Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study of tabletting properties of modified rice starch prepared by spray drying technique and crosslinking reaction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาคุณสมบัติการตอกอัดเป็นเม็ดของแป้งข้าวเจ้าดัดแปลง โดยใช้เทคนิคสเปรย์ดรายและปฏิกิริยาครอสลิงค์
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poj Kulvanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.856
Abstract
Among various locally available native starches, rice flour was found to be the most suitable to be developed into a directly compressible diluent. The starch was modified into the form of spherical starch aggregates by spray-drying technique and crosslinking reaction. Rice starch aggregates which were deproteinized and crosslinked for 6 hrs. before being spray-dried exhibited the best tabletting properties. When compared with other commercial modified starch products, modified rice starch derived by the process in this study gave higher tablet hardness with shorter disintegration time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแป้งข้าวเจ้าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแป้งชนิดอื่นที่ผลิตได้ในประเทศ มีคุณสมบัติเหมาะสมที่สุดที่จะพัฒนาเป็นสารช่วยชนิดตอกโดยตรง โดยการดัดแปลงให้อยู่ในรูปของกลุ่มเม็ดแป้งทรงกลมด้วยเทคนิคสเปรย์ดราย และปฏิกิริยาครอสลิงค์ เมื่อนำแป้งข้าวเจ้ามาสกัดโปรตีนออกก่อนที่จะนำมาทำปฏิกิริยาครอสลิงค์นาน 6 ชั่วโมง แล้วมาผ่านการสเปรย์ดราย ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมจะได้กลุ่มเม็ดแป้งข้าวเจ้า ที่มีคุณสมบัติการตอกอัดเป็นเม็ดที่ดีที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติในการตอกอัดเป็นเม็ดของแป้งข้าวเจ้าดัดแปลงที่ ได้พัฒนาขึ้นนี้กับผลิตภัณฑ์แป้งดัดแปลงอื่นที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด พบว่ามีคุณสมบัติในด้านการตอกอัดสูงกว่าและเวลาการกระจายตัวสั้นกว่า
Creative Commons License