Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการกำหนดบทบาทหน้าที่และการกำกับดูแลผู้จัดการกองรีทของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems relating to the roles and supervision over the manager of Thai real estate investment trust
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัฒนาพร โกวพัฒนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.368
Abstract
ทรัสต์เพื่อการลงทุนในอสังหาริมทรัพย์ (กองรีท) ถูกกำหนดให้จัดตั้งขึ้นในรูปของกองทรัสต์ตามพระราชบัญญัติทรัสต์เพื่อธุรกรรมในตลาดทุน พ.ศ. 2550 โดยกำหนดให้มีผู้จัดการกองรีททำหน้าที่บริหารจัดการกองรีทและมีทรัสตีทำหน้าที่ควบคุมตรวจสอบการทำหน้าที่ของผู้จัดการกองรีทอีกชั้นหนึ่ง อย่างไรก็ตาม เนื่องจากกฎหมายดังกล่าวเป็นกฎหมายที่ใช้กับการก่อตั้งทรัสต์ในหลายรูปแบบ ดังนั้น จึงไม่ได้กำหนดถึงบทบาทหน้าที่และการกำกับดูแลผู้จัดการกองรีทไว้โดยเฉพาะ ซึ่งในบริบทของกฎหมายฉบับนี้ ผู้จัดการกองรีทมีสถานะเป็นเพียง “บุคคลซึ่งได้รับมอบหมายจากทรัสตีให้จัดการกองทรัสต์" เท่านั้น ทำให้มาตรการในการกำกับดูแลผู้จัดการกองรีทมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด ซึ่ง นอกจากจะส่งผลต่อผู้ถือหน่วยรีทที่อาจไม่ได้รับความคุ้มครองเท่าที่ควรแล้ว ยังส่งผลถึงทรัสตีซึ่งเป็นผู้มีหน้าที่จัดการกองทรัสต์ตามกฎหมายอีกด้วย เนื่องจากกฎหมายได้กำหนดหน้าที่ความรับผิดของทรัสตีไว้อย่างเข้มงวดและในบางกรณีทรัสตีอาจต้องรับผิดในการกระทำของผู้จัดการกองรีทในฐานะที่เป็นผู้ได้รับมอบหมายหน้าที่จากทรัสตีอีกด้วย ซึ่งจากภาระหน้าที่ที่เคร่งครัดตามกฎหมายของทรัสตีดังกล่าว อาจทำให้ไม่มีผู้ใดต้องการทำหน้าที่เป็นทรัสตีของกองรีท และอาจส่งผลให้เครื่องมือทางการเงินประเภทนี้ไม่สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้จริง ดังนั้น ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอแนะให้แก้ไขกฎหมายและกฎเกณฑ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกำหนดบทบาทหน้าที่และการกำกับดูแลผู้จัดการกองรีทให้มีความชัดเจนและเข้มงวดยิ่งขึ้น โดยเพิ่มเติมมาตรการในการกำกับดูแลผู้จัดการกองรีทให้เทียบเท่ากับมาตรการในการกำกับดูแลทรัสตี อีกทั้งเสนอให้มีการจัดตั้งองค์กรกำกับดูแลตนเอง (Self-Regulatory Organization) เพื่อทำหน้าที่ควบคุมในทางวิชาชีพสำหรับการประกอบธุรกิจการเป็นผู้จัดการกองรีท ทั้งนี้ เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์แก่ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องทุกฝ่าย ทั้งในส่วนของการคุ้มครองผู้ถือหน่วยรีทและในส่วนของการลดความเสี่ยงของทรัสตีที่จะต้องรับผิดชอบต่อการกระทำของผู้จัดการกองรีท ซึ่งจะทำให้กองรีทเป็นเครื่องมือในการลงทุนที่มีประสิทธิภาพอันจะก่อให้เกิดผลดีต่อตลาดทุนโดยรวมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thai Real Estate Investment Trust ("REIT") must be created as a trust under the Trust for Transactions in Capital Market Act B.E. 2550 (2007) ("TTCM Act"), with a REIT Manager to manage REIT and a Trustee to supervise the REIT Manager. Nonetheless, as TTCM Act is a general law governing the creation of various types of trusts, it does not specifically provide for the role, duty and supervision of a REIT Manager. Under TTCM Act, a REIT Manager's status is only that of "a person to whom the trustee delegate the management of trust property", therefore the supervisory measures for a REIT manager are limited, resulting in a less-than-adequate protection for a REIT unit holder. Moreover, the trustee whose duty under TTCM Act is to manage trust property is also affected, since TTCM Act specifies for a trustee strict duty and liability. In some cases, trustees may be liable for the action of a REIT manager to whom the trustee delegate. With such strict duties and liabilities, it will be difficult to find a trustee for REIT, thus making it impossible for this financial instrument to be put in real use. Therefore, I would like to propose the amendment for a clearer and stricter law and regulations governing the role, duty and supervision of a REIT Manager. I propose the addition of a supervisory measure for a REIT Manager that is compatible to that of a trustee, and propose the establishment of a Self-Regulatory Organization to professionally supervise REIT Manager business. The proposed amendment will be beneficial to all involved parties, with enhanced protection for REIT unit holders and risk reduction for trustees, making REIT an effective investment tool and benefiting the capital market as a whole.
Share
COinS