Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The transition of ceremonial ancestral worship class simiotics at the Cheng Meng festival: a case study of Thai Chinese in Betong district, Yala province
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริมา ทองสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1246
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนผ่านของสัญศาสตร์แห่งชนชั้นในพิธีการไหว้บรรพบุรุษในเทศกาลเช็งเม้ง: กรณีศึกษาคนไทยเชื้อสายจีน อำเภอเบตง จังหวัดยะลา การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยมองผ่านมุมมองสัญศาสตร์และชนชั้นทางสังคม กลุ่มตัวอย่างพิจารณาจากคนไทยเชื้อสายจีน 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มเจเนอเรชันเบบี้บูมเมอร์และกลุ่มเจเนอเรชันเอ็กซ์ในอำเภอเบตง จังหวัดยะลา ใช้การสัมภาษณ์และการสังเกตการณ์อย่างไม่มีส่วนร่วมเพื่อเก็บข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การให้ภาพสัญญะและการให้ความหมายภายใต้การประกอบพิธีเช็งเม้ง มีการให้สัญญะจากอัตลักษณ์ของความเป็นกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์จีนกวางไสในพื้นที่เบตง สิ่งนี้นำไปสู่ความเฉพาะทางวัฒนธรรม ทั้งเรื่องอาหาร การใช้ภาษา ความเชื่อ ขั้นตอนการประกอบพิธีและลักษณะเฉพาะของสุสานตำบลยะรม สัญญะภายใต้การประกอบพิธีเช็งเม้งจึงแตกต่างจากพื้นที่อื่น ซึ่งสร้างชนชั้นทางสังคมจากการมีทุนที่แตกต่างกัน อันนำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนผ่านการประกอบสร้างความหมาย การวิจัยพบว่าการเปลี่ยนผ่านเป็นผลมาจากการปรับตัวตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของยุคสมัยที่มีปัจจัยทางสังคมที่แตกต่างกัน ส่งผลทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนผ่าน 4 ประเด็น คือ 1) การลดขั้นตอนการทำพิธี 2) ประเภทอาหาร 3) การฝังศพสู่การเผาศพ 4) ป้ายฮวงซุ้ย นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่าชนชั้นทางสังคมที่แฝงอยู่ภายใต้การประกอบพิธีเช็งเม้ง เป็นชนชั้นทางสังคมภายใต้ข้อจำกัดในเรื่องทุน ซึ่งส่งผลทำให้เกิดการให้ความหมายสัญญะต่อสิ่งของ วัตถุและบทบาททางเพศที่ต่างกัน จากปัจจัย 4 ประการ คือ 1) การประกอบอาชีพ 2) ฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจ 3) ระดับการศึกษา 4) การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสังคมและเทคโนโลยี อย่างไรก็ตามสิ่งของบางประเภทไม่ได้มีนัยยะสำคัญในเรื่องชนชั้นทางสังคมในทุกครอบครัวของคนไทยเชื้อสายจีน การศึกษานี้จึงสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าสัญญะและชนชั้นทางสังคมที่อยู่ภายใต้การประกอบพิธีเช็งเม้ง ควรพิจารณาปัจจัยทางสังคม ความแตกต่างของพื้นที่และอัตลักษณ์ของชาติพันธุ์จีนที่ต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a study on the transition of ceremonial ancestral worship class semiotics at the Cheng Meng Festival: A case study of Thai Chinese in Betong District, Yala Province. This study is a qualitative research which looked through the semiotics and social class perspectives. The sample was selected from two groups of Thai Chinese, namely the Generation Baby Boomer and Generation X in Betong District, Yala Province. Interview and Non-Participant Observation were used to collect data. The research found that the sign and meaning under the Cheng Meng Ceremony gave the sign from the identity of Chinese Guangsai ethnic group in the Betong area. This has led to a specific of culture in terms of food, language, beliefs, ceremonial procedures and the characteristics of the cemetery of Yarom sub-district. The sign under the Cheng Meng ceremony is different from other areas, consequently creating a social class from having different capital leading to a transition through the construction of meaning. The research found that the transition is a result of adaptation of the changing era with different social factors, which led to 4 transitional social issues 1) Reduction of ceremonial procedures 2) Type of food 3) Burial and cremation 4) Huang sui sign. In addition, the results of the research also found that the social class hidden under the Cheng Meng ceremony was limited under the capital constraints, where the causes of significance of sign to different things, objects and gender roles resulted from 4 factors 1) Occupation 2) Economic status 3) Levels of Education 4) Changes in society and technology. However, there were some things that did not have any significance impacting the social class in all Thai Chinese families. Therefore, this study reflects that the sign and social class under the Cheng Meng ceremony should consider social factors, different areas and different identities of various ethnic groups of Chinese.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.