Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Electron microscopic observation of anti-hepatoma monoclonal antibodies on human hepatocellular carcinoma
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การติดตามผลการทำลายเซลล์มะเร็งตับ ของโมโนโคลนัลแอนติบอดีต่อเซลล์มะเร็งตับ ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kingkarn Laohathai
Second Advisor
Siripen Vethchagarun
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.827
Abstract
Nine of anti-hepatoma monoclonal antibodies (anti-hep MAbs) were purified by affinity chromatography and tested for the tumoricidal effect. From this series, the MAb #27 and #43 were selected for further study. The MAb #27 at ug per 1x10⁴ cell showed the inhibition of proliferation on HCC-S102 and HepG2 cell with 62% and 70% viability on day 2 after treatment, respectively. The MAb #43 at 5 ug per 1x10⁴ cell showed antitumor effect on HCC-S102 and HepG2 cell with 78% and 59% viability on day 2 after treatment, respectively. The MAb #43 at 10 ug per 1x10⁴ cell showed antitumor effect on HCC-S102 cell with 40% viability on day 4 after treatment. Morphologic studies showed that MAb #27 had early effect direct to rough endoplasmic reticulum. The number of ribosome were decreased after 3 hours of treatment. Mitochondria was swollen and the number was parallely decreased. The MAb #43 had effect to the distorted and swollen mitochondria. Surface antigens of HCC-S102 cell recognized by anti- hepatoma MAb #27 were decreased after the treatment for 3 hours, which was found in cytoplasm. The number of these antigen still decreased until 12 hours after treatment. The antigen was totally can not found after treatment 24 hours until day 3. The results from this study suggested that anti-hepatoma MAbs are effective to some hepatoma cells in pattern of time and dose dependent. The MAb #27 and #43 showed some different route of attaching, despite of the early attach to the protein transportation system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โมโนโคลนัลแอนติบอดีต่อเซลล์มะเร็งตับ จำนวน 9 ตัว ซึ่งผ่านการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ ด้วยวิธีโครมาโตกราฟีสัมพรรคภาพ ได้รับการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการทำลายเซลล์มะเร็งตับ พบว่าโมโนโคลนัลแอนติบอดีหมายเลข 27 และ 43 ซึ่งใช้เซลล์มะเร็งตับ S102 และ HepG2 เป็นเซลล์ศึกษาสามารถทำลายเซลล์มะเร็งตับได้ โมโนโคลนัลแอนติบอดีหมายเลข 27 ที่ความเข้มข้น 5 ไมโครกรับ ต่อหนึ่งหมื่นเซลล์สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตเซลล์มะเร็งตับ S102 และ HepG2 โดยมีอัตราการรอดชีวิตลดลงเหลือร้อยละ 62 และ 70 ในวันที่ 2 ตามลำดับ โมโนโคลนัลแอนติบอดีหมายเลข 43 ที่ความเข้มข้น 5 ไมโครกรับ ต่อหนึ่งหมื่นเซลล์ ให้ผลอัตราการรอดชีวิตต่อเซลล์มะเร็งตับ S102 และ HepG2 เท่ากับร้อยละ 78 และ 59 ในวันที่ 2 ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของโมโนโคลนัลแอนติบอดีหมายเลข 43 เป็น 10 ไมโครกรัม ต่อหนึ่งหมื่นเซลล์ พบว่าสามารถให้ผลอัตราการรอดชีวิตต่อเซลล์มะเร็งตับ S102 เหลือเพียง 40% ในวันที่ 4 ลักษณะการทำลายเซลล์มะเร็งที่วิเคราะห์จากระดับกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน พบว่าโมโนโคลนัลแอนติบอดีหมายเลข 27 ทำให้เอ็นโดปลาสมิกเรตติคิวลัมชนิดไม่เรียบ มีจำนวนลดลงและไมโครวิลไลมีลักษณะหดสั้น ในเวลาเพียง 3 ชั่วโมงที่ได้รับแอนติบอดี และสังเกตไมโตคอนเดรียบวมอย่างชัดเจนหลังจาก 24 ชั่วโมง สำหรับโมโนโคลนัลแอนติบอดีหมายเลข 43 พบว่ามีผลทำให้ไมโตคอนเดรียบวมอย่างชัดเจนในวันที่ 2 และ 3 ที่ได้รับแอนติบอดี ผลจากงานวิจัยนี้พิสูจน์ว่า โมโนโคลนัลแอนติบอดีต่อเซลล์มะเร็งตับหมายเลข 27 และ 43 สามารถทำลายเซลล์มะเร็งตับได้ในระดับหนึ่ง
Creative Commons License