Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการพิเศษแทนการดำเนินคดีอาญาตามพระราชบัญญัติศาลเยาวชนและครอบครัวและวิธีพิจารณาคดีเยาวชนและครอบครัว พ.ศ. 2553 : ศึกษาเงื่อนไขและการจัดทำแผนแก้ไขบำบัดฟื้นฟูตามมาตรา 86 และ 90
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Special measures as and alternative to criminal prosecution under the Juvenile and Family Court and Procedure for Juvenile and Family Case Act B.E. 2553 : a study of condition and rehabilitation planning in section 86 and 90
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.315
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษามาตรการพิเศษแทนการดำเนินคดีอาญาตามพระราชบัญญัติศาลเยาวชนและครอบครัวและวิธีพิจารณาคดีเยาวชนและครอบครัว พ.ศ. 2553 ซึ่งเป็นช่องทางในการเบี่ยงเบนเด็กและเยาวชนที่กระทำความผิดออกจากกระบวนการยุติธรรมกระแสหลักและนำตัวเด็กและเยาวชนเหล่านั้นเข้าสู่กระบวนการจัดทำแผนแก้ไขบำบัดฟื้นฟูแทน โดยนำหลักกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์มาปรับใช้และมุ่งเน้นให้ครอบครัวและชุมชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการแก้ไขปัญหาเด็กและเยาวชนกระทำความผิด จากการศึกษาพบว่า บทบัญญัติเรื่องมาตรการพิเศษแทนการดำเนินคดีอาญายังมี ความไม่ชัดเจนในเรื่องเงื่อนไขและการจัดทำแผนแก้ไขบำบัดฟื้นฟูทำให้เกิดอุปสรรคในกระบวนการแก้ไขบำบัดฟื้นฟูให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ตามกฎหมายเพื่อการแก้ไขบำบัดฟื้นฟูเด็กและเยาวชนให้มีความประพฤติอยู่ในกรอบของกฎหมายและเป็นพลเมืองดีของสังคม ทั้งยังไม่สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาเด็กและเยาวชนกระทำความผิดซ้ำได้ ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงขอเสนอแนะให้มีการปรับปรุงบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวให้มีความชัดเจนมากขึ้น เพื่อให้การดำเนินการตามมาตรการพิเศษแทนการดำเนินคดีอาญาสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาเด็กและเยาวชนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและมีความเหมาะสมมากยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้เด็กและเยาวชนที่ผ่านกระบวนการดังกล่าวมีโอกาสกลับคืนสู่สังคมอย่างมีคุณภาพด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the rehabilitation measures as the alternative to criminal prosecution under the Juvenile and Family Court and Procedure for Juvenile and Family Case Act B.E. 2553. This study focuses on the rehabilitation measures aim to protect the juvenile from criminal procedure and turn to use rehabilitation processes by applying restorative justice and supporting the role of family members and affected communities in responding delinquency. The research found that the legislation about rehabilitation measures as the alternative to criminal prosecution is still ambiguous in conditions and also rehabilitation planning. Consequently, there is obstacle in the way to achieve objectives of rehabilitation which aims to make the juvenile to be a good citizen and reduce the risk of reoffending. Therefore, this thesis suggests that there is the need for clear and unambiguous regulation on the application of rehabilitation measures as the alternative to criminal prosecution for juvenile offenders. This could lead to more effective intervention for solving the problem of juvenile delinquency and reintegrating juvenile offenders return to their communities like normal once again.
Creative Commons License