Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Investigation of oxygen in red blood cells using NMR techniques / Wanjana Wannaphahoun
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาปริมาณออกซิเจนในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงโดยเทคนิคทางเอ็นเอ็มอาร์
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Pengprecha
Second Advisor
Byaporn Nanagara
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.902
Abstract
In the study of relationship between spin-lattice (T1) andspin-spin (T2) relaxation times and dissolved oxygen, T1 and T2values of phosphate buffer saline solutions (PBS) were measured.The result indicated that only T1 was oxygendependent. Theresults from measurement of T1 and T2 of the dissolved oxygensolutions containing different quantity of red blood cells atsome measured times indicated that T1 depended on oxygenconsumption of red blood cells and the quantity of red bloodcells while T2 depended on the quantity of red blood cells.Regression-analysis, the relationship between T1 change and thequantity of oxygen consumption of red blood cells was linear andcould be presented in the form of equation and rate of spin-spinrelaxation was linear relationship with percentage of red bloodcells. Accordingly, proton relaxation times could be applied inthe investigation of oxygen consumption of red blood cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่า spin-lattice (T1) และspin-spin (T2) relaxation times และออกซิเจนในสารละลายโดยการวัดค่า T1 และ T2 ของสารละลาย phosphate buffersaline (PBS) พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่า T1 ขึ้นกับออกซิเจน จากการทดลองวัดค่า T1 และ T2 ของสารละลายเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ ที่เวลาต่าง ๆ พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ T1 ขึ้นกับการใช้ออกซิเจนของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดง และปริมาณของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดง ขณะที่การเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่า T2 ขึ้นกับปริมาณเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดง ความสัมพันธ์ของการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่า T1 และปริมาณออกซิเจนของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงใช้เป็นแบบเส้นตรง และอาจเขียนอยู่ในรูปสมการความสัมพันธ์ได้ ส่วนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราการเกิด spin-spin relaxation และปริมาณเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงเป็นแบบเส้นตรงจากความสัมพันธ์ทั้งสอง จึงอาจนำเทคนิคทางเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ทั้งสองแบบมาประยุกต์ใช้หาปริมาณออกซิเจนในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงได้
Creative Commons License