Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Relationship between air flow through and fractal characteristic of porous ceramic materials
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะสมบัติการไหลผ่านของอากาศ และมิติเศษส่วนของวัสดุเซรามิกรูพรุน
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.814
Abstract
Air flow through irregular porous ceramic materials was experimentally studied in the long mean free path region at low absolute pressure and resulting pressure drop across the porous medium was measured to visualize a three dimensional information of the internal pore structure. A novel method to characterize the structure characteristic of the porous medium has been proposed based on the pressure drop measurement and fractal geometry. It consists of the measurement of pressure drops at the same mass flow rate but at different absolute gas pressure to determine the effective specific surface area of the pores and to evaluate the pore structure via fractal analysis. Then the obtained results were compared with the fractal dimensions obtained from microphotographs and image analysis. The results showed that complex irregular pore structure could be characterized by the fractal dimension and the presence of stagnant air pockets and dead end caves contributed to the discrepancy in fractal dimensions obtained experimentally via pressure drop measurement and visually via microphotos and image analysis. This approach is applicable to characterize any pore structures. Pore shape and properties of porous MgO⋅Al₂O₃ refractories containing TiO₂ and Al₂O₃ as matrix with TiO₂/Al₂O₃ molar ratio of 1.0 were studied at different matrix contents. Al₂O₃⋅TiO₂ was detected in the specimens for the matrix contents less than 30% by weight. Both MgO⋅Al₂O₃-2MgO⋅ TiO₂-MgO⋅2 TiO₂ solid solution increased as the matrix contents increased. Boundary cracks in the aggregates increased as the matrix content increased, and both of the above solid solutions were observed in the boundary cracks. Bulk density decreased and apparent porosity increased as the matrix contents increased. Compressive strength showed a maximum at a matrix content of 10 wt.% and then became lower at matrix contents above 10 wt.%. Both mean pore size and permeability showed a peak at about 10-15 wt.% matrix contents. The shape of the pores was shown to have fractal nature and the fractal dimensions of the pores decreased as the matrix contents increased. It was fond that the permeability showed a maximum at a fractal dimension of 1.56 and the value agreed well with that of a magnesia refractory. Furthermore, the fractal dimension increased in proportion to the amount of MgO⋅ Al₂O₃ - 2MgO⋅ TiO₂ solid solution.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการศึกษาการไหลของอากาศผ่านวัสดุรูพรุนเซรามิกรูปร่างไม่แน่นอน โดยให้อยู่ในช่วงความเร็วเฉลี่ยอิสระที่ความดันต่ำมาก ได้ทำการทดลองวัดความดันลดที่ไหลผ่านวัสดุรูพรุน เพื่อให้ทราบถึงโครงสร้างภายในของวัสดุในลักษณะสามมิติ วิธีนี้เป็นวิธีใหม่ใช้ในการศึกษาคุณลักษณะของวัสดุรูพรุน ประกอบด้วยการวัดความดันลดและใช้วิธีของมิติเศษส่วนด้วย เพื่อคำนวณหาพื้นผิวจำเพาะของวัสดุที่อัตราการไหลของมวลอากาศเดียวกัน แต่ที่ความดันสมบูรณ์ของอากาศต่างกัน ผลที่คำนวณได้นำมาวิเคราะห์หาโครงสร้างของรูพรุนโดยใช้หลักการของมิติเศษส่วน ผลของมิติเศษส่วนที่ได้จากการวัดความดันลดในรูปของสามมิติ นำมาเปรียบเทียบกับมิติเศษส่วนที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ในรูปของสองมิติด้วยการนับจำนวนรูพรุนจากภาพขยาย ผลการทดลองที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีสามมิตินี้ จะให้ผลของโครงสร้างที่สลับซับซ้อนชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้นโดยอาศัยหลักการของมิติเศษส่วน ค่าความแตกต่างระหว่าง 2 วิธีเป็นผลอันเนื่องมาจากอากาศนิ่งที่อยู่ตามปลายช่องว่าง การทดลองนี้สามารถนำไปใช้วัดโครงสร้างรูพรุนของวัสดุรูพรุนใด ๆ ได้ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษารูปร่างของรูพรุนและคุณสมบัติของวัสดุ MgO⋅Al₂O₃ โดยใช้ TiO₂ และ Al₂O₃ เป็นส่วนประกอบและมีส่วนผสม TiO₂/Al₂O₃ ในอัตรา 1.0 ที่ส่วนประกอบต่าง ๆ กัน ผลการทดลองสามารถตรวจพบ Al₂O₃⋅TiO₂ ในทุกตัวอย่างที่ส่วนประกอบน้อยกว่า 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก สารละลายแข็งจำนวน MgO⋅Al₂O₃-2MgO⋅TiO₂ และ Al₂O₃⋅TiO₃-MgO⋅2 TiO₂ เกิดขึ้นในทุกตัวอย่าง ปริมาณสารละลายแข็ง MgO⋅Al₂O₃ - 2MgO⋅ TiO₂ ลดลง และปริมาณสารละลายแข็ง Al₂O₃⋅TiO₂ - MgO⋅2 TiO₂ เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อส่วนประกอบเพิ่มขึ้น รอยแตกรอบ ๆ เกิดขึ้นที่เม็ดวัสดุมีเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อส่วนประกอบเพิ่มขึ้น และมีสารละลายแข็งสองชนิดปรากฏขึ้นที่รอยแตกรอบ ๆ Aggregates ค่าความหนาแน่นกลุ่มจะลดลงแต่ค่าความพรุนปรากฏจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อส่วนประกอบเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าแรงดันกดจะมีค่ามากที่สุดที่ส่วนประกอบ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และจะมีค่าน้อยลงเมื่อส่วนประกอบมีปริมาณมากกว่า 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ค่าขนาดรูพรุนเฉลี่ยและค่าความซึมผ่านมีค่าสูงสุดที่ส่วนประกอบ 10-15 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และค่าทั้งสองจะลดลงเมื่อส่วนประกอบเพิ่มขึ้น รูปร่างของรูพรุนแสดงธรรมชาติของมิติเศษส่วน และค่ามิติเศษส่วนของรูพรุนจะลดลงเมื่อส่วนประกอบเพิ่มขึ้น จากการทดลองพบว่าค่าความซึมผ่านมีค่าสูงสุดที่ค่ามิติเศษส่วนเท่ากับ 1.56 และค่านี้ใกล้เคียงกับวัสดุรูพรุนที่ทำด้วยสารแมกนีเซีย นอกจากนี้ ค่ามิติเศษส่วนเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นสัดส่วนกับปริมาณสารละลายแข็ง MgO⋅Al₂O₃-MgO⋅TiO₂
Share
COinS