Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and factors associated with nocturnal hypertension and non-dipping blood pressure determined by ambulatory blood pressure monitoring in virologically suppressed HIV-infected patients
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ ฉัตรานุกูลชัย
Second Advisor
อัญชลี อวิหิงสานนท์
Third Advisor
สราวุฒิ ศิวโมกษธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1333
Abstract
บทนำ: ภาวะความดันโลหิตที่ไม่ลดลงช่วงกลางคืนเป็นสาเหตุที่พบได้บ่อยในปัจจุบันและมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดในกลุ่มประชากรทั่วไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ข้อมูลในผู้ป่วยเอชไอวีที่ได้รับการรักษาและตรวจไม่พบเชื้อไวรัสในเลือดนั้นยังมีน้อย ระเบียบวิธีการทำวิจัย: การศึกษานี้เป็นการเก็บรวมรวมข้อมูลภาวะความดันโลหิตที่ไม่ลดลงช่วงกลางคืน ด้วยเครื่องวัดความดันโลหิตชนิดติดตัวพร้อมวัดอัตโนมัติ (Ambulatory Blood Pressure Monitoring) เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงในผู้ป่วยเอชไอวีที่ได้รับการรักษาและตรวจไม่พบเชื้อไวรัสในเลือด (VL < 50 copies/ml) มีอายุ 30 ปีขึ้นไป ไม่เคยได้รับการวินิจฉัยหรือรับการรักษาโรคความดันโลหิตสูง (ความดันโลหิตคลินิคน้อยกว่า 140/90 มิลลิเมตรปรอท) โดยไม่มีประวัติโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดหรือกำลังตั้งครรภ์ โดยจัดทำที่ศูนย์ประสานความร่วมมือระหว่าง ไทย-ออสเตรเลีย-เนเธอร์แลนด์ เพื่อการวิจัยทางคลินิกด้านโรคเอดส์ (HIV-NAT) และศึกษาเพิ่มว่าปัจจัยใดมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิดภาวะความดันที่ไม่ลดลงช่วงกลางคืน รวมถึงความชุกในการเกิดความดันชนิด Masked hypertension ผลการศึกษา: จากการรวมรวมข้อมูล 54 คนในการวิจัยพบว่า อายุเฉลี่ยของผู้ป่วยเท่ากับ 54 ปี มีผู้ป่วยเพศหญิง 33 คน (61.3%) มีภาวะไขมันในโลหิตสูง 33 คน (61.1%) ดัชนีมวลกายเฉลี่ยของผู้ป่วยเท่ากับ 22 kg/m2 มีระยะเวลาทานยาต้านไวรัสเฉลี่ย 22 ปี มีค่า CD4 เฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 563 cell/mm3 และผู้ป่วยทุกคนตรวจพบไวรัสในเลือด น้อยกว่า 50 copies/ml หลังติดเครื่องวัดความดันโลหิตชนิดติดตัวพร้อมวัดอัตโนมัติ พบว่าจำนวนการวัดความดันโลหิตสำเร็จตลอด 24 ชั่วโมงเท่ากับ 85.2% มีผู้ป่วยตรวจพบภาวะความดันโลหิตที่ไม่ลดลงช่วงกลางคืนเท่ากับ 25 คน (46%) และตรวจไม่พบปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิดภาวะความดันโลหิตโลหิตที่ไม่ลดลงช่วงกลางคืน ตรวจพบความดันโลหิตชนิด Masked hypertension จำนวนทั้งหมด 13% ข้อสรุป: การตรวจพบภาวะความดันโลหิตที่ไม่ลดลงในช่วงเวลากลางคืนในผู้ป่วยเอชไอวีที่ได้รับการรักษาและตรวจไม่พบเชื้อในเลือดสามารถเจอได้มากถึงร้อยละ 46 แต่ความสัมพันธ์กับโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดยังต้องมีการติดตามผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้ต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Non-dipping nocturnal blood pressure (BP) is common and associated with increased cardiovascular (CV) events in general population. Little is known about the prevalence and associated factors among virologically suppressed HIV-infected patients. Method: Well-treated HIV infected patients age ≥ 40 years with office BP < 140/90 mmHg underwent 24-hour ambulatory blood pressure measurement (ABPM). Hypertensive patients with current anti-hypertensive treatment were excluded. Non-dipping nocturnal BP pattern was defined as decreased nocturnal decline in systolic BP (SBP) less than 10%. Result: A total 54 subjects were enrolled. The median age was 54.1 years (61% female) with 61.1% dyslipidemia and 9.2% diabetes mellitus. The median BMI was 22.2 with an average GFR of 81 ml/minute/1.73 m2. All of them were on combined anti-retroviral agents with a median duration of 22 years. The median CD4 cell count was 653 cell/mm3 and all patients had current HIV-RNA < 50 copies/ml. An average percentage of interpretable BP values measured over 24 hours was 85.2%. Non-dipping nocturnal BP pattern was prevalent in 46% of the subjects. There was no significant association between the presence of non-dipping nocturnal BP and common atherosclerotic risk factors. Prevalence of masked hypertension was 13%. Conclusion: Non-dipping night-time BP is common among virologically suppressed HIV-infected patients. The association with long-term adverse CV outcomes requires future prospective study.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.