Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาทางกฎหมายของนิติกรรม สัญญาที่มีเงื่อนไข
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems of conditions
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.321
Abstract
นิติกรรมใดถูกทำขึ้นโดยมีองค์ประกอบทางข้อเท็จจริงที่ครบถ้วนและไม่มีข้อบกพร่องในสายตาของกฎหมายแล้ว นิติกรรมนั้นย่อมเกิดขึ้นและเป็นผลทั้งหมดทันที อย่างไรก็ตาม หากคู่กรณีไม่ประสงค์จะผูกพันในความเป็นผลของนิติกรรมนั้นทันที หรือไม่ประสงค์ที่จะผูกพันในความเป็นผลของนิติกรรมนั้นตลอดไป ก็สามารถนำเงื่อนไขมาใช้ในการกำหนดผลของนิติกรรมได้ โดยที่เงื่อนไขควรมีความหมายตามมาตรา 182 ซึ่งบัญญัติไว้ในบรรพ 1 หลักทั่วไป ว่าเป็นเหตุการณ์ในอนาคตที่ไม่แน่นอนซึ่งคู่กรณีนำมาใช้เป็นข้อกำหนดความเป็นผลหรือสิ้นผลของนิติกรรมที่ทำขึ้น ซึ่งโดยทฤษฎีของเงื่อนไขควรเป็นการกำหนดถึงผลทุกอย่างของนิติกรรมและควรเกิดขึ้นโดยอัตโนมัติเมื่อเงื่อนไขสำเร็จ และด้วยเหตุที่ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ได้บัญญัติเรื่องเงื่อนไขไว้ในบรรพ 1 ซึ่งเป็นหลักทั่วไป ดังนั้นไม่ว่าจะพบคำว่าเงื่อนไขในบรรพอื่นๆก็ควรจะมีความหมายตามมาตรา 182 นี้เช่นกัน แต่ในความเป็นจริงแล้ว มีการกำหนดเงื่อนไขในบางมาตราในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ในส่วนของสัญญา ที่มีปัญหาว่าจะใช้ความหมายและผลของมาตรา 182 ได้หรือไม่ จึงเป็นที่มาของการศึกษาวิจัยในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จากการศึกษาของผู้วิจัยพบว่า ในปัจจุบันระบบกฎหมายของราชอาณาจักรไทยซึ่งใช้ระบบสัญญาเดียว เป็นการกำหนดระบบนิติกรรม เงื่อนไขจึงเป็นระบบเงื่อนไขของนิติกรรม ทำให้การอธิบายถึงเงื่อนไขในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 349 ซึ่งกำหนดเงื่อนไขเฉพาะผลทางหนี้ และมาตรา 459 ซึ่งกำหนดเงื่อนไขเฉพาะผลทางทรัพย์ โดยการตีความว่าเป็นเงื่อนไขตามมาตรา 182 นั้น ไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักพื้นฐานทางทฤษฎีของเงื่อนไข ในขณะที่สาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศสซึ่งใช้ระบบสัญญาเดียว เป็นการกำหนดระบบสัญญา โดยที่สัญญาก่อให้เกิดหนี้ และผลแห่งหนี้ก่อให้เกิดความเคลื่อนไหวซึ่งทรัพยสิทธิ เป็นผลให้การกำหนดระบบเงื่อนไขของหนี้มีความสอดคล้องและอธิบายได้ ส่วนสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนีนั้น กำหนดระบบนิติกรรมเหมือนราชอาณาจักรไทย แต่ต่างกันตรงที่สหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนีใช้ระบบสองสัญญา โดยแยกนิติกรรมทางหนี้และนิติกรรมทางทรัพย์ออกจากกัน การกำหนดระบบเงื่อนไขของนิติกรรม จึงอาจกำหนดได้ในนิติกรรมทางหนี้ หรือนิติกรรมทางทรัพย์ และสอดคล้องกับหลักพื้นฐานทางทฤษฎีของเงื่อนไขเช่นกัน แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งของสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนีก็มีบทยกเว้นตามมาตรา 925 บัญญัติห้ามมิให้กำหนดเงื่อนไขในนิติกรรมทางทรัพย์กรณีของอสังหาริมทรัพย์ด้วยเหตุผลของการคุ้มครองบุคคลภายนอก นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังพบปัญหาเกี่ยวกับความมุ่งหมายในการกำหนดเงื่อนไขตามมาตรา 182 กับเรื่ององค์ประกอบของการเกิดสัญญา ที่อาจไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักพื้นฐานทางทฤษฎีของเงื่อนไขและมีข้อจำกัดบางประการ ด้วยเหตุนี้คำว่า “เงื่อนไข" นั้น จึงอาจมีได้หลายความหมายขึ้นอยู่กับเจตนาของคู่กรณี และทำให้การกำหนดเงื่อนไขในนิติกรรม สัญญาส่งผลทางกฎหมายที่แตกต่างกันออกไปตามแต่ประเภทของเงื่อนไขที่คู่กรณีกำหนดในนิติกรรมนั้น ดังนั้น ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น ด้วยการทำความเข้าใจพื้นฐานทางทฤษฎีของเงื่อนไขและแบ่งประเภทของเงื่อนไขด้วยการให้คำนิยามเพื่อความชัดเจน ก็จะช่วยในการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวมาข้างต้นทั้งหมดที่เกิดขึ้นในระบบกฎหมายของราชอาณาจักรไทยได้ อนึ่ง การพิจารณาหลักทฤษฎีสองสัญญาของสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนีมาช่วยปรับปรุงระบบกฎหมายของราชอาณาจักรไทย อาจช่วยแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวได้อีกทาง แต่กระนั้นอาจต้องมีการแก้ไขกฎหมายเรื่องอื่นๆที่เกี่ยวข้องซึ่งเกินขอบเขตของการศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ซึ่งศึกษาเฉพาะเรื่องเงื่อนไขเท่านั้น จึงมิอาจบอกได้ถึงผลดีและผลเสียที่จะเกิดขึ้นตามมาว่ามากน้อยแค่ไหน การนำหลักทฤษฎีสองสัญญาของสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนีมาช่วยแก้ไขปัญหาจึงไม่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้โดยง่ายและทันที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Any juristic act done in the presence of all essential factual elements and without any defect in the eyes of the law shall be instantly formed and enforceable. However, if the parties do not wish to be immediately bound by the juristic act or do not wish to be bound forever, they can agree that the effectiveness of the juristic act depend on certain conditions. Such conditions should be in accordance with section 182, Book I General Principles of the Civil and Commercial Code which defines the condition as a clause by means of which the effectiveness of a juristic act is made dependent upon the occurrence or non-occurrence of a future and uncertain event. Depending on whether, upon the arrival (or non-arrival) of the event, the juristic act is intended to take effect or to be terminated. In theory, all effect of the juristic act should become automatically effective when the conditions are satisfied. As the Civil and Commercial Code defines the term "condition" in Book I General Principles, it should be applied wherever it is found, even in the other Books of the Civil and Commercial Code. Nevertheless, some sections concerning the specific contracts in the Civil and Commercial Code separately specify the conditions. The legal issue has arisen that whether the definition and the legal effect of the condition under section 182 shall apply to those cases. This is the background of this study. From the study, it is found that the legal system of Thailand adopts one-agreement system to determine the juristic act system. The condition is for the whole juristic act. Therefore, the interpretation of the term “condition" in section 349 of the Civil and Commercial Code, which only mentions the effect of obligation, and in section 459, which only mentions the effect on the property, to have the same meaning of the “condition" in section 182, does not agree with the fundamental principle of conditions. While in France, also adopting one-agreement system to determine the contract system, the contracts constitute the obligation and the obligation constitutes the transfer of property right. This is in accordance with the fundamental principle of conditions and explicable. In Germany, they have the same system of juristic act as in Thailand but they adopt the two-agreement system or the principle of separation (Trennungsprinzip), separating the juristic act of obligation and the real contract (dinglicher vertrag) so the conditions can be determined both in the juristic act of obligation and the real contract. This is in accordance with the fundamental principle of conditions as well. However, the Bürgerliches Gesetzbuch or the German Civil Code has the exclusion clause in section 925 forbidding the agreement on conditions in real contract relating to immovable properties to protect the third parties. The researcher also found some issues on the intention of the definition of condition under section 182 and the essential elements to form the contract which may not be in accordance with the fundamental principle of conditions and may have some limitations. For this, the term "condition" can be interpreted in several ways depending on the intention of the parties. This causes different legal effects depending on the type of the conditions specifying by the parties of such juristic act. Therefore, the researcher would like to suggest a solution of this legal issue by understanding the fundamental principle of conditions and classifying the type of conditions by defining it for the sake of clarity. This can solve the said legal issues arisen in Thai legal system. In addition, the two-agreement system, or the principal of separation (Trennungsprinzip), of German law may also help improve Thai legal system and may solve the legal issues as well. However, other relevant laws, which are not under the scope of this thesis because this thesis only emphasizes the conditions, may also have to be amended. The advantages and disadvantages of adopting such system cannot be predicted. Hence, the adoption of the two-agreement system will not be easy and immediate.
Share
COinS