Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ในการเลือกทำเลที่ตั้งโรงงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An application of the analytic hierarchy process in plant location selection
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชูเวช ชาญสง่าเวช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.731
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เป็นการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ในการเลือกทำเลที่ตั้งโรงงานภายใต้ปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อการดำเนินกิจการและต้นทุนของโรงงานทั้งที่เป็นปัจจัยที่ตีค่าเป็นเงินได้และปัจจัยที่ตีค่าเป็นเงินไม่ได้ และนำแนวทางจากการศึกษาข้างต้นมาพิจารณาเลือกทำเลที่เหมาะสมสำหรับตั้งโรงงานผลิตสารชอร์บิทอล จากแป้งมันสำปะหลัง โดยปัจจัยที่ใช้ในการพิจารณาเลือกทำเลที่ตั้งโรงงานประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยที่ตีค่าเป็นเงินได้ ได้แก่ ต้นทุนแรกเริ่ม ต้นทุนแปรผันรายปี และปัจจัยที่ตีค่าเป็นไม่ได้ได้แก่ ความแน่นอนของวัตถุดิบ ความพร้อมของสาธารณูปโภค ความง่ายในการหาแรงงาน ทัศนคติ ของชุมชนที่มีต่อสถานประกอบการ ข้อได้เปรียบด้านการตลาด ข้อได้เปรียบในการใช้ที่ดิน การศึกษานี้ใช้การสอบถามความคิดเห็นเป็นรายบุคคล ของผู้บริหารบริษัทจำนวนห้าท่านตามแนวทางของเทคนิคกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ โดยเลือกจากทำเลสามแห่งของบริษัท ที่มีความเป็นไปได้ในการตั้งโรงงานดังกล่าว คือ ที่จังหวัดนครราชสีมา จังหวัดระยอง และจังหวัดกาฬสินธุ์ พบว่าอัตราส่วนความสอดคล้องของความคิดเห็นของผู้ตัดสินใจทั้งห้าท่านอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ ซึ่งผลการเปรียบเทียบความสำคัญของ ปัจจัยที่ตีค่าเป็นเงินได้กับปัจจัยที่ตีค่าเป็นเงินไม่ได้ ภายใต้วัตถุประสงค์ของปัญหาพบว่า ค่าน้ำหนักเฉลี่ยของปัจจัยที่ตีค่าเป็นเงินได้และปัจจัยที่ตีค่าเป็นเงินไม่ได้เท่ากับ 0.800, 0.200 ตามลำดับ ผลการเปรียบเทียบความสำคัญของ ปัจจัยย่อยภายใต้ปัจจัยที่ตีค่าเป็นเงินได้พบว่า ค่าน้ำหนักเฉลี่ยของต้นทุนแรกเริ่มและต้นทุนแปรผันรายปีเท่ากับ 0.375, 0.643 ตามลำดับ ผลการเปรียบเทียบความสำคัญของปัจจัยย่อย ภายใต้ปัจจัยที่ตีค่าเป็นเงินไม่ได้พบว่า ค่าน้ำหนักเฉลี่ยของความแน่นอนของวัตถุดิบ ความพร้อมของสาธารณูปโภค ความง่ายในการหาแรงงาน ทัศนคติของชุมชนที่มีต่อสถานประกอบการ ข้อได้เปรียบด้านการตลาด และข้อได้เปรียบในการใช้ที่ดินเท่ากับ 0.396, 0.294, 0.100, 0.064, 0.088, 0.058 ตามลำดับ ผลจากการเปรียบเทียบทำเลภายใต้ปัจจัยย่อยต่าง ๆ ปรากฏว่า ผู้ตัดสินใจทุกท่านเลือกทำเลของบริษัทที่จังหวัดนครราชสีมา เป็นอันดับหนึ่งด้วยคะแนนเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0.513 ตามด้วยทำเลที่จังหวัดระยอง (0.303) และกาฬสินธุ์ (0.185) สรุปได้ว่าการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ในการเลือกทำเลที่ตั้งโรงงาน ช่วยให้ผู้ตัดสินใจสามารถแยกแยะความสำคัญของปัจจัย ที่ใช้เป็นเกณฑ์การตัดสินใจและความเหมาะสมของทำเลที่เป็นแนวทางเลือกภายใต้ปัจจัยหนึ่ง ๆ ได้อย่างเด่นชัด โดยพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบปัจจัยหรือแนวทางเลือกเป็นคู่ ๆ นอกจากนี้แล้ว เทคนิคกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ยังสามารถตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องของข้อมูลโดยใช้หลักการของค่าไอเกนมาช่วยในการวิเคราะห์ ทำให้ผลที่ได้เป็นข้อสรุปที่สะท้อนแนวทางความคิดที่แท้จริงของผู้ตัดสินใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a study on the application of the Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) for selecting plant location that depends on a number of factors and tradeoff among benefits and costs. The location selection for a sorbitol factory was the study case. The criteria for plant location selection were divided into tangible and intangible factors. The tangible factors were composed of initial and annual costs. The intangible factors were composed of rawmaterial reliability, service and facility availability, labor availability, community attitude, market advantages and land use advantages. Data were collected for five company executives through a structured questionnaire via individual interviews following the AHP approach. The potential locations were the company’s plots of land in the provinces of Nakhon Ratchasima. Kalasin and Rayong. The consistency ratios found for all the decision makers’ opinions were well within the acceptable limit. In making comparisons of criteria priorities with respect to their impact on the overall objective, the tangible factor had the average priority weight of 0.800 and the intangible ractor 0,200. In making comparisons between subcriteria priorities with respect to the tangible factor, initial cost had the average priority weight of 0.357 and the annual cost 0.643. In making the average priority weight of 0.357 and the annual cost0.643. In making comparisons between of subcriteria priorities with respect to the intangible factor, the raw material reliability had the average priority weight of 0.396, the service and facility availability 0.294, the labor availability 0.100, the community attitude 0.064, the market advantages 0,086 and the land use advantages 0.058. The results based on comparisons of locations with respect to the various subcriteria indicated that all the decision makers’ opinions were consistent. The Nakhon Ratchasima location ranked first as the appropriate location for the factory (0.513 by average composite weight), followed by Rayong location (0.303) and Kalasin (0,185). To summarize, the application of AHP in plant location selection helps the decision makers to distinguish clearly the priority of each factor and the appropriateness of each location with respect to a factor by a procedure of making paired comparisons. In addition, AHP can check for consistency of judgements which is determined by Eigenvalue, thereby ensuring that the results truly reflect the decision makers’ opinions.
Creative Commons License