Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประเด็นกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับสินค้าประเภทบุหรี่ : ศึกษาคดีบุหรี่นำเข้าจากฟิลิปปินส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal issues concerning cigarettes : a case study of imported cigarettes from the Philippines
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.366
Abstract
คดีบุหรี่นำเข้าจากฟิลิปปินส์มีประเด็นกฎหมายที่สำคัญเกี่ยวกับมาตรการทางศุลกากรและมาตรการทางภาษีของไทยที่ใช้กับสินค้าประเภทบุหรี่ ได้แก่ การประเมินอากร การกำหนดราคาขายปลีก ระบบภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่ม การทบทวนการประเมินอากรและคำสั่งวางประกันค่าภาษีอากร การเผยแพร่กฎเกณฑ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการคืนหลักประกันสำหรับ ค่าแสตมป์ยาสูบ เงินบำรุงกองทุนสนับสนุนการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพ เงินบำรุงองค์การกระจายเสียงและแพร่ภาพสาธารณะแห่งประเทศไทย คณะกรรมการวินิจฉัยข้อพิพาทและองค์กรอุทธรณ์ในคดีดังกล่าววินิจฉัยว่ามาตรการดังกล่าวที่ใช้กับบุหรี่นำเข้าจากฟิลิปปินส์ที่พิพาทไม่สอดคล้องกับความตกลงว่าด้วยการประเมินราคาศุลกากร Article 1 Article 5 Article 7 Article 10 และ Article 16 และความตกลงแกตต์ Article III:2 first sentence Article III:4 Article XX(d) และ Article X และมีคำแนะนำให้ไทยดำเนินการให้มาตรการทางศุลกากรและมาตรการทางภาษีของไทยสอดคล้องกับความตกลงขององค์การการค้าโลก วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งที่จะวิเคราะห์เกี่ยวกับความไม่สอดคล้องของมาตรการของไทยที่เป็นประเด็นกับบทบัญญัติในความตกลงแกตต์และความตกลงว่าด้วยการประเมินราคาศุลกากรดังกล่าว ข้อพิจารณาทางกฎหมายที่สำคัญจากคดี และเสนอแนะการแก้ไขกฎหมาย ระเบียบ และวิธีปฏิบัติของไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการประเมินอากร ค่าแสตมป์ยาสูบ เงินบำรุงกองทุนสนับสนุนการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพ เงินบำรุงองค์การกระจายเสียงและแพร่ภาพสาธารณะแห่งประเทศไทย และภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มในสินค้าประเภทบุหรี่ ให้สอดคล้องกับความตกลงแกตต์และความตกลงว่าด้วยการประเมินราคาศุลกากร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A case of Thailand-Customs and Fiscal Measures on Cigarettes from the Philippines has significant legal issues which involves a number of Thailand’s measures including customs valuation practices, maximum retail sales price establishment and VAT regime for cigarettes, a review system for customs valuation and guarantee decisions, publication of laws and regulations relating to the determination of a VAT for cigarettes and the release of a guarantee for stamp duty, health tax, TV tax. The Panel and the Appellate Body found that these measures were inconsistent with Article 1, 2, 5, 7 ,10 and 16 of the Customs Valuation Agreement, Article III:2 first sentence, III:4, XX(d) and X of the GATT 1994 and thereby recommended that Thailand bring these inconsistent measures into conformity with its obligations under the WTO Agreements. This thesis focuses on the analysis of inconsistencies of the disputed measures with the said provisions of the GATT and the Customs Valuation Agreement, important legal implications from the disputes and proposes amendments of laws, regulations, and practices relating to customs valuation, stamp duty, health tax, TV tax and VAT on cigarettes to conform with the GATT and the Customs Valuation Agreement.
Share
COinS