Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางปรับปรุงกฎหมายไทยเกี่ยวกับการวิจัยวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเลเพื่อให้มีความสอดคล้องกับอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยกฎหมายทะเล ค.ศ.1982
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Direction for Thailand's implementation of the UNCLOS 1982 convention concerning martine scientific research
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.309
Abstract
การวิจัยวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเลได้ถูกบัญญัติไว้ในภาคที่ 13 แห่งอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยกฎหมายทะเล ค.ศ. 1982 (อนุสัญญาฯ 1982) ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์แห่งกฎหมายเพื่อส่งเสริมให้มีการวิจัยวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล กฎหมายกำหนดให้สิทธิแก่รัฐและองค์การระหว่างประเทศที่มีอำนาจสามารถทำการวิจัยวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเลได้ในพื้นที่ภายใต้เขตอำนาจแห่งชาติของรัฐและพื้นที่นอกเขตอำนาจแห่งชาติของรัฐ รวมถึงได้กำหนดให้สิทธิและอำนาจแก่รัฐชายฝั่งไว้เช่นกัน โดยการวิจัยวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเลต้องเป็นไปในทางที่สอดคล้องกับอนุสัญญาฯ 1982 เมื่อพิจารณาถึงกฎหมายภายในของไทยแล้ว พบว่าประเทศไทยยังไม่มีกฎหมายภายในเกี่ยวกับการวิจัยวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเลที่รองรับพันธกรณีในภาคที่ 13 แห่งอนุสัญญาฯ 1982 ได้อย่างเพียงพอ ประกอบกับการวิจัยวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเลมีความเกี่ยวข้องหลายหน่วยงาน ซึ่งแต่ละหน่วยงานมีหน้าที่แบ่งแยกออกจากกัน การประสานงานจึงไม่เป็นในทิศทางเดียวกัน ดังนั้นการบังคับกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการทำวิจัยวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเลจึงยังไม่เกิดผลในทางปฏิบัติ จากการที่ประเทศไทยในฐานะรัฐภาคีนั้น จึงจำเป็นต้องทบทวนกฎหมายภายในที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการวิจัยวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเลเพื่อทำการปรับปรุงและแก้ไขให้มีสอดคล้องกับอนุสัญญาฯ 1982 จากปัญหาดังกล่าวจึงเป็นที่มาของวัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ โดยมุ่งศึกษาถึงแนวทางปรับปรุงกฎหมายไทยเกี่ยวกับการวิจัยวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเลเพื่อให้มีความสอดคล้องกับอนุสัญญาฯ 1982 โดยผู้เขียนได้ทำการศึกษามาตรการของไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการวิจัยวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล เพื่อพิจารณาว่ามีความสอดคล้องกับอนุสัญญามากน้อยเพียงใด และทำการปรึกษาผู้เชี่ยวที่เกี่ยวข้อง จนนำมาสู่แนวทางปรับปรุงกฎหมายไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการวิจัยวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเลในทางที่เหมาะสมและเป็นประโยชน์ต่อประเทศไทยในที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Marine scientific research was provided in part 13 of the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea 1982 (UNCLOS 1982). The purpose of law is to encourage marine scientific research, the right to all states and international organizations to conduct marine scientific research under their national jurisdiction and beyond their national jurisdiction. And also given the right to coastal states to govern other states that conduct this activity under their national jurisdiction relevant to obligations under the UNCLOS 1982. Considering the Thai laws relating to marine scientific research, domestic laws are insufficient regarding the obligation to support marine science research in the part 13 of the UNCLOS 1982. However, marine science research has to collaborate with many agencies but due to inadequate domestic law on marine scientific research is relevant to difficult practice. Thailand has joined the Convention in 1982, need to review the domestic laws relating to marine scientific research relevant the UNCLOS 1982 This problem is the purpose of this thesis, aim at studying direction for Thailand’s implementation of the UNCLOS 1982 concerning marine scientific research. This study focuses Thailand measures’ related to marine scientific research, considering in accordance to the UNCLOS 1982 and consult relevant experts. The results lead to the improvement of the Thai laws relating marine science research that would benefit the country in the end.
Creative Commons License