Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทบทวนคำวินิจฉัยศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Review of the constitutional court ruling
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.360
Abstract
ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญเป็นองค์กรมีหน้าที่วินิจฉัยคดีรัฐธรรมนูญ พิทักษ์รักษาไว้ซึ่งหลักการต่าง ๆ ที่รัฐธรรมนูญบัญญัติ การดำรงสถานะความเป็นศาลซึ่งมีหน้าที่อำนวยความยุติธรรมและคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชนให้เกิดขึ้นภายใต้หลักนิติรัฐย่อมต้องยอมรับการตรวจสอบและถ่วงดุลการใช้อำนาจ คำวินิจฉัยศาลรัฐธรรมนูญอันเป็นการใช้อำนาจทางตุลาการจึงต้องมีหนทางในการโต้แย้งหรือตรวจสอบทบทวนความผิดพลาดบกพร่องอันอาจเกิดขึ้นและกระทบถึงสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาแนวคิด ทฤษฎีสำคัญอันเป็นรากฐานในการจัดตั้งศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ โดยศาลรัฐธรรมนูญไทยได้รับการกำหนดให้มีอำนาจวินิจฉัยปัญหาอันเกี่ยวกับรัฐธรรมนูญหลายประเภทด้วยกันซึ่งมีทั้งปัญหาข้อกฎหมายและปัญหาข้อเท็จจริง อย่างไรก็ตาม กฎหมายมิได้กำหนดแนวทางการทบทวนคำวินิจฉัยศาลรัฐธรรมนูญไว้อย่างชัดเจน คงมีเพียงแนวทางการเปลี่ยนแปลงแนวคำวินิจฉัยซึ่งต้องใช้ระยะเวลาพอสมควร คำวินิจฉัยศาลรัฐธรรมนูญได้รับการรับรองโดยรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 ให้เป็นเด็ดขาด มีผลผูกพันรัฐสภา คณะรัฐมนตรี ศาล และองค์กรอื่นของรัฐ ดังนั้น หากคำวินิจฉัยรัฐธรรมนูญเกิดความผิดพลาดบกพร่องก็อาจสร้างผลกระทบต่อระบบกฎหมายหรือในบางกรณีอาจกระทบถึงสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชน ซึ่งจากการศึกษาแนวคิดทฤษฎีทางกฎหมายต่าง ๆ พบว่า การที่ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญมิได้กำหนดแนวทางในการทบทวนคำวินิจฉัยที่ผิดพลาดบกพร่องอาจขัดต่อหลักการสำคัญหลายประการ อย่างไรก็ดี เมื่อศึกษาแนวคิดและหลักเกณฑ์ที่เกี่ยวกับการทบทวนคำพิพากษาหรือคำวินิจฉัย ประกอบกับการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับองค์กรทางยุติธรรมของประเทศไทย องค์กรยุติธรรมต่างประเทศ รวมถึงองค์กรที่มีหน้าที่วินิจฉัยคดีรัฐธรรมนูญของต่างประเทศ ทำให้สามารถกำหนดแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการที่จะสามารถทบทวน คำวินิจฉัยศาลรัฐธรรมนูญได้ ผู้เขียนจึงได้มีข้อเสนอแนะให้มีการตรากฎหมายว่าด้วยวิธีพิจารณาของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญโดยเร็ว พร้อมทั้งเสนอให้มีการปรับปรุงการคัดเลือกบุคคลเข้าดำรงตำแหน่งตุลาการศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ และกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการในการทบทวนคำวินิจฉัยศาลรัฐธรรมนูญด้วยวิธีการรื้อฟื้นคดีขึ้นพิจารณาใหม่โดยการจำกัดเฉพาะปรากฏข้อเท็จจริงใหม่ที่เป็นกรณีวินิจฉัยสมาชิกภาพของสมาชิกรัฐสภา คุณสมบัติของคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้งและสถานภาพความเป็นรัฐมนตรี และกรณีที่ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญดำเนินกระบวนการอันขัดต่อหลักการดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณาคดีอย่างชัดแจ้ง เพื่อแก้ไขความผิดพลาดบกพร่องของคำวินิจฉัยศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Constitutional Court is organization got the duty about judgment of constitutional cases and protection of the legislated constitutional principles. Being as the Court where to provide of justice and protect of the right and freedom of people under the legal state principle, therefore the court might be accepted in the check-and –balance system. The constitutional court decision is the use of judgment power thus there might be the ways to dispute or review the error of the constitutional court decision which might effect to the right and freedom of people. This thesis aims to study the concepts and theories which is the base of the Thai Constitutional Court foundation where is organized with the duty of problems related the constitutional decision such as legislated problem and fact problem. However, the law doesn’t clearly specify about the review of the constitutional court decision, for the reason, it still has just the way to exchange the decision that spend a lot of time. The constitutional court decision, which is approved by Thai Constitutional B.C. 2550, is decisive and be bound with the Parliament, the Cabinet, the other courts and the other organizations of state. As if the constitutional court decision has got the errors that might effect to the national legal system or the right and freedom of people. From the study of the concepts and the legal theories found that the Constitutional Court has no the way to review the mistake of decision which against of many important principles. However, studying of the concepts and principles related the review of court’s sentences or decisions and comparative with the Thai justice organization and the foreign justice organizations, included the organizations where have the duty of the constitutional court decision’s review found that could rule the appropriate way to review the constitutional court decision. So the author suggests of some advices to legislate “Constitutional Procedure Code" | moreover, it might be improved the way to collect the person who become to the constitutional judges and to specific about review the constitutional court decision with the way of reintroducing the case by definition such as the new fact in the case of the Parliament Committee decisions, in the case of review in the Election Commission’s property, in the case of ministers’ status and in the case of the Constitutional Court acts against the process of decision. All for improvement of the mistake in the constitutional court decision.
Creative Commons License