Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โมเดลสองขั้นสำหรับการปรับสมดุลภาระงานและความชอบในการสอนของผู้สอนในการจัดตารางสอนมหาวิทยาลัย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phantipa Thipwiwatpotjana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.5
Abstract
This thesis focuses on balancing instructor workload and maximizing preferences by using the data in the first semester of 2019 from Department of Mathematics and Computer Science,Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University as a case study. Since there are many instructors with over-workload in the department which directly affect their research qualities, balancing teaching workload is the main objective of this study. The proposed approach to balance workload is to split some basic courses into two parts: before midterm and after midterm and then assign each course to two instructors. Moreover, the preferences or the requests of teaching a course are important to maintain the instructor comfortable, and the preferences or the requests of teaching a course also help students to gain knowledge to their full potentials. The results show that our model is able to reduce both the number of instructors who have the high difference of requested workload and assigned workload, and the number of non-preferable courses for each instructor by comparing our results with the department timetable and the model without splitting courses.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสมดุลของภาระงานของอาจารย์และความชอบในการสอนโดยใช้ข้อมูลในภาคการศึกษาแรกของปี 2562 จากภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์ คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เป็นกรณีศึกษา เนื่องจากอาจารย์หลายคนในภาควิชาของเรามีภาระงานมากเกินไปและปริมาณภาระงานที่มากเกินไปส่งผล กระทบโดยตรงต่อคุณภาพการสอนและการวิจัยของอาจารย์ การสร้างความสมดุลของภาระงานการสอนจึงเป็นจุดประสงค์ของงานนี้ โดยแนวทางในการปรับสมดุลปริมาณภาระงานคือการแบ่งวิชาพื้นฐานออกเป็นสองส่วน: ก่อนกลางภาคและหลังกลางภาค แล้วมอบหมายแต่ละวิชาให้ผู้สอนสองคน นอกจากนี้ความชอบหรือความสามารถในการสอนวิชาก็มีความสำคัญในการทำให้ผู้สอนรู้สึกอุ่นใจ และยังช่วยให้นักเรียนได้รับความรู้อย่างเต็มศักยภาพอีกด้วย ผลลัพธ์ของงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าโมเดลของเราสามารถลดจำนวนอาจารย์ผู้ที่มีความต่างสูงของภาระที่ร้องขอกับภาระงานที่ได้รับและจำนวนวิชาที่อาจารย์ไม่ต้องการสอนได้โดยการเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากงานนี้กับตารางเรียนของภาควิชาและแบบจำลองที่ไม่มีการแบ่งวิชา
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.