ว่าสามารถตอบสนองต่ออาชญากรรมทางคอมพิวเตอร์ ซึ่งเป็นอาชญากรรม ที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่ได้เพียงใด ทั้งนี้ การให้ความร่วมมือทางอาญาระหว่างประเทศ นับเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นยิ่งในการปราบปรามอาชญากรรมทางคอมพิวเตอร์ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นได้โดยไม่เกาะเกี่ยวกับเขตแดน ทางกายภาพ ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยอาชญากรรมทางคอมพิวเตอร์ของสภายุโรป มีบทบาทด้านการกำหนดมาตรฐานร่วมกันสำหรับกฎหมายภายในประเทศเกี่ยวกับอาชญากรรมทางคอมพิวเตอร์ อีกทั้งยังขยายขอบเขตความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศให้ครอบคลุมอาชญากรรมทางคอมพิวเตอร์ด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม อนุสัญญาฉบับนี้ยังจำเป็นต้องเพิ่มเติมรายละเอียดของกลไกความร่วมมือ เพื่อให้สามารถรองรับความซับซ้อนของอาชญากรรมทางคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ทวีขึ้นไป ตามกาลเวลาได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the international criminal cooperation mechanisms under the framework of European Council’s Convention on Cybercrime. It will evaluate to what extent that the mechanisms provided can respond the phenomenon of cybercrime, which is considered as new category of crimes. It is noted that international criminal cooperation has a vital role in responding and suppressing cybercrime, which can occurred without any attachments to physical state boundaries. The study reveals that European Council’s Convention on Cybercrime does has a vital role in establishing the common standards for parties’ domestic legislations related to cybercrime. Furthermore, the convention also extends international criminal cooperation mechanisms so that they can cover cybercrime. Nevertheless, more details and contents should be included in the convention so that it can effectively respond to cybercrime, which can become even more complex as the time goes by.
Creative Commons License