Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำหลักการว่าด้วยเนื้อหาทางเศรษฐกิจ (Economic substance doctrine) มาใช้ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Applying economic substance doctrine in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติพันธุ์ เชื้อบุญชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.304
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษา ขอบเขตสิทธิของผู้เสียภาษีในการวางแผนภาษีเพื่อต้นทุนทางภาษีต่ำที่สุดที่ควรได้รับการรับรองจากรัฐ เนื่องจากในปัจจุบันประมวลรัษฎากรมิได้มีกฎหมายว่าด้วยการกำหนดขอบเขตของสิทธิดังกล่าวไว้อย่างชัดแจ้ง ดังนั้นเมื่อเกิดข้อพิพาทเกี่ยวกับการใช้สิทธิในลักษณะดังกล่าวของผู้เสียภาษี ศาลจะใช้ดุลพินิจส่วนตนประกอบหลักสุจริต และการตีความกฎหมายภาษีอากรเพื่อวินิจฉัยธุรกรรมอันถูกข้อสงสัยว่ารัฐควรยอมรับหรือปฏิเสธธุรกรรมในทางภาษีอากร อันส่งผลกระทบต่อการคำนวณและชำระภาษีอากร อันเป็นเหตุให้ขอบเขตของสิทธิของ ผู้เสียภาษีในการวางแผนภาษีเพื่อต้นทุนทางภาษีต่ำที่สุดมีความไม่ชัดเจนแน่นอน ผู้วิจัยจึงศึกษาหลักการว่าด้วยเนื้อหาทางเศรษฐกิจ (Economic Substance Doctrine) ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา เพื่อเป็นแนวทางการใช้สิทธิของผู้เสียภาษีในการวางแผนภาษีเพื่อต้นทุนทางภาษีต่ำที่สุดที่ควรได้รับการรับรองจากรัฐ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims for studying the rightful boundary of tax payers in planning for the lowest taxation cost for their transaction. The study, however, will not cover the case of a declaration of intention made with the connivance of other party which is fictitious or a declaration of fictitious intention is made to conceal another juristic act according Civil and Commercial Code, but cover the case of transaction only with the purpose of tax benefits, but having doubt the spirit of relevant law. This thesis will put effort on focusing Power of Taxation, Private Autonomy Theory, Tax Payer's Rights including Revenue Code and Civil and Commercial Code which the court uses which his discretion in order to judge this transaction in the court. The thesis will be based on Economic Substance. Doctrine developed by US court and codified in US law. This is to find the correlation of laws' spirit. According to our finding, Thailand still does not have the law about the rightful boundary of tax payer in planning their transaction for lower tax expenses. This is the main cause of tax authority and tax court using morals basis their judgment method which causing standardize issues. Moreover, as Thai courthouses are using the common laws standard ie., Substance Over Form Doctrine in engaging such cases which create a wide range of judgment causing further confluct with the right to pay no more than the correct amount of tax and the right to certain according the taxpayer's rights. To solve this problem, researcher would like to propose the Economic Substance Doctrine in applying with current Chapter 2 under the Revenue Code as to draw a border for taxpayers in planning their taxation for maximize their tax benefit without creating any dispute with the laws.
Creative Commons License