Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between anonymity and cybercrime
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1293
Abstract
ดุษฎีนิพนธ์นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการไร้ตัวตนกับอาชญากรรมไซเบอร์ด้วยทฤษฎีเกม โดยการไร้ตัวตนในดุษฎีนิพนธ์นี้หมายถึง การหลบพ้นการสืบสวนจับกุมทางดิจิทัลและการไม่สามารถรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานดิจิทัลเพื่อดำเนินคดีเอาผิดได้ เพราะอาชญากรไซเบอร์เป็นอาชญากรที่คอยมองหาโอกาสอยู่เสมอและเมื่อได้พบไซเบอร์เทคโนโลยีใดที่มีปัจจัยการไร้ตัวตนจะตัดสินใจเลือกก่ออาชญากรรมทันทีและเมื่อไซเบอร์เทคโนโลยีนั้นการไร้ตัวตนหมดสิ้นไป อาชญากรรมไซเบอร์ประเภทนั้นจะหมดไปเป็นวัฏจักร ดุษฎีนิพนธ์นี้ เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานมีทั้งการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณจากสถิติคดีอาชญากรรมไซเบอร์กับการสำรวจความเห็นออนไลน์จำนวน 35 ราย และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเอกสาร รวบรวมเนื้อหาอาชญากรรมไซเบอร์ คำสารภาพของอาชญากรไซเบอร์ คดีที่มีคำพิพากษาอาชญากรรมไซเบอร์ที่เคยเกิดขึ้นจากอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบันและการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก 1 กรณีศึกษา จากนั้นเลือกกรณีศึกษาที่น่าสนใจขึ้นมา 17 กรณีศึกษาและใช้ทฤษฎีเกมกับทฤษฎีการเลือกอย่างเป็นเหตุเป็นผลเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอาชญากรรมไซเบอร์กับการไร้ตัวตน โดยอธิบายรูปแบบความสัมพันธ์เป็น ต้นไม้การตัดสินใจ ตารางผลตอบแทน และสมการผลตอบแทน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ทฤษฎีเกมอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการไร้ตัวตนและการเกิดอาชญากรรมไซเบอร์ให้ได้เข้าใจง่ายและได้มีข้อเสนอแนะให้รัฐแก้กฎหมายที่ยังมีช่องว่างและเสนอให้มีศาลชำนัญพิเศษพิจารณาอาชญากรรมไซเบอร์โดยเฉพาะต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of using Game theory in this dissertation illustrates that there is the relationship between anonymity and cybercrime in almost in every domain. Consequently, this has defined to the anonymity of cybercrime in both obstacles to digital investigations and digital evidences collection cannot be used in court. Furthermore, cybercriminals make decision to commit crime only performs the act if the opportunity occurs. In my opinion, when anonymity enables individuals to engage in activities is revealing themselves that cybercrime type is over. This dissertation is mixed method, one is quantitative researches both a few cybercrime statistics and 35 victims' online survey result. Another is qualitative research that is documentary research method and in-depth interview 1 case. The next step is collected event of cybercrimes from past until today, which is chosen interesting 17 studied cases. Purpose to understand cyber criminal's decision-making by rational choice theory that has been used Game theory as a explaination via Decision Tree, Payoff Matrix and Payoff Function. The result of this dissertation proved that the relationship between cybercrimes and anonymity are relating. The policy recommendations include developing loopholes in the judiciaries and the establishment of the specialized court is to ensure that specific or technical problems will be solved by appropriate adjudicators.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 729
    • Abstract Views: 699
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 13
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.