Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของอัตลักษณ์ร่วมของสหภาพยุโรปในการคว่ำบาตรที่กำหนดใช้กับประเทศรัสเซียและผลกระทบต่อสถาบันทางการเงินรัสเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantal Herberholz
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
European Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.240
Abstract
Beginning in early 2014, the EU introduced and extended a range of smart sanctions against Russia in protest at Russian involvement in destabilizing Ukraine and violation of Ukraine's territorial integrity. By utilizing theoretical elements of constructivism with process tracing method, this thesis examines the influence of the EU's collective identity on smart sanctions imposed on Russia. The analysis finds that the EU's "collective identity" stipulated the "objective interests" and "subjective interests" to its actors and influenced the "actions" of smart sanctions by extending extra restrictive measures for Russian financial institutions to increase the cost of smart sanctions imposed on Russia. Thus, the thesis then analyses the impact of smart sanctions on Russian financial institutions. This was done through regression analyses with a dataset that covers 6 sanctioned and 31 non-sanctioned Russian banks. Sanctioned banks are identified by examining the EU's and the US's sectoral sanctions lists and those associated with individuals on the EU's restrictive measures lists and the specially designated nationals lists of the US. The regression results suggest that after facing smart sanctions, sanctioned banks or banks associated with sanctioned individuals are less profitable compared with non-sanctioned banks. Furthermore, content analysis of annual reports of sanctioned banks reflects the vulnerability of Russian banking sector towards smart sanctions; which curbed the financial position of Russian banks. Thus, smart sanctions on Russia appear to be "smart" in targeting the Russian financial institutions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แรกเริ่มในช่วงต้น ค.ศ. 2014 สหภาพยุโรปได้เริ่มและขยายขอบเขตการคว่ำบาตรต่าง ๆ ต่อประเทศรัสเซีย เพื่อป้องกันการมีส่วนร่วมของประเทศรัสเซียในการทำให้เกิดความไม่มั่นคงและการรุกรานต่ออธิปไตยทางดินแดนของประเทศยูเครน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พิจารณาเกี่ยวกับอิทธิพลของอัตลักษณ์ร่วมของสหภาพยุโรปในการคว่ำบาตรที่กำหนดใช้กับประเทศรัสเซีย โดยการใช้องค์ประกอบทางทฤษฎีของทฤษฎีการสร้างความรู้ด้วยตนเองด้วยวิธีการติดตามกระบวนการ จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่า "อัตลักษณ์ร่วม" ของสหภาพยุโรปเป็นตัวกำหนดเงื่อนไขของ "ผลประโยชน์เชิงวัตถุวิสัย" และ "ผลประโยชน์เชิงจิตวิสัย" แก่ผู้กระทำ และมีอิทธิพลต่อ "การกระทำ" การคว่ำบาตร โดยการขยายมาตรการกีดกันพิเศษสำหรับสถาบันการเงินรัสเซียเพื่อเพิ่มความเสียหายของการคว่ำบาตรที่กำหนดใช้กับประเทศรัสเซีย ด้วยเหตุนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้วิเคราะห์ถึงผลกระทบของการคว่ำบาตรต่อสถาบันทางการเงินรัสเซียผ่านการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโดยมีชุดข้อมูลที่ครอบคลุมธนาคารรัสเซียที่ถูกคว่ำบาตร จำนวน 6 แห่ง และที่ไม่ถูกคว่ำบาตร จำนวน 31 แห่ง ธนาคารที่ถูกคว่ำบาตรนั้นระบุได้จากการตรวจสอบบัญชีรายชื่อการคว่ำบาตรรายภาคของสหภาพยุโรปและสหรัฐอเมริกา รวมถึงธนาคารที่ร่วมมือกับบุคคลที่อยู่ในบัญชีรายชื่อมาตรการกีดกันของสหภาพยุโรป และบัญชีรายชื่อประเทศที่ถูกจับตามองเป็นพิเศษของสหรัฐอเมริกา ผลของการถดถอยชี้ให้เห็นว่าหลังจากเผชิญกับการคว่ำบาตรแล้ว ธนาคารที่ถูกคว่ำบาตร หรือ ธนาคารที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับบุคคลที่ถูกคว่ำบาตรนั้น จะทำกำไรได้น้อยกว่าธนาคารที่ไม่ได้ถูกคว่ำบาตร ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาของรายงานประจำปีของธนาคารที่ถูกคว่ำบาตรได้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความไม่มั่นคงของภาคธนาคารประเทศรัสเซียต่อการคว่ำบาตร ซึ่งจำกัดขอบเขตตำแหน่งทางการเงินของธนาคารในประเทศรัสเซีย ด้วยเหตุนี้การคว่ำบาตรที่กำหนดใช้กับประเทศรัสเซียจึงดูค่อนข้าง "ชาญฉลาด" ในการจับเป้าหมายเป็นสถาบันทางการเงินรัสเซีย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.