Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาทางด้านจิตใจของผู้ป่วยโรคลมชักที่คลินิกอายุรกรรมประสาทโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mental problems of epileptic patients in neurological clinic at Chulalongkorn hospital
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภิรมย์ สุคนธาภิรมย์ ณ พัทลุง
Second Advisor
พวงสร้อย วรกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.665
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์ เพื่อหาอัตราความชุกของปัญหาด้านจิตใจในผู้ป่วยโรคลมชักและเปรียบเทียบปัญหาด้านจิตใจของผู้ป่วยโรคลมชักชนิดต่าง ๆ ตลอดจนศึกษาข้อมูลเบื้องต้นของผู้ป่วยโรคนี้ที่คลินิกอายุรกรรมประสาท โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 100 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบสัมภาษณ์และแบบทดสอบ Symptom Distress Check List-90 (SCL-90) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. อัตราความชุกของปัญหาด้านจิตใจของผู้ป่วยโรคลมชักคือ 0.48 และผู้ป่วยโรคลมชักมีปัญหาด้านจิตใจแตกต่างจากเกณฑ์ปกติ 4 กลุ่มอาการคือ Somatization, Phobic Anxiety Psychoticism และParanoid Ideation โดยที่ 3 กลุ่มอาการแรกมีค่าสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01, 0.05 และ 0.01 และกลุ่มอาการสุดท้ายคือ Paranoid Ideation มีค่าต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 2. ผู้ป่วยโรคลมชักชนิด Primary Generalized Epilepsy (PGE) มีปัญหาด้านจิตใจในกลุ่มอาการ Psychoticism มากกว่าชนิด Temporal Lobe Epilepsy (TLE) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to determine the prevalence rate of mental problems of epileptic patients, to compare mental problems in the different epileptic type and to study basic data for further study in mental health. The sample used in this study was composed of 100 epileptic patients. The instruments employed were structure interview and Symptom Distress Check List - 90 (SCL-90) The major findings were followed :- 1. The prevalence rate of mental problems of epileptic patients was 0.48. The four dimensions of symptoms; somatization, phobic anxiety, psychoticism and paranoid ideation were statistical significantly different scored from normal level. The first three informed dimensions were higher scored than normal level. (p<0.01, p<0.05 and p<0.01) The last dimension, paranoid ideation, was below the normal level. (p < 0.05) 2. The mental problems, psychoticism dimension, of Primary Generalized Epilepsy Was statistical significantly higher than that of Temparal Lobe Epilepsy at 0.05 level.
Creative Commons License