Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quantitative analysis of plaunotol in the leaves and tissue cultures of Croton sublyratus Kurz
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณเปลาโนทอลในใบและเนื้อเยื่อเพาะเลี้ยง ของเปล้าน้อย Croton sublyratus Kurz
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchai De-Eknamkul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.908
Abstract
A simple, rapid and accurate method of TLC-densitometry was developed to quantitate plaunotol, an antipeptic ulcer substance, in the leaves and tissue cultures of Croton sublyratus Kurz (Euphorbiaceae). The developed method could detect plaunotol at the amount of as low as 50 ng and its standard curve showed linearity up to 1.0 μg of the compound. In the evaluation of plaunotol content in the leaves of Thai C. sublyratus | 68 samples of the leaves were collected from various sources, including Rayong, Prachuap Khiri Khan, Nakhon Pathom, Bangkok and Chachoengsao. The analysis revealed that C. sublyratus leaves contained plaunotol in the range of 0.139-0.789% (w/w) dry weight with the majority (39.71%) falling between 0.3-0.4%. This is the first report on the quantitative analysis of leaf plaunotol in C. sublyratus. Since the plants from the same geographical location also showed high variation of leaf plaunotol content, it was suggested that the genetic background of each individual plant is the major factor contributing to the appearent plaunotol content. Screening for high plaunotol-containing plant was, therefore, a crucial step for quality improvement of this plant. In addition, the developed TLC-densitometry was also used for the detection of plant materials which potentially contain plaunotol such as the leaves of other Croton species and callus and cell cultures of C. sublyratus. However, no detectable plaunotol was found in these materials. Starting with high plaunotol-containing C. sublyratus plant, we could regenerate the plant via callus culture. Multiple shoot formation was observed when the callus was cultured on MS medium containing 10 g/l sucrose, 1.0 mg/l BA, 0.05 mg/l GA₃ and 0.2% (wlv) gellan gum. The efficiency of the adventitious shoot formation was 87.5% with the number 13 shoots per callus.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาวิธีการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณเปลาโนทอล (plaunotol) ซึ่งเป็นสารที่มีฤทธิ์สมานแผลในกระเพาะอาหาร ในใบและเนื้อเยื่อเพาะเลี้ยงของต้นเปล้าน้อย (Croton sublyratys Kurz วงศ์ Euphorbiaceae) โดยใช้เทคนิค TLC-densitometry ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่ง่าย สะดวก รวดเร็ว และมีความแม่นยำสูง วิธีการนี้สามารถตรวจหาเปลาโนทอลได้ในปริมาณต่ำถึง 50 นาโนกรัม และกราฟมาตรฐานของสารแสดงลักษณะกราฟเส้นตรงจนถึงปริมาณสาร 1.0 ไมโครกรัม ในการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณเปลาโนทอลในใบเปล้าน้อย ได้ใช้ตัวอย่างใบจำนวน 68 ตัวอย่างที่ได้จากแล่งต่างๆ ของประเทศไทย ซึ่งได้แก่ จังหวัดระยอง, ประจวบคีรีขันธ์, นครปฐม, กรุงเทพฯ และฉะเชิงเทรา ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าปริมาณเปลาโนทอลในใบเปล้าน้อยยังพบอยู่ในช่วง 0.139-0.786% (w/w) โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง โดยตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ (39.71%) มีปริมาณเปลาโนทอลอยู่ในช่วง 0.3-0.4% (w/w) วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นปฐมนิพนธ์ที่รายงานเกี่ยวกับการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณเปลาโนทอลในใบของต้นเปล้าน้อย ผลการทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าต้นเปล้าน้อยจากแหล่งที่ปลูกเดียวกันมีปริมาณเปลาโนทอลในใบที่ค่อนข้างแตกต่าง ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของต้นพืชในแต่ละต้นเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลต่อ ปริมาณของเปลาโนทอลที่สะสมในใบ ดังนั้นการคัดเลือกต้นเปล้าน้อยที่มีสารเปลาโนทอลในปริมาณที่สูงถือว่าเป็นขั้นตอนสำคัญในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของต้นเปล้าน้อย นอกจากนี้วิธีการของ TLC-densitometry ที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นยังใช้สำหรับการตรวจหาศักยภาพในการสร้างสารเปลาโนทอลในใบของพืชตระกูลเปล้าน้อย (Croton) รวมทั้งเนื้อเยื่อ (callus) และเซลล์ (cell) ของต้นเปล้าน้อย อย่างไรก็ตามไม่ตรวจพบสารเปลาโนทอลในตัวอย่างพืชต่างๆ เหล่านี้เลย สำหรับการเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อพบว่าต้นเปล้าน้อยที่มีสารเปลาโนทอลในปริมาณที่สูงามารถทำให้เกิดต้นใหม่โดยผ่านทางเนื้อเยื่อเพาะเลี้ยง (callus culture) ได้ โดยยอดใหม่จำนวนมาก (multiple shoot) ที่ได้เกิดจากการเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อบนสูตรอาหาร MS (Murashige and Skoog (1962)medium) ที่ประกอบด้วยน้ำตาล 10 กรัมต่อลิตร, BA 1.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร, GA₃ 0.05 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และ gellan gum 0.2% (w/v) ประสิทธิภาพของการเกิดยอดเป็น 87.5% กับจำนวนยอด 13 ยอดต่อเนื้อเยื่อเพาะเลี้ยง
Creative Commons License