Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effectiveness of potassium supplement in hypokalemic pd patients: a stratified randomized controlled trial
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เถลิงศักดิ์ กาญจนบุษย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1322
Abstract
ความสำคัญและที่มาของปัญหางานวิจัย: ภาวะโพแทสเซียมในเลือดต่ำเป็นความผิดปกติของเกลือแร่ที่พบได้บ่อยที่สุดในผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังที่ได้รับการบำบัดทดแทนไตทางช่องท้อง โดยภาวะนี้เพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อของเยื่อบุผนังช่องท้องและอัตราการเสียชีวิต อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่เคยมีการศึกษาว่าการรักษาภาวะโพแทสเซียมในเลือดต่ำจะสามารถลดความเสี่ยงต่อผลลัพธ์ที่กล่าวมาได้หรือไม่ วิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษาแบบสุ่มพหุสถาบันโดยมีกลุ่มควบคุมในผู้ป่วยล้างไตทางช่องท้องที่ได้รับการรักษาในศูนย์ล้างไตทางช่องท้องของโรงพยาบาล 6 แห่ง โดยผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมโครงการวิจัยต้องมีภาวะโพแทสเซียมในเลือดต่ำ คือ โพแทสเซียมในเลือดต่ำกว่า 3.5 มิลลิอิควิวาเลนท์ต่อเดซิลิตร (mEq/L) จำนวนอย่างน้อย 3 ครั้งหรือโพแทสเซียมในเลือดเฉลี่ยต่ำกว่า 3.5 mEq/L ภายใน 6 เดือนก่อนเข้าโครงการ หลังจากนั้นผู้ป่วยจะถูกสุ่มให้อยู่กลุ่ม Protocol-based potassium treatment ซึ่งจะได้รับยาโพแทสเซียมแบบรับประทานเพื่อให้โพแทสเซียมในเลือดอยู่ในระดับ 4-5 mEq/L หรือกลุ่ม Conventional potassium supplement ซึ่งจะได้รับการรักษาเมื่อโพแทสเซียมในเลือดต่ำกว่า 3.5 mEq/L โดยผลลัพธ์หลัก คือ การติดเชื้อของเยื่อบุผนังช่องท้อง (peritonitis) วิเคราะห์แบบ time-to-event และผลลัพธ์รอง คือ อัตราการเสียชีวิตโดยรวม อัตราการเสียชีวิตจากโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด อัตราการนอนโรงพยาบาล และความล้มเหลวของการล้างไตทางช่องท้อง ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมโครงการจำนวน 167 ราย (กลุ่ม protocol-based 85 รายและกลุ่ม conventional 82 ราย) มีโพแทสเซียมในเลือดเฉลี่ย 3.33±0.28 mEq/L และติดตามการรักษาเป็นเวลา 11.6 เดือน พบว่าระดับโพแทสเซียมในกลุ่ม protocol เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 4.04±0.62 mEq/L ในเวลา 4 สัปดาห์แรกและระดับโพแทสเซียมเฉลี่ยในกลุ่ม protocol เท่ากับ 4.36±0.70 mEq/L เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่ม control ซึ่งเท่ากับ 3.57±0.65 mEq/L คิดเป็น mean difference 0.66, 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.53 to 0.79 mEq/L, p<0.001 โดยผลลัพธ์หลักที่ศึกษา คือ peritonitis เกิดขึ้นในกลุ่ม protocol น้อยกว่าในกลุ่ม conventional (15.3% vs 29.3%; hazard ratio 0.47, 95% CI, 0.24-0.93, p=0.029) โดยไม่มีความแตกต่างของผลลัพธ์รองระหว่างสองกลุ่ม และผลข้างเคียงที่เกิดขึ้น อาทิ ระดับโพแทสเซียมในเลือดสูง เกิดขึ้นร้อยละ 3.5 ในกลุ่ม protocol นอกจากนี้มีผู้ป่วย 1 รายในกลุ่ม conventional ที่เสียชีวิตจาก peritonitis สรุปผล: การเสริมโพแทสเซียมในผู้ป่วยล้างไตทางช่องท้องตาม protocol มีประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาโพแทสเซียมในเลือดให้อยู่ในระดับที่เหมาะสม คือ 4-5 mEq/L และสามารถลดการเกิด peritonitis ได้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ conventional treatment
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
BACKGROUND: Hypokalemia is the most common electrolyte abnormality in patients on peritoneal dialysis (PD) and has been associated with increased risks of peritonitis and fatality. Whether systematic correction of hypokalemia could improve these outcomes has never been explored. METHODS: In this multicenter, open-label, prospective, randomized controlled trial, PD patients with hypokalemia (defined as at least 3 values or an average value <3.5 mEq/L in the past 6 months) were randomized to receive either protocol-based potassium treatment (titratable dose of oral potassium chloride to maintain serum potassium 4-5 mEq/L) or conventional potassium treatment (reactive supplementation when serum potassium <3.5 mEq/L) over 52 weeks. Randomization was stratified according to centre and residual urine output (≤100 or >100 mL/day). The primary outcome was time from randomization to peritonitis. Secondary outcomes were all-cause mortality, cardiovascular mortality, hospitalization, and hemodialysis transfer. RESULTS: A total of 167 patients with time-average serum potassium concentrations of 3.33±0.28 mEq/L were enrolled from 6 Thai PD centers: 85 were assigned to receive protocol-based treatment and 82 were assigned to conventional treatment. Median follow-up time was 11.6 months. During the study period, serum potassium level in the protocol group increased to 4.04±0.62 mEq/L at 4 weeks and remained at 4.36±0.70 mEq/L compared with 3.57±0.65 mEq/L in patients with conventional treatment (mean difference 0.66, 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.53 to 0.79 mEq/L, p<0.001). The incidence of PD-related peritonitis was lower significantly in the protocol group than in the conventional group (15.3% vs 29.3%; hazard ratio 0.47, 95% CI, 0.24-0.93, p=0.029). There were no significant between-group differences in any of the secondary outcomes. Hyperkalemia (>6 mEq/L) occurred in 3 patients with protocol-based treatment (3.5%). There was 1 peritonitis-related death in the conventional group. CONCLUSIONS: Protocol-based oral potassium treatment to maintain serum potassium concentration in the range of 4-5 mEq/L significantly reduces the risk of peritonitis in hypokalemic PD patients compared with reactive potassium supplementation when serum potassium falls below 3.5 mEq/L.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.