Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทวิเคราะห์คำวินิจฉัยศาลรัฐธรรมนุญเกี่ยวกับการสิ้นสุดความเป็นสมาชิกรัฐสภาและรัฐมนตรีเพราะเหตุแห่งการกระทำที่เป็นการขัดกันแห่งผลประโยชน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of decisions of constitutional court regarding termination of ministership and membership of the house of representatives and senators due to action amounting to a conflict of interests
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คนึงนิจ ศรีบัวเอี่ยม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.358
Abstract
สำหรับผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งสาธารณะ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสมาชิกรัฐสภาและรัฐมนตรีซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนที่ได้รับความไว้วางใจจากประชาชนให้ใช้อำนาจอธิปไตยของรัฐในทางนิติบัญญัติและในทางบริหาร เพื่อกำหนดนโยบายการบริหารประเทศและเพื่อจัดสรรผลประโยชน์ของบุคคลกลุ่มต่างๆ ในสังคมนั้น มีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องมีมาตรการทางกฎหมายสำหรับป้องกันและควบคุมการกระทำอันเป็นการขัดกันแห่งผลประโยชน์ของผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งดังกล่าว มิให้ตกอยู่ในสถานการณ์ที่ผลประโยชน์ส่วนตนมีโอกาสหรือสามารถเข้ามามีอิทธิพลต่อกระบวนการตัดสินใจในการใช้อำนาจหน้าที่ไปในทางที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อตนเองได้ ดังนั้น รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทยจึงได้บัญญัติข้อห้ามเกี่ยวกับการกระทำการที่เป็นการขัดกันแห่งผลประโยชน์ให้เป็นการกระทำอันต้องห้ามสำหรับสมาชิกรัฐสภา รัฐมนตรี และนายกรัฐมนตรี โดยหากกระทำการฝ่าฝืนข้อห้ามดังกล่าวจะส่งผลให้ความเป็นรัฐมนตรีและสมาชิกภาพของสมาชิกรัฐสภาต้องสิ้นสุดลง อย่างไรก็ดี จากการศึกษาคำวินิจฉัยศาลรัฐธรรมนูญเกี่ยวกับการสิ้นสุดความเป็นสมาชิกรัฐสภาและรัฐมนตรีเพราะเหตุแห่งการกระทำที่เป็นการขัดกันแห่งผลประโยชน์ในช่วงปีพุทธศักราช 2540 ถึง 2553 และบทบัญญัติที่เกี่ยวข้อง พบว่า บทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญอันเกี่ยวกับการกระทำที่เป็นการขัดกันแห่งผลประโยชน์ยังขาดความชัดเจนในหลายประการทั้งในส่วนของเนื้อหาของข้อห้ามและผลจากการกระทำการฝ่าฝืนข้อห้ามดังกล่าว และจากความไม่ชัดเจนของบทบัญญัติดังกล่าว ได้ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในการตีความ และส่งผลกระทบตามมาในอีกหลายประการ ได้แก่ ส่งผลกระทบต่อการคุ้มครองสิทธิ เสรีภาพของประชาชน รวมทั้งผลกระทบต่อความความเชื่อถือและไว้วางใจของประชาชนที่มีต่อระบบกฎหมาย ส่งผลกระทบต่อการบริหารงานในภาครัฐ รวมถึงส่งผลกระทบในทางการเมืองและภาพลักษณ์ของสถาบันศาลรัฐธรรมนูญด้วย ดังนั้น จึงสมควรปรับปรุงแก้ไขบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวในรัฐธรรมนูญให้มีความละเอียดชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น อนึ่ง เพื่อให้รัฐธรรมนูญมีเนื้อหากระชับ อาจแก้ไขบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวแล้วนำไปบัญญัติไว้ในกฎหมายลำดับพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
It is indispensable to have legal measures for preventing and controlling the public officer, especially the member of the House of Representatives, Senator and Minister who are agents entrusted by people to exercise the state sovereignty through legislation and administration of the state, from being under the situation where their private interests are likely or able to influence the decision-making process on the use of authority in favor of themselves. Accordingly, the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand provides the prohibitions against any action amounting to a conflict of interests for the member of the House of Representatives, Senator and Minister. The violation of such restrictions will result in the termination of their position. However, from the studies of decisions of the Constitutional Court regarding termination of ministership and membership of the House of Representatives and Senators due to action amounting to a conflict of interests from B.E. 2540 to B.E. 2553 and the relevant provisions, it was found that the provisions of the Constitution relating to a conflict of interests are still ambiguous both in terms of the prohibitions and the results of the violation of such prohibitions. Such vagueness in the provisions has caused problems in interpretation and on other negative effects on the following issues; the protection of rights and freedoms of the people, the faithfulness and trust of the public on the legal system, the management of the public sector and the institutional and political images of the Constitutional Court. Therefore, it is expedient to amend these provisions of the Constitution to be much clearer. In order to make the Constitution to be concise, they might be amended in form of the Organic Acts.
Creative Commons License