Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การได้มาซึ่งสินทรัพย์ของบริษัทที่มิใช่บริษัทจดทะเบียนอันถือเป็นการเข้าจดทะเบียนกับตลาดหลักทรัพย์โดยอ้อม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Asset acquisition from unlisted company regarded as backdoor listing
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัฒนาพร โกวพัฒนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.382
Abstract
การเข้าจดทะเบียนกับตลาดหลักทรัพย์โดยอ้อมเป็นรูปแบบการทำธุรกรรมที่ส่งผลให้บริษัทที่มิใช่บริษัทจดทะเบียนสามารถเข้ามามีสถานะเป็นบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ได้ โดยไม่ต้องจดทะเบียนกับตลาดหลักทรัพย์โดยตรง แม้ว่าบางบริษัทที่เข้าจดทะเบียนกับตลาดหลักทรัพย์โดยอ้อมจะมีปัญหาด้านคุณภาพ แต่การเข้าจดทะเบียนกับตลาดหลักทรัพย์โดยอ้อมก็มีประโยชน์ในกรณีที่บริษัทที่มิใช่บริษัทจดทะเบียนเข้ามาสวมสิทธิแทนบริษัทจดทะเบียนเดิมในกลุ่มฟื้นฟูกิจการ และได้นำสินทรัพย์ใหม่เข้ามาช่วยสร้างกำไรให้แก่บริษัทจดทะเบียนเดิม อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้เกณฑ์ขนาดของสินทรัพย์ในการตรวจจับว่าธุรกรรมใดถือเป็นการเข้าจดทะเบียนกับตลาดหลักทรัพย์โดยอ้อมในประเทศไทย ยังมีปัญหาในการตรวจจับถูกธุรกรรมอื่นที่ไม่มีเจตนาเข้าจดทะเบียนกับตลาดหลักทรัพย์โดยอ้อม รวมถึงการกำกับดูแลการเข้าจดทะเบียนกับตลาดหลักทรัพย์โดยอ้อมให้เหมือนกับการเข้าจดทะเบียนกับตลาดหลักทรัพย์โดยตรงยังไม่สอดคล้องกับข้อเท็จจริงบางกรณีที่เกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทยดังนั้นผู้เขียนจึงเสนอแนะให้ปรับปรุงหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับการเข้าจดทะเบียนกับตลาดหลักทรัพย์โดยอ้อมในประเทศไทย โดยใช้เกณฑ์อำนาจควบคุมเป็นเงื่อนไขประกอบกับเกณฑ์ขนาดของสินทรัพย์ในการตรวจจับธุรกรรมการเข้าจดทะเบียนกับตลาดหลักทรัพย์โดยอ้อม และควรกำหนดให้ตลาดหลักทรัพย์สามารถผ่อนผันคุณสมบัติของบริษัทที่เข้าจดทะเบียนกับตลาดหลักทรัพย์โดยอ้อมได้ หากเห็นว่าการเข้าจดทะเบียนโดยอ้อมดังกล่าวส่งเสริมธุรกิจของบริษัทจดทะเบียนเดิมให้ดีขึ้น เพื่อส่งเสริมให้มีการจดทะเบียนกับตลาดหลักทรัพย์โดยอ้อมผ่านบริษัทจดทะเบียนเดิมในกลุ่มฟื้นฟูกิจการมากขึ้น รวมถึงควรกำหนดข้อห้ามไม่ให้ผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหม่ในบริษัทจดทะเบียนโอนหุ้นภายในระยะเวลา 1 ปี เพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้ผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหม่พยายามสร้างราคา และทำกำไรจากการขายหุ้นออกไปทันทีหลังจากการเข้าจดทะเบียนกับตลาดหลักทรัพย์โดยอ้อม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Backdoor listing is a pattern of transaction(s) which causes unlisted company to gain the listed status in the Stock Exchange without applying for front door listing. Although some companies listed by backdoor way have some problems in quality, backdoor listing is still beneficial if new asset injection from unlisted company can generate profit to the listed company (“the listed shell") in REHABCO group. However, in Thailand, there is a problem when an examination on the size of asset acquisition to catch up backdoor listing transaction is excessive to other transactions without intention to listing by backdoor way. Moreover, exactly regulating to backdoor listing in the same way as front door listing is not appropriated when applies to some cases in Thailand.Thus, my proposal is to amend the Thai regulation relating to backdoor listing as follows: Firstly, to catch up backdoor listing transaction, an examination on the change of control should be a condition of an examination on the size of asset acquisition. Secondly, the Exchange should have a discretion to relax the listed qualification for unlisted company in case that backdoor listing transaction can improve a business of the listed shell. This amendment should promote backdoor listing through many listed shells in REHABCO group. Finally, stock keeping period within 1 year after backdoor listing transaction should be enforced to new shareholders of the listed shell in order to prevent pump and dump scheme’s behavior.
Creative Commons License