Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตฟิล์มป้องกันยูวีย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพได้โดยใช้เซลลูโลสและลิกนินที่สกัดจากเศษทะลายปาล์มน้ำมัน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sehanat Prasongsuk
Second Advisor
Pongtharin Lotrakul
Third Advisor
Prasit Pattananuwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.38
Abstract
The optimized process for cellulose extraction from oil palm empty fruit bunch (EFB) consisting of acid pretreatment (0.5% (v/v) H2SO4), alkaline extraction (15% (w/w) NaOH), and chlorine-free bleaching (10% (w/v) H2O2) yielded pulp with the highest cellulose content at 83.42%. The EFB cellulose was then etherified into carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC) which was readily water-soluble (81.32%). The EFB CMC (2.5% (w/v)) was blended with glycerol (0.5 % (w/v)) to produce a composite film by a solution casting method. Lignin obtained from acid precipitation of the EFB black liquor was added into the film at different concentrations, and its influence on the UV-protection property was evaluated. Interestingly, the film without lignin incorporation completely blocked UV-B transmittance. The addition of lignin at all concentrations significantly improved the UV-A blocking and other physical properties, such as the surface roughness, thickness, and thermal stability, although the water vapor permeability and tensile strength were not significantly affected. The EFB CMC film supplemented with 0.2% (w/v) lignin was observed to be the optimized composition according to its total UV-A and UV-B protection capacity, highest antioxidant activity, and preferable mechanical performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดเซลลูโลสจากทะลายเปล่า (empty fruit bunch, EFB) ของปาล์มน้ำมัน ประกอบด้วยการปรับสภาพด้วยกรด (H2SO4 ร้อยละ 0.5 โดยปริมาตร) การสกัดด้วยด่าง (NaOH ร้อยละ 15 โดยน้ำหนัก) และการฟอกขาวปราศจากคลอรีน (H2O2 ร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) พบว่าให้เยื่อที่มีปริมาณเซลลูโลสสูงที่สุด เท่ากับร้อยละ 83.42 กระบวนการเอสเตอร์ริฟิเคชันของ EFB เซลลูโลส ไปเป็นคาร์บอกซิเมทิลเซลลูโลส (carboxymethyl cellulose, CMC) ที่ละลายน้ำได้ดีขึ้น (ร้อยละ 81.32) นำ EFB CMC (ร้อยละ 2.5 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) มาผสมกับกลีเซอรอล (ร้อยละ 0.5 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) เพื่อผลิตคอมโพสิตฟิล์มโดยวิธีการขึ้นรูปจากสารละลาย ลิกนินที่ได้จากการตกตะกอนด้วยกรดของน้ำดำของ EFB จะถูกนำมาใช้ในฟิล์มที่ความเข้มข้นที่แตกต่างกัน และตรวจสอบผลที่มีต่อสมบัติการป้องกันยูวีของฟิล์ม จากการทดลองพบว่า ฟิล์มที่ปราศจากการเติมลิกนินสามารถปิดกั้นการผ่านของรังสียูวีบี (UV-B) ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ การเติมลิกนินทุกความเข้มข้นช่วยเพิ่มการป้องกันรังสี ยูวีเอ (UV-A) และสมบัติทางกายภาพอื่น ๆ ของฟิล์ม เช่น ความหยาบของพื้นผิว ความหนา และความเสถียรทางความร้อน ให้ดีขึ้นได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ไม่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความสามารถในการซึมผ่านของไอน้ำและความทนต่อแรงดึง EFB CMC ฟิล์มที่เพิ่มปริมาณลิกนิน ร้อยละ 0.2 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร เป็นองค์ประกอบที่เหมาะสมเนื่องจากมีความสามารถในการป้องกันยูวีเอและยูวีบีอย่างสมบูรณ์ มีการต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่สูงที่สุดและมีประสิทธิภาพเชิงกลที่ดี
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.