Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้คลื่นเสียงอัลตราซาวด์ร่วมกับการตกตะกอนทางเคมีเพื่อกำจัดเซลล์สาหร่ายในระบบผลิตน้ำประปา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of ultrasound with chemical coagulation for algae removal in water treatment process
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรอนงค์ ลาภปริสุทธิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1302
Abstract
ปัญหายูโทรฟิเคชั่น กำลังเป็นปัญหาต่อคุณภาพน้ำในทะเลสาบและอ่างเก็บน้ำทั่วโลก ซึ่งเป็นแหล่งน้ำดิบในกระบวนการผลิตน้ำประปา ปริมาณสาหร่ายที่มากจะรบกวนต่อระบบผลิตน้ำประปา โดยสาหร่ายบางชนิดทำให้เกิดสี กลิ่นและรสที่ผิดปกติ รวมทั้งอุดตันในระบบทรายกรอง จึงต้องเพิ่มการใช้สารเคมีช่วยในการตะกอนมากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ โดยการใช้คลื่นเสียงอัลตราซาวด์ร่วมกับการตกตะกอนทางเคมี เพื่อกำจัดสาหร่ายสีเขียวในน้ำ ศึกษาผลของระยะเวลาของการให้คลื่นเสียงที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดเซลล์สาหร่าย โดยศึกษาการยับยั้งสาหร่ายสีเขียวสายพันธุ์ Chlorella vulgaris sp. และสายพันธุ์ Scenedesmus sp. ให้คลื่นเสียงอัลตราซาวด์ที่ความถี่ 40 กิโลเฮิรตซ์ ความเข้มพลังงานที่ 100 วัตต์ ทดลองโดยให้คลื่นเสียงอัลตราซาวด์ ที่เวลาแตกต่างกัน พบว่าเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป 30 วินาที สามารถลดปริมาณสาหร่ายสีเขียวสายพันธุ์ Chlorella vulgaris sp. ได้ 41% และที่สภาวะเดียวกันพบว่า สามารถลดปริมาณสาหร่ายสีเขียวสายพันธุ์ Scenedesmus sp. ได้ 70.2% ที่เวลา 10 วินาที เมื่อนำสาหร่ายสีเขียวทั้ง 2 ชนิดผสมกัน (mixed culture) พบว่าสามารถลดปริมาณเซลล์สาหร่ายได้สูงสุด 45.4% ที่เวลา 30 วินาที เทียบกับน้ำตัวอย่างที่ไม่ผ่านกระบวนการให้คลื่นเสียงอัลตราซาวด์ จากนั้นทดลองเพื่อหาระดับพลังงานที่เหมาะสมต่อการตกตะกอน พบว่าที่ระดับพลังงาน 60 วัตต์มีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสูงสุด โดยพบว่าสามารถลดปริมาณเซลล์สาหร่ายสายพันธุ์ Scenedesmus sp. ได้สูงสุด 71.67% Chlorella vulgaris sp. ได้ 51.60% และสาหร่ายผสม 58.22% เมื่อทำการตกตะกอนทางเคมีร่วม พบว่าประสิทธิภาพการตกตะกอนสาหร่ายสีเขียวสายพันธุ์ Chlorella vulgaris sp. Scenedesmus sp. และ mixed culture เพิ่ม 30.84% 21.71% และ 41.26% ตามลำดับ โดยไม่ทำให้เซลล์สาหร่ายแตก ความเข้มข้นของเซลล์สาหร่ายเพิ่มขึ้นต่างกัน 10 เท่า จะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดลดลงประมาณ 10% ซึ่งอาจสรุปได้ว่าปริมาณเซลล์สาหร่ายที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Eutrophication is a problem found in lake and reservoir of which raw water is used to make tap water. Large amount of algae can interfere water treatment process by creating peculiar smell and taste and by clogging sand-filter. As a result, higher amount of coagulant or chlorine is demanded to inhibit the growth of algae. This research is aimed to study the possibility of using sonication with chemical coagulation to eliminate green algae in raw water and to determine the suitable duration of the treatment. The results showed that removal of Chlorella vugaris sp. was the most at 41% when treated for 30 seconds with the sonication at the frequency of 40 KHz and the intensity of 100 watts. At the same condition of sonication, 70.2% of Scenedesmus sp. was most effectively eliminated when treated for 10 seconds. For the mixed culture algae, it was found that the most removal was 45.4% when treated for 30 seconds, comparing with (untreated sample). To determine the suitable power intensity for green algae removal, from the results, the most removal efficiency was found at 60 watt for both individual algae as well as for the mixture. Removal of green algae by ultrasound were 71.67%, 51.60% and 58.22% for Scenedesmus sp., Chlorella sp., and the mixture respectively. When enhance the removal with coagulation, the results showed that the removal of Chlorella vulgaris sp., Scenedesmus sp. and mixed culture additionally increased by 30.84%, 21.71%, and 41.26% respectively without breaking the cell. The removal efficiency was decreased 10% when concentration of algae increased 10 times. It could be concluded that an increasing of algae had a small effect on removal efficiency.
Share
COinS