Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phytochemical studies of Xyris indica Linn. flowers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของดอกกระถินทุ่ง
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thatree Phadungcharoen
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.862
Abstract
Two new isocoumarins named xyridin A and B were isolated from the chloroform extract of the flowering heads of Xyris indica Linn. (Xyridaceae). Their structures have been established as 3-n-propyl-6,7-(methytlenedioxy)-1H-2-benzopyran-1-one and 3-(1’-oxopropyl)-6,7-(methytlenedioxy)-1H-2- benzopyran-1-one by means of spectroscopic analyses. Additionally, 3-hy-droxy-chrysazin (1,3,8-trihydroxy-9,10-anthracenedione), a new plant constituent has been isolated along with chrysazin (1,8-dihydroxy-9,10-anthracenedione) and 3-methoxy-chrysazin (1,8-dihydroxy-3-methoxy-9,10-anthracenedione) and two know phytosterols, α - spinasterol and stigmasterol. A possible biogenetic pathway for the formation of the xyridins has been proposed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการแยกสารประกอบจากสิ่งสกัดคลอโรฟอร์มของช่อดอกกระถินทุ่ง Xyris indica Linn. (Xyridaceae) สามารถแยกสารกลุ่ม isocoumarin ชนิดใหม่ได้ 2 ชนิดคือ xyridin A และ B จากการศึกษาทางสเปคโตสโคปีทำให้ทราบสูตรโครงสร้าง ซึ่งได้แก่ 3-n-propy1-6 ,7-(methy-1enedioxy)-1H-2-benzopyran-1-one และ 3-(1’-oxopropy1)-6 ,7-(methylenedioxy)-1H-2-benzopyran-1-one นอกจากนี้สามารถแยก chrysazin (1,8-dihydroxy-9 ,10-anthra-cenedione) และ 3-methoxy-chrysazin (1,8-dihydroxy-3 methoxy -9.10-anthracene-dione ) และสารชนิดใหม่ที่ยังไม่เคยมีรายงานว่าพบในพืชมาก่อนคือ 3-hydroxy-chrysazin (1 ,3 ,8-trihydroxy-9 ,10-anthracenedione) และสารพวกสตีรอยด์ 2 ชนิดได้แก่ α - spinasterol และ stigmasterol พร้อมกันนี้ได้อภิปรายถึงชีวสังเคราะห์ของ xyridin A และ B อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License