Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Plasmid profiles as an epidemiological marker of MRSA in patients and medical personnel
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้รูปแบบของพลาสมิดเพื่อบ่งชี้ระบาดวิทยาของเชื้อ MRSA ในผู้ป่วยและบุคลากรทางการแพทย์
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pintip Pongpech
Second Advisor
Vimolmas Lipipun
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.877
Abstract
In order to study the epidemiology of methicillin-resustant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) in patients and medical personnel, the incidences of Staphylococcus aureus (S.aureus) and MRSA in 262 healthy (medical and non-medical) personnel and 152 patients (51 admitted burn cases from Burn unit and 101 cases from Out Patient Department (OPD)) from 3 governmental hospitals were determined. 116 strains of MRSA were isolated from nasal cavities and hands of the medical personnel and also from wounds of the patients. 51% of burn patients carried MRSA in wounds Only 5.9% of the OPD patients carried the organisms. The minimal inhibitory concentrations of methicillin against all MRSA isolates were >256 mcg/ml. All of the isolates were susceptible to vancomycin. The susceptibility of MRSA against 18 antimicrobial agents were also tested. Both antibiogram and plasmid profile of MRSA were determined for the use as epidemiologic marker (s). Only plasmid profile analysis was recommended. This method was shown to be simple, reproducible and have good discriminatory power. 16 different plasmid profile of MRSA was demonstrated. Only 4 common profiles were isolated from both group of the patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาระบาดวิทยาของเชื้อ MRSA ในบุคลากรทั้งที่เกี่ยวและไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแพทย์ จำนวน 262 ราย ตลอดจนผู้ป่วยนอกและผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาล จำนวน 152 ราย (51 รายเป็นผู้ป่วยที่มีแผลไฟไหม้น้ำร้อนลวก จากหน่วยไฟไหม้และ 101 รายเป็นผู้ป่วยนอก) 51% ของผู้ป่วยแผลไฟไหม้น้ำร้อนลวกมีเชื้อ MRSA ในแผล ในขณะที่ 5.9% ของผู้ป่วยนอกมีเชื้อนี้ เชื้อ MRSA ทั้งหมดมีค่า MIC เกิน 256 mcg/ml และทุกสายพันธุ์มีความไวต่อ vancomycin ได้ทำการทดสอบความไวของเชื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพ 18 ชนิดด้วย จากการศึกษาถึงความเป็นไปได้ของการใช้รูปแบบของความไวต่อต้านจุลชีพและการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบของพลาสมิด พบว่าวิธีหลังเท่านั้นที่เหมาะสม วิธีนี้เป็นที่ง่ายและให้ผลถูกต้องแม่นยำโดยพบว่ามีรูปแบบของพลาสมิดที่แตกต่างกันถึง 16 แบบ แต่มีเพียง 4 แบบ เท่านั้น ที่แยกได้บ่อยจากผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่ม
Share
COinS