Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effects of captopril and enalapril on digoxin pharmacokinetics in Thai patients with heart failure
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของแคปโตพริลและอีนาลาพริล ต่อเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของดิจ๊อกซิน ในผู้ป่วยหัวใจล้มเหลวชาวไทย
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya
Second Advisor
Poonchai Chitanuntavitaya
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.848
Abstract
As concurrent use of digoxin with the ACE inhibitor is common, the effects of captopril and enalapril on the steady-state pharmacokinetics of digoxin in Thai patients with heart failure were studied. Twentyseven patients admitted in Rajvithi Hospital with congestive heart failure (NYHA class 2 and 3) were divided into 3 groups. The digoxin group received digoxin once daily, the enalapril group received digoxin once daily together with enalapril (2.5-10 mg/d) and the captopril group received digoxin once daily together with captopril (25-50 mg/d). Plasma digoxin concentrations were measured at 0,0.5,1,2,3,4,8,12, and 24 hour.Pharmacokinetic parameters were calculated mainly by computer programs. Both captopril and enalapril did not show a significant effect or a suggestive trend for any interaction with steady-state digoxin pharmacokinetics. The mean value of elimination rate constant, distribution rate constant, and absorption rate constant estimated from RSTRIP program were 0.01±0.02, 0,50±0.28, and 1.73±2.43 (/hour) respectively. The correlation of creatinine clearance and digoxin clearance was poor (r=-0.29). The serum digoxin concentration of eight patients (29.63%) were within the therapeutic range (0.8-2.0 ng/ml) whileseventeen patients (62.96%) were within the range of 0.5-2.5 ng/ml. predicted trough concentrations were estimated from different pairs of serum digoxin concentrations. The predicted concentrations estimated from two serum concentrations, at about 8 and 12 hour after the last dose, were least difference from the measured values (p=0.68). If only one serum concentration was used for the estimation, the concentration obtained 8 hour was shown to be more accurate than those obtained from 4 or 12 hour. From this study, dosage reduction are not necessary for congestive heart failure patients with normal renal function, concurrently use of digoxin with either captopril or enalapril.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากพบว่าการใช้ยาดิจ๊อกชินร่วมกับ ACE inhibitor ได้บ่อย จึงทำการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของยาแคปโตพริล และอีนาลาพริลที่มีต่อเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของดิจ๊อกชินในผู้ป่วยหัวใจล้มเหลวชาวไทย โดยแบ่งผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลราชวิถีด้วยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวแบบเลือดคั่ง (NYHA class 2 และ 3) จำนวน 27 รายออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มที่ 1 ได้รับดิจ๊อกชินในขนาดคงที่วันละ 1 ครั้ง, กลุ่มที่ 2 ได้รับดิจ๊อกชินร่วมกับอีนาลาพริลในขนาด 2.5-10 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน, และกลุ่มที่ 3 ได้รับดิจ๊อกชินร่วมกับแคปโตพริลในขนาด 25-50 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน ระดับยาดิจ๊อกชินในเลือดจะถูกวัดที่เวลาต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ 0,0.5,1,2,3,4, 8,12 และ 24 ชั่วโมง หลังได้รับยาและถูกนำไปคำนวณหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่าง ๆ ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์โดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เป็นส่วนใหญ่ ไม่พบว่ามีปฏิกิริยาระหว่างยาที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างแคปโตพริลหรืออีนาลาพริลกับเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของดิจ๊อกชิน ค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราคงที่ของการขจัดดิจ๊อกชิน, อัตราคงที่ของการกระจายตัวของดิจ๊อกชินและอัตราการคงที่ของการดูดซึมดิจ๊อกชินเท่ากับ 0.01±0.2, 0.50±0.28 และ 1.73±2.43 ต่อชั่วโมงตามลำดับ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของสหสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง creatinine clearance และ digoxin clearance เท่ากับ -0.29 ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 8 ราย (ร้อยละ 29.63) มีระดับยาในเลือดอยู่ในช่วงที่ให้ผลในการรักษา (0.8-2.0 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) ขณะที่ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 17 ราย (ร้อยละ 62.96) มีระดับยาในเลือดอยู่ในช่วง 0.5-2.5 นาโนกรัมต่อมลิลิลิตร ระดับยาในเลือดที่เจาะที่เวลาต่าง ๆ กันได้ถูกนำมาทำนายระดับยาต่ำสุดในเลือดเปรียบเทียบกับระดับยาต่ำสุดที่วัดได้จริง พบว่าระดับยาที่คำนวณได้โดยใช้ระดับยาดิจ๊อกชินในเลือด 2 ค่าคือค่าจากชั่วโมงที่ 8 และชั่วโมงที่ 12 แตกต่างจากระดับยาที่ได้จริงน้อยที่สุด (p=0.68) ถ้าใช้ข้อมูลระดับยาในเลือดเพียงค่าเดียวในการทำนาย ข้อมูลชั่วโมงที่ 8 จะใช้ได้แม่นยำกว่าข้อมูลชั่วโมงที่ 4 และข้อมูลชั่วโมงที่ 12 ไม่พบความจำเป็นที่จะต้องลดขนาดใช้ของยาดิจ๊อกชินในผู้ป่วยหัวใจล้มเหลวชาวไทยที่ใช้ยาดิจ๊อกชินร่วมกับแคปโตพริลหรืออีนาลาพริล
Creative Commons License