Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กรอบคิดทางกฎหมายสำหรับการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน : ศึกษากรณีการดำเนินกิจการโรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal framework for public participation : a case study on the operation of nuclear power plant in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คนึงนิจ ศรีบัวเอี่ยม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.403
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงระดับและรูปแบบการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนที่เหมาะสม สำหรับการดำเนินกิจการโรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ในประเทศไทย โดยการศึกษาวิจัยเอกสารคือ กฎหมาย กฎ ระเบียบ ข้อบังคับ นโยบายที่บังคับใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันว่ามีบทบัญญัติ หรือข้อกำหนดใดบ้างที่เกี่ยวกับการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน ในการดำเนินกิจการโรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ พร้อมทั้งศึกษาการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการดำเนินกิจการโรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ในต่างประเทศคือ ประเทศญี่ปุ่นและสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี (เกาหลีใต้) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กฎหมาย กฎ ระเบียบ ข้อบังคับ และนโยบายของประเทศไทยในขณะนี้ มีบทบัญญัติ ข้อกำหนด หรือแนวทางการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนอยู่แล้ว แต่ไม่ชัดเจน ไม่ครอบคลุมกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนที่เหมาะสมต่อการดำเนินกิจการโรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ในประเทศไทย ผู้วิจัยจึงได้นำเสนอระดับและรูปแบบการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนที่เหมาะสม ดังนี้ การเลือกสถานที่ตั้งโรงไฟฟ้าฯ ใช้ระดับการสร้างความร่วมมือ การออกแบบโรงไฟฟ้าฯ ใช้ระดับการรับทราบข้อมูลข่าวสาร การก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าฯ ใช้ระดับการเข้ามามีบทบาท และในขั้นตอนการเดินเครื่องปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์ ใช้ระดับการรับทราบข้อมูลข่าวสาร โดยแต่ละขั้นตอนซึ่งใช้ระดับการมีส่วนร่วมที่ต่างกันออกไปนั้น เสนอให้ใช้รูปแบบการมีส่วนร่วมแบบคณะกรรมการที่ปรึกษาชุมชน เป็นฐานสนับสนุนรูปแบบการมีส่วนร่วมอื่นๆ พร้อมทั้งกำหนดผู้มีส่วนได้เสียที่ควรเข้ามีส่วนร่วมในขั้นตอนต่างๆ ของการดำเนินกิจการโรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ในประเทศไทย ซึ่งอุปสรรคสำคัญที่ทำให้การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนไม่บรรลุผลคือ ประชาชนขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจเรื่องนิวเคลียร์ จึงเสนอให้รัฐต้องให้ความรู้แก่ประชาชนเสียก่อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study suitable level and nature of the public participation in the operation of nuclear power plant in Thailand. The documentary research involved studying the current laws, rules, regulations and policies to determine whether there are any provisions or articles relating to the issue. In addition, researcher also studied public participation in the operation of nuclear power plants in oversea countries namely Japan and the Republic of Korea (South Korea). The study results showed that, currently, Thailand already has laws, provisions, regulations and policies regarding the issue. However, these regulations are unclear. That is, although they prescribe that the public should be involved in the issue at a certain level or take some form of action, they do not cover suitable level of participation in the operation of nuclear power plants. In this regard, the researcher has proposed suitable levels and forms of the public participation. The siting process should use collaboration level, design process should use inform level, contruction process should use involve level and finally the operation process should use inform level. At all levels, community advisory committee should be used to support other forms of public participation. In addition, stakeholders who should participate in each stage of the operation of nuclear power plants in Thailand must be specified. The main obstacle of public participation in the operation of nuclear power plant is the public’s lack of understanding about nuclear power. Hence, it is suggested that the government should educate the public first.
Share
COinS