Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กฎหมายกับ ISO 26000 ความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม : ศึกษากรณีผู้ประกอบการในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Laws and ISO 26000 social responsibility : case study of businesses in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.398
Abstract
ศึกษามาตรฐานความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม (ISO 26000: Social responsibility) กับกฎหมายภายในว่ามีความสอดคล้องกันเพียงใด โดยเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายต่างประเทศ เพื่อให้เห็นแนวโน้มกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม อันเป็นการเตรียมความพร้อมให้กับผู้ประกอบการไทยสู่มาตรฐานนี้ ซึ่งจะ ช่วยเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขัน และสร้างการเติบโตอย่างยั่งยืนให้กับภาคธุรกิจ จากการศึกษาพบว่า กรมโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมได้จัดโครงการส่งเสริมการแสดงความรับผิดชอบของโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมต่อสังคม ซึ่งปัจจุบันมีสถานประกอบการอุตสาหกรรมที่ได้ปฏิบัติตามมาตรฐาน ISO 26000 แล้วจำนวน 321 โรงงาน อย่างไรก็ดีในการศึกษามาตรฐาน นี้กับกฎหมายภายในโดยเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายต่างประเทศ พบว่ามาตรฐานนี้และกฎหมายต่างประเทศ มีความครอบคลุมกว่ากฎหมายภายใน ในเรื่องหน้าที่ของกรรมการบริษัทที่ต้องคำนึงถึงประเด็นผลกระทบของการดำเนินธุรกิจต่อชุมชนและสิ่งแวดล้อม ความโปร่งใส ในจัดทำรายงานข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบต่อสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อม กระบวนการที่เป็นรูปธรรมในการป้องกันการคอร์รั่ปชั่นของภาคธุรกิจ ประเด็นด้านผู้บริโภคในการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล รวมถึงกฎหมายเฉพาะสิทธิชุมชนท้องถิ่น แต่เนื่องจากวัตถุประสงค์ของมาตรฐานฉบับนี้มุ่งการบูรณาการ มากกว่าการแก้ไขกฎหมายภายใน ประกอบกับเมื่อพิจารณาสภาพการแข่งขันทางธุรกิจในปัจจุบัน ผู้ประกอบการส่วนใหญ่มุ่งตอบสนองประเด็นความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม ภาครัฐจึงควรสนับสนุนผ่านการให้สิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษี อันเป็นการจูงใจให้ผู้ประกอบการเอกชนหันมาให้ความสำคัญ ต่อการดำเนินธุรกิจอย่างมีความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมเป็นวงกว้างมากขึ้น นอกเหนือจากผู้ประกอบการในกลุ่มโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม และบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the ISO 26000 : Social Responsibility and Thai laws with the foreign laws to reveal legal trends regarding social responsibility so as the enhance the preparedness of Thai business operators towards such standard, increasing their competitiveness and sustaining business growth. The thesis found that Department of Industrial Works had organized programs to promote social responsibility among industrial operators. At present, a total of 321 factories have successfully met the ISO 26000 standard. Nevertheless, in studying this standard and Thai laws by comparing them with foreign laws it was found that the ISO standard and foreign laws were broader in scope than Thai laws in terms of duty of the Board of directors in taking into considering the issues of the impact of the company's operations on the community and the environment, transparency in reporting business review on environmental matters, social and community issues, tangible measure to prevent business corruption, consumer issue on data protection as well as sui generis law for community rights. Due, the standard’s objectives focus on integration rather than the resolution of the obligations of the state along with the nature of the modern competitive environment, a vast majority of business operators have opted to respond to issues of social responsibility. The government should support the trend by offering tax incentives to attract more business operators to carry out business that is socially responsible, in addition to industrial companies and listed companies in Thailand.
Creative Commons License