Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Performance of ion-exchanged zeolite and metallosilicate catalysts on nitric oxide decomposition
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์แบบแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะซิลิเกตต่อการสลายตัวของแก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Suphot Phatanasri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.821
Abstract
In this study, the decomposition of NO over metal ion-exchanged zeolite and metallosilicate catalysts was investigated. NO in an atmosphere containing propane and large excess of O₂ was selectively reduced using ZSM-5, Cu-silicate and Fe-silicate catalysts. H-form, Cu/H-form, and Pt/H-forms of all the three catalysts were used in the experiments. Experimental results revealed that the catalytic activity for the decomposition of NO was in the following order: H-form > Cu/H-form > Pt/H-form. The results also indicated that the catalytic activity for the combustion of propane of Pt/H-form was the highest followed by H-form and Cu/H-form. For the ZSM-5 catalysts, the amount of Cu ion that can be exchanged was affected by time, temperature, and pH. It was observed that at the same pH value, the amount of Cu in Na-ZSM-5 and NH₄-ZSM-5 was approximately the same and higher than that of H-ZSM-5. The catalytic activity of Cu ion-exchanged ZSM-5 catalysts for the decomposition of NO was found to be dependent on the forms of ZSM-5 used in the copper ion exchange process. Maximum conversion of each catalyst was observed during the temperature of 300-450°C. It was demonstrated, using NH₄-ZSM-5, H-ZSM-5, Na-ZSM-5, and Cu ion-exchanged catalysts, that the absence of oxygen increased the temperature for the maximum conversion of NO. The activities for NO + C₃H₈ reaction on Cu ion-exchanged ZSM-5 catalysts were affected by remaining cations, i.e., Na+, NH₄+ | and H+ in absence of O₂. The Cu/NH4-ZSM-5 catalyst having NH₄+ ion exhibited the highest activity for this reaction condition. On the other hand, the activities for the NO + C₃H₈ + O₂ system on Cu ion-exchanged ZSM-5 catalysts depended on copper content of catalysts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการวิจัยการสลายตัวของแก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์แบบแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนโลหะ (metal ion-exchanged zeolite) และ โลหะซิลิเกต (metallosilicate) แก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์ได้ถูกรีดิวซ์แบบเลือกเกิดในบรรยากาศที่มีแก๊สโพรเพนและแก๊สออกซิเจน โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ZSM-5, ทองแดง-ซิลิเกต และ เหล็ก-ซิลิเกต ไฮโดรเจน-ฟอร์ม, ทองแดง/ไฮโดรเจน-ฟอร์ม, และ แพลทินัม/ไฮโดรเจน-ฟอร์ม ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสามแบบได้ถูกใช้ในการทดลอง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการสลายตัวของแก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์ เป็นตามลำดับดังนี้ ไฮโดรเจน-ฟอร์ม > ทองแดง/ไฮโดรเจน-ฟอร์ม > แพลทินัม/ไฮโดรเจน-ฟอร์ม ผลการทดลองได้แสดงความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับ การเผาไหม้ของแก๊สโพรเพนของ แพลทินัม/ไฮโดรเจน-ฟอร์ม เป็นตัวสูงสุด ตามด้วย ไฮโดรเจน-ฟอร์ม, และ ทองแดง/ไฮโดรเจน-ฟอร์ม สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ZSM-5 ปริมาณของทองแดงที่สามารถแลกเปลี่ยนได้ ขึ้นอยู่กับผลของ เวลา, อุณหภูมิ, และ พีเอช พบว่าที่ค่าพีเอชเดียวกันปริมาณทองแดงใน Na-ZSM-5 และ NH₄-ZSM-5 มีค่าใกล้เคียงกันและสูงกว่า H-ZSM-5 ความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ZSM-5 แบบแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนทองแดง สำหรับการสลายตัวของ แก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์ได้พบว่าขึ้นอยู่กับฟอร์มของ ZSM-5 ที่ในกระบวนการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนของทองแดง การเปลี่ยนแปลงสูงสุด (maximum conversion) ของแต่ละตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสังเกตได้อยู่ระหว่างอุณหภูมิ 300-450 °C จากการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา NH₄-ZSM-5, H-ZSM-5, Na-ZSM-5 และ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ZSM-5 แบบแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนทองแดง ได้แสดงว่าในภาวะไม่มีออกซิเจนทำให้อุณหภูมิของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสูงสุดของแก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์จะเพิ่มขึ้น ความว่องไวสำหรับปฏิกิริยาแก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์ + แก๊สโพรเพน บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ZSM-5 แบบแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนทองแดง ได้รับผลจากแคตไอออนที่คงเหลือได้แก่ Na+ | NH₄+, และ H+ ภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่มีแก๊สออกซิเจน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu/NH₄-ZSM-5 ที่มีไอออน NH₄+ เป็นไอออนที่คงเหลือแสดงความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงสุด ในทางตรงกันข้ามความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับระบบแก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์ + โพรเพน + ออกซิเจน บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ZSM-5 แบบแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนทองแดง ขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณของทองแดงของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Creative Commons License