Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Further classification of Southwestern Tai "P" group languages
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแบ่งกลุ่มย่อยของภาษาไทตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ที่เป็นกลุ่ม "ป"
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
R. Chamberlain
Second Advisor
Theraphan Luangthongkum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Linguistics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.5
Abstract
This research applies the comparative method to word-lists from Southwestern Tai “P" Group languages in order to find criteria for the classification of these languages. The scope of investigation in limited to Tai languages which have been classified by Li (1960) as belonging to the Southwestern branch and by Chamberlain (1972, 1975) as belonging to the “P" Group. These languages include Tai Mao, Tai Nua, Tai Khamti, Tai Lu, Tai Yai, Tai Khun, Tai Yuan, White Tai, Black Tai and Red Tai. The findings are that Tai Mao, Tai Nua, and Tai Khamti share five sound correspondences which support a genetic grouping of these languages. The five defining features proposed for Proto-Nua-Mao-Khamti are: 1) the labialized velar stops become velar stops, 2) a tripartite split of the A tone, 3) a coalescence of the A23 and B4 tone boxes, 4) the low vowels *ℇ and *Ↄ become mid vowels /e/ and /o/ in OPEN syllables, and 5) *ʡb becomes /m/. The remaining “P" group languages can be subdivided based on tone splits for the A tone. Tai Khun and Tai Yuan form a separate division sharing an A12-34 tone split. Tai yai, Tai Lu, white Tai, Black Tai and Red Tai are grouped together because of their common A123-4 tone split. No other sound correspondences were found to provide sufficient evidence to posit further classification of these languages.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการแบ่งกลุ่มย่อยของภาษาไทตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ กลุ่ม “ป" โดยอาศัยเกณฑ์การปฏิภาคของเสียงบางประการในการจำแนกภาษาต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ครอบคลุมภาษาไทที่ Li (1960) จัดไว้ในกลุ่มภาษาไทตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ และ Chamberlain (1972, 1975) จัดไว้ในกลุ่ม “ป" ได้แก่ ภาษาไทเมา ภาษาไทยเหนือ ภาษาไทคำตี่ ภาษาไทลื้อ ภาษาไทใหญ่ ภาษาไทยขืน ภาษาไทยวน ภาษาไทขาว ภาษาไทดำ และภาษาไทแดง จากการวิจัยพบว่าสามารถรวมภาษาไทเมา ภาษาไทเหนือ และภาษาไทคำตี่ เข้าเป็นกลุ่มเดียวกัน เนื่องจากมีลักษณะทางเสียง รวม 5 ประการ ซึ่งสนับสนุนความสัมพันธ์แบบร่วมเชื้อสาย ได้แก่ 1) *kw>k, *khw > kh 2) *A > A1-23-4 ) *A *B: A23 = B4 4) *ℇ > e, *Ↄ > o 5) *ʡb > m นอกจากนั้นภาษาไทในกลุ่ม “ป" ที่เหลือยังอาจแบ่งย่อยออกได้อีกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม โดยอาศัยการแยกเสียงวรรณยุกต์ A คือกลุ่มที่ 1 ได้แก่ ภาษาไทยขืน และภาษาไทยวน ซึ่งมีการแยกเสียงวรรณยุกต์ A12-34 เหมือนกัน ส่วนกลุ่มที่ 2 ได้แก่ ภาษาไทลื้อ ภาษาไทยใหญ่ ภาษาไทขาว ภาษาไทดำ และภาษาไทแดง ซึ่งมีการแยกเสียงวรรณยุกต์ A123-4 เหมือนกัน ส่วนลักษณะการปฏิภาคของเสียงอื่น ๆ ยังมีไม่เพียงพอ ที่จะนำมาใช้เป็นเกณฑ์ในการจำแนกเป็นกลุ่มย่อยลงไปอีกได้
Creative Commons License