Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกระทำความผิดโดยอาศัยโอกาสจากการประกอบวิชาชีพ : ศึกษากรณีแพทย์กระทำความผิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Occuptional crime : a case study in physician misconduct
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.381
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงการกระทำความผิดโดยอาศัยโอกาสจากการประกอบวิชาชีพ โดยเฉพาะวิชาชีพในส่วนของแพทย์หรือวิชาชีพเวชกรรม พร้อมทั้งตัวอย่างกรณีศึกษาที่เกิดขึ้น ทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศ และวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายต่อความผิดประเภทนี้ โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับประเทศที่ใช้ระบบกฎหมาย Common Law ได้แก่ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และประเทศที่ใช้ระบบกฎหมาย Civil Law ได้แก่ ประเทศเยอรมนี ทั้งในแง่บทบัญญัติกฎหมายและในแง่การพิสูจน์ความผิดซึ่งเน้นที่มาตรการพิเศษในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานวิธีการศึกษาวิจัยของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ใช้วิธีการวิจัยจากเอกสาร โดยการค้นคว้าจากตำรากฎหมาย วารสารกฎหมาย บทความ รายงานวิจัยและวิทยานิพนธ์ บทบัญญัติกฎหมาย ตลอดจนสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกระทำความผิดโดยอาศัยโอกาสจากการประกอบวิชาชีพ โดยเฉพาะวิชาชีพในส่วนของแพทย์หรือวิชาชีพเวชกรรม ทั้งของประเทศไทย ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศเยอรมนี และประเทศอื่นๆ เพื่อนำข้อมูลมาจัดรวบรวมอย่างเป็นระบบและทำการวิเคราะห์หาข้อสรุปผลการศึกษาพบว่า การบังคับใช้กฎหมายกับการกระทำความผิดโดยอาศัยโอกาสจากการประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรมในประเทศไทยไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควร เนื่องจากปัญหาและอุปสรรคในแง่บทบัญญัติกฎหมายและในแง่การพิสูจน์ความผิด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศเยอรมนี ซึ่งมีการบังคับใช้กฎหมายต่อความผิดประเภทนี้อย่างเหมาะสม เนื่องจากการพิสูจน์ความผิด กล่าวคือ มาตรการพิเศษในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ประกอบกับบทบัญญัติกฎหมาย กล่าวคือ บทบัญญัติความผิดซึ่งกำหนดไว้อย่างเหมาะสม รวมทั้งขั้นตอนการดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณาคดีที่มีความรวดเร็ว ทำให้การกระทำความผิดในลักษณะดังกล่าวมีแนวโน้มลดลงผู้เขียนเห็นว่าควรปรับปรุงแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติกฎหมายบางประการ ตลอดจนนำมาตรการพิเศษในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานของต่างประเทศมาปรับใช้ในประเทศไทย เพื่อให้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายต่อความผิดประเภทนี้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purposes of this study were to investigate the occupational crimes especially physician misconducts taken from both domestic and international case studies and to analyze whether the Thai laws concerning such misconducts were appropriate or not by comparing the Thai laws with the Common Law used in the United States, the Civil law used in Germany in terms of specific laws and vindication of these misconducts to obtain evidence.This study was documentary research based on related books, journals, articles, studies and theses, existing laws in Thailand, the United States, Germany and other countries including the electronic media. The data were collected and analyzed systematically.It was found that the Thai laws concerning physician misconduct were not effectively enforced because of the problems about the enforcement of these specific laws and the vindication of these misconducts when compared with those of the United States and of Germany which have effective special measures to prove such offences and their specific laws which have been enacted appropriately. The trial procedure takes a short period of time. As a result, physician misconduct will decrease.It is suggested the Thai laws concerning physician misconducts should be amended in line with those of the aforementioned countries. In addition, their special measures to search for evidence in such offences should be adapted to the Thai context so that the enforcement of these laws in Thailand will be more effective.
Creative Commons License