Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Compared efficacy of add-on tiotropium handihaler versus increasing dose of icsin uncontrolled asthma patients who previously on moderate or high dose ics/labain real life practice
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติวัฒน์ ศรีประสาธน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1342
Abstract
บทนำ: การรักษาโรคหืด GINA guideline แนะนำให้เพิ่มยาพ่นสเตอรอยด์ หรือเพิ่มยาพ่นไทโอโทรเปียมชนิดเรสปิแมท (TioR) ในผู้ป่วยโรคหืดที่ยังคุมอาการไม่ได้ในขั้น 4 และขั้น 5 ในประเทศไทยยาพ่นไทโอโทรเปียมชนิดแฮนด์ดิเฮเลอร์ (Tio) มีราคาถูกและสามารถเข้าถึงได้ในทุกสิทธิ์การรักษามากกว่า TioR จึงเป็นที่มาของงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพระหว่างการใช้ Tio และการเพิ่มขนาดของยาพ่นสเตอรอยด์ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: การศึกษาชนิดวิจัยเชิงทดลอง คัดเลือกผู้ป่วยโรคหืดผู้ใหญ่ที่ยังคุมอาการไม่ได้ ในขั้น 4 และ 5 สุ่มเลือกผู้ป่วยเข้ากลุ่มศึกษา 1 คือ กลุ่มที่เพิ่มยา Tio 18 ไมโครกรัมต่อวัน หรือ กลุ่มศึกษา 2 คือ กลุ่มที่เพิ่มยาพ่นบูเดโซไนด์ (Bud) 400 ไมโครกรัมต่อวัน วัตถุประสงค์หลัก เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าการออกแรงหายใจออกสุดที่ 1 วินาทีที่ต่ำสุด (trough FEV1) ระหว่าง 2 กลุ่มศึกษาที่ 4 และ 12 สัปดาห์ ผลการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดในการศึกษาเป็นโรคหืดชนิด type 2 phenotype ผลการศึกษาหลัก พบว่าค่าความแตกต่างของ trough FEV1 improvement ที่ 4 และ 12 สัปดาห์ ของกลุ่ม Bud มีค่ามากกว่ากลุ่ม Tio อยู่ 68.1 มิลลิลิตร (95% CI -58.1 to 194.2, P value = 0.290) และ 41.4 มิลลิลิตร (95% CI -100.5 to 183.3, P value = 0.568) ตามลำดับ สรุป: ผู้ป่วยโรคหืดที่ใช้ยาพ่นสเตอรอยด์และยาขยายหลอดลมกระตุ้นเบต้ารีเซ็ปเตอร์ชนิดออกฤทธิ์นานขนาดปานกลางหรือขนาดสูงและมี type 2 phenotype ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของ trough FEV1 improvement ระหว่าง 2 กลุ่มศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: GINA recommends increasing inhaled corticosteroid or add-on tiotropium respimat (TioR) to control asthma in their guideline at step 4 and 5. In Thailand, tiotropium handihaler (Tio) is cheaper and more available than TioR. We, therefore, compare the efficacy of add-on Tio and add-on Bud. Methods: This is a randomized controlled trial. We enrolled uncontrolled adult asthma patients, who on at least moderate dose of ICS/LABA. Each patient was randomly assigned to Tio (18 mcg per day) or Bud (400 mcg per day). The primary outcome was the difference of improvement of trough forced expiratory volume in 1 second (trough FEV1) at 4 and 12 weeks between two groups. Results: All patients were type 2 inflammation based on GINA guideline. There was no statistical difference between Bud and Tio in term of trough FEV1 improvement, with the mean difference in change from baseline at 4 and 12 weeks of 68.1 ml (95% CI -58.1 to 194.2, P value 0.290) and 41.4 ml (95% CI -100.5 to 183.3, P value 0.568), respectively. Conclusions: There was no statistical difference between add-on Bud and add-on Tio in term of trough FEV1 improvement in uncontrolled asthma patients, who previously on moderate or high dose ICS/LABA and type 2 inflammation phenotype.
Creative Commons License