Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบอกต่อและการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบอกต่อร่วมกับสื่อสารมวลชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of marketing communication strategies between Word-of-Mouth (WOM) and WOM-integrated with mass communication
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตติ กันภัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.426
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์การสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบอกต่อร่วมกับสื่อมวลชน 2) เพื่อศึกษาความน่าไว้วางใจและความน่าเชื่อถือในการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบอกต่อร่วมกับสื่อมวลชนเกิดขึ้นได้อย่างไร 3) เพื่อค้นหาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเพิ่มของความน่าไว้วางใจและความน่าเชื่อถือในการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบอกต่อ ซึ่งบริการที่เลือกศึกษา คือ การศัลกรรมความงามโดยเลือกศึกษาจากศูนย์ศัลยกรรมความงาม 3 แห่ง ได้แก่ โรงพยาบาลยันฮี เมโกะคลินิก ธีรพรคลินิก โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัย 3 วิธีการ คือ 1) การวิเคราะห์จากเอกสาร ข้อมูลที่มีการเก็บรวบรวมไว้ 2) การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก 3) การสนทนากลุ่มย่อยกับกลุ่มผู้เคยรับบริการศัลยกรรมความงาม จำนวน 3 กลุ่ม รวมทั้งสิ้น 18 คนผลการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ว่า กระบวนการสร้างให้เกิดการบอกต่อที่มีประสิทธิภาพนั้นเกิดจากการโน้มเข้าหากันในเชิงผสมผสานของสื่อบุคคลและสื่อสารมวลชน โดยใช้จุดเด่น จุดด้อยของสื่อที่แตกต่างกัน ในการสร้างการสื่อสารตลาดแบบบอกต่อร่วมกับสื่อสารมวลชนเพื่อการบรรลุเป้าหมายทางธุรกิจแบะการสื่อสารที่ให้ประสิทธิผลดีกว่า โดยสื่อสารมวลชนช่วยสร้างความตระหนักรู้ในวงกว้าง ส่วนการบอกต่อเป็นช่องทางสื่อที่กระตุ้นให้เกิดการทดลองใช้บริการ และช่วยสนับสนุนเนื้อหาสารของสื่อสารมวลชนให้มีความน่าไว้วางใจ และความน่าเชื่อถือมากขึ้นสำหรับความน่าไว้วางใจและความน่าเชื่อถือของการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบอกต่อ เกิดขึ้นเพราะสายสัมพันธ์ที่ใกล้ชิดทางสังคม และหลักฐานของแหล่งสารที่เห็นได้ในกาละเทศะที่เป็นจริง ส่วนสื่อสารมวลชน เกิดจากการสื่อสารผ่านแหล่งสารที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญด้านศัลยกรรมความงาม และเป็นที่ยอมรับทางสังคม และความน่าไว้วางใจ ความน่าเชื่อถือที่เพิ่มขึ้นของการบอกต่อเกิดจากความถี่ในการปฏิสัมพันธ์ของแหล่งสารและผู้รับสาร และบุคลิกลักษณะของแหล่งสารเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to 1) analyze the Word-of-Mouth (WOM) marketing communication strategy integrated with mass communication, 2) study how WOM strategy integrated with mass communication institutes trustworthiness and reliability, 3) find out influential factors intensifying the trustworthiness and reliability of WOM strategy. The service chosen for this study was cosmetic surgery and 3 selected cosmetic surgery centers were Yanhee International Hospital, Meko Clinic, and Teeraporn Clinic. Three research methods were applied namely 1) analysis of collected information materials, 2) in-depth interview, and 3) small group discussion with 3 groups of cosmetic surgery service users totaling 18 persons.The study led to the conclusion that the process leading to an effective WOM was resulted by the combined integration of interpersonal and mass communication media utilizing their diverse weaknesses and strengths in shaping up the WOM strategy integrated with mass communication for business achievement and more effective communication. Mass communication broadened awareness while WOM encouraged service trial and enhanced the trustworthiness and reliability of the message delivered through mass communication.The trustworthiness and reliability of WOM marketing strategy was geared by close social relationship and visible information sources in actual circumstances while that of mass communication was steered by communication through socially accepted information sources with cosmetic surgery expertise. The trustworthiness and reliability of WOM was increased as a result of frequent interactive communication between the information sources and the receivers as well as the characteristic of the information sources.
Creative Commons License