Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพการบดเคี้ยวและการประเมินความสามารถในการบดเคี้ยวด้วยตนเองในผู้ป่วยจัดฟันที่มีการยกระนาบการสบฟันด้วยเครื่องมือจัดฟันแบบถอดได้ที่มีแท่นกัดในส่วนหลังและวัสดุยึดติดแถบรัดจัดฟัน: การทดลองทางคลินิกแบบสุ่ม
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chidsanu Changsiripun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Orthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมจัดฟัน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Orthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1352
Abstract
Objective: To evaluate the masticatory performance and the masticatory ability before and after bite-raising with removable posterior biteplate and with orthodontic banding cement and compare the long-term effects between the two different bite-raising methods. Materials and Methods: The 12 healthy, orthodontic, patients who have natural permanent dentition with healthy periodontium and required the bite-raising in the comprehensive fixed orthodontic appliances from the Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University were collected (mean age 22.58±8.45 years). A group of patients was randomly divided into two groups of equal size. The first group used removable posterior biteplate and the other group used orthodontic banding cement. The procedures consisted of two parts. In part 1, the masticatory performance was analyzed by having the subjects chewed naturally on a portion of artificial test food. In part 2, the masticatory ability was analyzed by having the subjects chewed eight different foods and answered the questionnaire. Measurements were made before bite-raising (T0), immediately after bite-raising (T1), 1 month (T2), and 3 months after bite-raising (T3). For the within-group analyses, the statistical analyses were performed using the repeated measures ANOVA and further post hoc analysis when the normal distribution of outcome variable is assumed. Friedman test and Wilcoxon signed-rank test with Bonferroni correction were performed when the normal distribution is not assumed. The comparative differences of parameters between removable posterior biteplate and orthodontic banding cement, the independent t-test or the Mann-Whitney U test were used according to the data distribution. The significance level was set at 5%. Results: The masticatory performance and the masticatory ability before and after bite-raising was not significantly different in the removable posterior biteplate group. While the orthodontic banding cement group found a significant difference for the masticatory performance between T0-T1 (P-value=0.023) and T0-T2 (P-value=0.020), there was no significant difference in the masticatory ability among each time points. The comparative results between the two methods revealed a nonsignificant difference for the masticatory performance and the masticatory ability. Conclusion: There was no significant reduction of the masticatory performance after using the removable posterior biteplate. In contrast, the significant reduction of the masticatory performance in orthodontic banding cement needed 3 months to restore. Both methods did not affect the masticatory ability. For comparative results, the two bite-raising methods did not affect the masticatory performance and the masticatory ability differently.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลที่เกิดขึ้นต่อประสิทธิภาพการบดเคี้ยวและการประเมินความสามารถในการบดเคี้ยวด้วยตนเอง รวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างที่เกิดขึ้นในผู้ป่วยจัดฟันที่มีการยกระนาบการสบฟันด้วยเครื่องมือจัดฟันแบบถอดได้ที่มีแท่นกัดในส่วนหลังและยกระนาบการสบฟันด้วยวัสดุยึดติดแถบรัดจัดฟัน วัสดุและวิธีการ งานวิจัยนี้รวบรวมผู้ป่วยจัดฟัน ในคณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ที่มีสุขภาพดีไม่มีโรคประจำตัว มีชุดฟันธรรมชาติที่ไม่มีบริเวณไร้ฟันและมีอวัยวะปริทันต์อยู่ในสภาวะปกติ ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องรับการรักษาด้วยเครื่องมือจัดฟันชนิดติดแน่นร่วมกับการยกระนาบการสบฟัน จำนวน 12 ราย อายุเฉลี่ย 22.58±8.45 ปี แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มโดยเท่ากัน กลุ่มที่หนึ่งได้รับการยกระนาบการสบฟันด้วยเครื่องมือจัดฟันแบบถอดได้ที่มีแท่นกัดในส่วนหลังและกลุ่มที่สองได้รับการยกระนาบการสบฟันด้วยวัสดุยึดติดแถบรัดจัดฟัน การทดสอบแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนที่หนึ่งผู้ป่วยได้รับการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการบดเคี้ยวผ่านการเคี้ยววัสดุทดสอบและส่วนที่สองเป็นการประเมินความสามารถในการบดเคี้ยวด้วยตนเองโดยให้ผู้ป่วยเคี้ยวอาหาร 8 ชนิดและทำแบบสอบถาม การเก็บข้อมูลทำที่ระยะเวลาก่อนใส่เครื่องมือ(T0) หลังใส่เครื่องมือทันที (T1) หลังใส่เครื่องมือ 1 เดือน (T2) และหลังใส่เครื่องมือ 3 เดือน (T3) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลภายในกลุ่มใช้สถิติการทดสอบความแปรปรวนแบบเกี่ยวข้องกัน (Repeated-measures ANOVA) ตามด้วยการเปรียบเทียบรายคู่ (Post-hoc test) หรือสถิติทดสอบฟรีดแมน (Friedman test) ตามด้วยการทดสอบเครื่องหมาย – ลำดับที่ของวิลค็อกซันชนิดอันดับที่มีเครื่องหมาย (Wilcoxon signed-rank test) ร่วมกับการปรับระดับนัยสำคัญ (Bonferroni correction) ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลระหว่างกลุ่มจะใช้ค่าการทดสอบความแตกต่างของสองประชากรที่เป็นอิสระกัน (Independent t-test) หรือการทดสอบแบบวิธีแมนน์-วิทนีย์ยู (Mann-Whitney U Test) โดยขึ้นกับลักษณะการกระจายของข้อมูล กำหนดนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยที่ยกระนาบการสบฟันด้วยเครื่องมือจัดฟันแบบถอดได้ที่มีแท่นกัดในส่วนหลัง พบว่าประสิทธิภาพการบดเคี้ยวและการประเมินความสามารถในการบดเคี้ยวด้วยตนเองไม่มีความแตกต่างในแต่ละช่วงเวลาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนผู้ป่วยที่ยกระนาบการสบฟันด้วยวัสดุยึดติดแถบรัดจัดฟันพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของประสิทธิภาพการบดเคี้ยวระหว่างระยะเวลา T0-T1 (P-value=0.023) และ T0-T2 (P-value=0.020) แต่การประเมินความสามารถในการบดเคี้ยวด้วยตนเองไม่พบความแตกต่างของแต่ละช่วงเวลาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มทั้งประสิทธิภาพการบดเคี้ยวและการประเมินความสามารถในการบดเคี้ยวด้วยตนเองไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทุกช่วงเวลา สรุปผลการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยที่ใช้เครื่องมือจัดฟันแบบถอดได้ที่มีแท่นกัดในส่วนหลังมีประสิทธิภาพการบดเคี้ยวภายหลังการใส่เครื่องมือไม่แตกต่างจากตอนก่อนใส่ ในขณะที่การใช้วัสดุยึดติดแถบรัดจัดฟันพบว่าประสิทธิภาพการบดเคี้ยวไม่แตกต่างจากตอนก่อนใส่เมื่อระยะเวลาผ่านไป 3 เดือน ในแง่การประเมินความสามารถในการบดเคี้ยวด้วยตนเอง ทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทุกช่วงเวลา เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างสองวิธี พบว่าการยกระนาบการสบฟันด้วยเครื่องมือจัดฟันแบบถอดได้ที่มีแท่นกัดในส่วนหลังและการยกระนาบการสบฟันด้วยวัสดุยึดติดแถบรัดจัดฟันส่งผลประสิทธิภาพการบดเคี้ยวและการประเมินความสามารถในการบดเคี้ยวด้วยตนเองไม่แตกต่างกัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.