Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมดินกัมมันต์จากเบนโทไนต์ราชบุรีสำหรับการฟอกสีน้ำมันไพโรไลซิส
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharapong Vitidsant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1361
Abstract
Bentonite is a clay mineral which widely used in considerable applications, such as bleaching agent in the oil refining process, lubricant in drilling for civil works, filler and additive as well as used to absorb odors from the waste. It can be achieved that bentonite is very tremendously advantageous and employ in many industries. The aims of this research were carried out to study the preparation of activated clay from bentonite Ratchaburi for pyrolysis oil decolorization. The bentonite was processed by activation with sulfuric acid (H2SO4), hydrochloric acid (HCl). sodium hydroxide (NaOH) and potassium hydroxide (KOH), various the ratio of bentonite to activation agents of 1:1, 1:2 and 1:3 and soaking time of 30, 60 and 120 min at a temperature of 100 °C. The activated clays were investigated decolorize pyrolysis oil with various activated clay dosages of 10, 30, 50 and 70 g per 100 ml of pyrolysis oil and temperatures of 30, 60, 80, 100 and 120°C then comparable the color of bleached pyrolysis oil with commercial diesel. Regeneration of spent activated clay was carried out by thermal regeneration processes at temperatures of 400, 500 and 800°C. The chemical composition and mineralogical composition of activated clays were determined by X-ray fluorescence analyzer (XRF) and X-ray diffraction analyzer (XRD) respectively. Specific surface area and porosity were analyzed by nitrogen adsorption analyzer (BET) and morphological analysis using scanning electron microscopy (SEM). The results have shown that activated clays from Ratchaburi bentonite were increased surface area and porosity and effective in decolorize pyrolysis oil with obtaining the color of pyrolysis oil is similar to commercial diesel.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เบนโทไนต์เป็นดินชนิดหนึ่งที่มีการนำมาใช้งานในหลายๆ ด้าน อาทิเช่น ใช้เป็นสารฟอกสีในอุตสากรรมกลั่นน้ำมัน ใช้เป็นสารหล่อลื่นในการขุดเจาะสำหรับงานโยธา ใช้เป็นสารตัวเติมและสารเติมแต่ง ตลอดจนใช้ดูดซับกลิ่นจากของเสีย ซึ่งจะเห็นได้ว่าเบนโทไนต์มีประโยชน์อย่างมากและมีการนำไปใช้งานอย่างกว้างขวางในหลายอุตสาหกรรม งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเตรียมดินกัมมันต์จากเบนโทไนต์ราชบุรีสำหรับการฟอกสีน้ำมันไพโรไลซิส โดยนำเบนโทไนต์มาผ่านกระบวนการปรับปรุงคุณภาพด้วยการทำปฏิกิริยากระตุ้นกับกรดซัลฟิวริก, กรดไฮโดรคลอริก, โซเดียมไฮดรอกด์ และโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ที่อัตราส่วนระหว่างเบนโทไนต์ต่อปริมาณกรดและเบส 1:1, 1:2 และ 1:3 และเวลาในการกระตุ้น 30, 60 และ 120 นาที ที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส จากนั้นนำดินกัมมันต์ที่ได้ไปฟอกสีน้ำมันไพโรไลซิสที่ปริมาณดินกัมมันต์ 10, 30, 50 และ 70 กรัมต่อน้ำมันไพโรไลซีส 100 มิลลิลิตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 30, 60, 80, 100 และ 120 องศาเซลเซียส แล้วเปรียบเทียบสีของน้ำมันไพโรไลซีสที่ฟอกแล้วกับน้ำมันดีเซลทางการค้า และทำการฟื้นฟูสภาพกากดินกัมมันต์โดยผ่านกระบวนการฟื้นฟูสภาพด้วยความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 400, 500 และ 800 องศาเซลเซียส จากนั้นวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของดินกัมมันต์ด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์การเรืองรังสีเอกซ์, วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบแร่ด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ๊กซ์, วิเคราะห์พื้นที่ผิวและความพรุนด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์การดูดซับไนโตรเจน และวิเคราะห์สัณฐานวิทยาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบ​ส่องกราด พบว่า ดินกัมมันต์ที่ได้จากเบนโทไนต์ราชบุรีมีพื้นที่ผิวและความพรุนเพิ่มขึ้น และมีประสิทธิภาพในการฟอกสีน้ำมันไพโรไลซีสมีสีใกล้เคียงกับน้ำมันด๊เซลทางการค้า
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.