Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบการแนะนำสำหรับโภคภัณฑ์พืชสวน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rajalida Lipikorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1350
Abstract
Horticultural commodities commonly have fluctuating prices due to their nature. Seasonality and climate are the main factors that cause their prices to fluctuate. Price instability causes a planning on horticultural cultivation to become difficult. Local farmers would intuitively know the planning by their experience, but this might be too complicated for those farmers who are new or have no experience. Thus, the proposed recommendation system would be able to help the new farmers to set a schedule for horticultural cultivation. The proposed recommendation system consists of three phases: price prediction, commodity recommendation, and cultivation scheduling. A hybrid of Long Short-Term Memory Neural Network (LSTM) with Seasonal and Trend Decomposition based on LOESS (STD-LOESS) are used as price prediction model. The proposed model can provide multistep price prediction with acceptable accuracy. The predicted prices are used with the preferred cultivation period to find the most suitable commodities to be cultivated for that period. Finally, the cultivation schedule with the best starting time and harvesting time for suitable commodities based on seasonality, price, cultivation location and production index is returned as the result, thus farmers would be able to decide when to start the cultivation and when to harvest the commodities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โดยปกติแล้วโภคภัณฑ์พืชสวนจะมีราคาขึ้นลงที่ไม่แน่นอนอันเนื่องมาจากธรรมชาติของพืชสวน ฤดูกาลและภูมิอากาศเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้ราคาโภคภัณฑ์พืชสวนไม่แน่นอน ความไม่เสถียรของราคาทำให้การวางแผนการเพาะปลูกพืชสวนทำได้ยาก เกษตรกรท้องถิ่นส่วนใหญ่สามารถวางแผนการเพาะปลูกได้โดยสัญชาติญาณที่มาจากประสบการณ์ แต่การวางแผนการเพาะปลูกไม่ใช่เรื่องง่ายสำหรับเกษตรกรมือใหม่หรือผู้ที่ไม่มีประสบการณ์ ดังนั้นระบบการแนะนำที่นำเสนอนี้จะสามารถช่วยเกษตรกรมือใหม่ในการจัดกำหนดการการเพาะปลูกพืชสวน ระบบที่นำเสนอนี้ประกอบไปด้วย 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ การทำนายราคา การแนะนำโภคภัณฑ์ และการจัดกำหนดการการเพาะปลูก ลูกผสมของแอลเอสทีเอ็มและเอสทีดี-แอลโออีเอสเอสถูกนำมาใช้ในแบบจำลองทำนายราคาที่สามารถทำนายราคาล่วงหน้าแบบหลายขั้นซึ่งมีความถูกต้องที่ยอมรับได้ ราคาที่ทำนายได้จะถูกนำมาใช้ร่วมกับช่วงเวลาที่เกษตรกรต้องการจะวางแผนการเพาะปลูกเพื่อแนะนำพืชสวนที่ควรจะปลูกในช่วงเวลานั้น และเมื่อเกษตรกรระบุทำเลที่ตั้งของสถานที่เพาะปลูก ระบบจะนำเสนอกำหนดการการเพาะปลูกพืชสวนที่เหมาะสมตั้งแต่เริ่มการเพาะปลูกไปจนถึงช่วงเวลาเก็บเกี่ยวพืชสวน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.