Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงและการปรับตัวทางสังคมในด้านการเมือง ของหัวหน้าครอบครัวชาวนาภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Social change and adjustment in political culture of family heads in the Northeast
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรา พงศาพิชญ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.493
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง การเปลี่ยนแปลงและการปรับตัวทางสังคมในด้านการเมืองของหัวหน้าครอบครัว ชาวนาภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ เป็นการศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีหมู่บ้านศีรษะกระบือ ตำบลคูเมือง อำเภอ วารินชำราบ จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยทางมานุษยวิทยาสัมภาษณ์หัวหน้าครอบครัวชาวนา อย่างไม่เป็นทางการ 47 คน การสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วม และการเก็บข้อมูลจากเอกสารทาง ประวัติศาสตร์ด้วย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการปรับตัวในด้านการเมืองของหัวหน้าครอบครัวชาวนา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การปรับตัวของหัวหน้าครอบครัวชาวนาในด้านการเมืองตั้งแต่สมัย สมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์จนถึงสมัยการปกครองระบอบประชาธิปไตย มีลักษณะที่หัวหน้าครอบครัวชาวนาต้อง ปรับตัวต่อระเบียบกฎเกณฑ์ของรัฐมากขึ้นๆ โดยมีการแสดงพฤติกรรมเป็น 2 ลักษณะคือ แสดงพฤติกรรม ที่สอดคล้องต่อองค์ประกอบของอำนาจรัฐ และแสดงพฤติกรรมที่ไม่สอดคล้องต่อองค์ประกอบของอำนาจรัฐ การปรับตัวโดยการยอมรับกฎเกณฑ์ในสมัยสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์เห็นได้ชัดในการจ่ายค่าเสียหัว ค่านา การเกณฑ์แรงงาน การสำมะโนครัว และการทำใบจองที่ดิน นอกจากกฎเกณฑ์เหล่านี้ การดำเนิน ชีวิตของชาวบ้านมีความเป็นอิสระ ต่อมาเมื่อเปลี่ยนการปกครองเป็นระบอบประชาธิปไตย รัฐได้ใช่ระเบียบกฎเกณฑ์มากขึ้น หัวหน้าครอบครัวชาวนาจึงมีการปรับตัวที่แตกต่างกัน กฎเกณฑ์ใดที่เป็นประโยชน์ ต่อชาวบ้าน จะมีการปรับตัวสอดคล้องได้ดี เช่น การทำเอกสารสิทธิในที่ดิน การศึกษาในโรงเรียน ส่วนกฎเกณฑ์ที่ขัดแย้งกับความต้องการของชาวบ้าน จะมีการปรับตัวได้ช้า เช่น การเล่นการพนัน การทำสุรา การแจ้งย้ายที่อยู่เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study on"Social Change and Adjustment in Political Culture of Family Heads in the Northeast" is an anthropological research using informal interview of 47 household heads, participant observation and historical documentation as techniques for data collection for a case study at Bann Srisakrabuu. The objective of the study is to understand adjustment pattern of family heads in political culture from the period of absolute monarchy to the present day democratic political system. The result shows two adjustment patterns; (1) pattern in line with legislative rules and regulation introduced by the government. (2) pattern not in line with government rules and regulations. During absolute monarchic period, people responded to government authority by paying taxes (suai) only. other than paying taxes people felt quite independent from government authority. Later when government imposed more rules and regulations on the people, people learned to respond gradually. Rules and regulations proved to be for the benefit of the people such as land tax and education law were accepted earlier while the less beneficial ones such as gambling and distillery prohibitions were followed less readily.
Creative Commons License