Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The beneficial effects of intradialytic parenteral nutrition on nutritional status among patients receiving hemodialysis: a randomized controlled trial
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยวรรณ กิตติสกุลนาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1321
Abstract
ที่มา: ในผู้ป่วยโรคไตระยะสุดท้ายที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดและมีภาวะทุพโภชนาการมีคำแนะนำให้ให้อาหารเสริมทางหลอดเลือดดำขณะฟอกเลือดหลังจากที่ให้อาหารเสริมทางปากแล้วไม่สามารถทำให้ภาวะทางโภชนาการดีขึ้นได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการศึกษาแบบสุ่มที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าการให้อาหารเสริมทางหลอดเลือดดำขณะฟอกเลือดลดอัตราการเสียชีวิตได้หรือแม้แต่ช่วยให้ผลเลือดที่ทำนายอัตราการเสียชีวิตเช่นระดับอัลบูมินในเลือดดีขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการให้คำแนะนำทางโภชนาการ วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาประโยชน์ของการให้อาหารเสริมทางหลอดเลือดดำขณะฟอกเลือดในแง่ของภาวะทางโภชนาการในผู้ป่วยโรคไตระยะสุดท้ายที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดและมีภาวะทุพโภชนาการ วิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบสุ่มระยะเวลาทั้งหมด 6 เดือนซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยช่วงให้การรักษาตามกลุ่ม 3 เดือนและช่วงที่หยุดการรักษาเพื่อดูผลที่หลงเหลืออยู่ของการรักษาอีก 3 เดือน ผู้ที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษาเป็นผู้ป่วยโรคไตระยะสุดท้ายที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดและมีภาวะทุพโภชนาการซึ่งได้รับการสุ่มแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกได้รับการรักษาเป็นอาหารเสริมทางหลอดเลือดดำชนิดมีสารอาหารครบและมีโอเมก้า 3 เป็นส่วนประกอบ กลุ่มที่สองได้รับการรักษาโดยได้รับคำแนะนำทางโภชนาการเชิงลึกรายบุคคล ผลลัพธ์หลักของคือการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับอัลบูมินในเลือด ผลลัพธ์รองคือการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับพรีอัลบูมิน มวลกล้ามเนื้อ ความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อ ระบบการให้คะแนนทางโภชนาการคือ malnutrition inflammation score หรือ MIS และ 7-point subjective global assessment หรือ SGA และสารบ่งชี้การอักเสบคือ interleukin-6 และ high-sensitivity C-reactive protein ผลการศึกษา: มีผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมการวิจัยทั้งหมด 38 ราย โดย 18 รายได้รับอาหารเสริมทางหลอดเลือดดำขณะฟอกเลือด 20 รายได้รับคำแนะนำทางโภชนาการเชิงลึกรายบุคคล พบว่าที่เดือนที่ 3 กลุ่มที่ได้อาหารเสริมทางหลอดเลือดดำขณะฟอกเลือดมีระดับอัลบูมินในเลือดเพิ่มขึ้น 0.30 ± 0.20 กรัมต่อเดซิลิตร (p=0.01) สัดส่วนของผู้ป่วยที่มี 7-point SGA หมวด A เพิ่มขึ้น (จากร้อยละ 50 เป็น 70.6 p=0.03) และค่า MIS ดีขึ้น (จาก 8.8 ± 3.8 เป็น 6.8 ± 3.3 p=0.01) แต่หลังจากหยุดการักษาผลทั้งหมดลดลง ส่วนอีกกลุ่มไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญตลอดการศึกษา ผลลัพธ์อื่นคือระดับพรีอัลบูมิน มวลกล้ามเนื้อ ความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อ และสารบ่งชี้การอักเสบไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดการศึกษาในทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม สรุปผล: การให้อาหารเสริมทางหลอดเลือดดำขณะฟอกเลือดชนิดมีสารอาหารครบและมีโอเมก้า 3 เป็นส่วนประกอบสามารถทำให้ภาวะทางโภชนาการของผู้ป่วยโรคไตระยะสุดท้ายที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดและมีภาวะทุพโภชนาการดีขึ้นได้ในด้านระดับอัลบูมินในเลือด ระบบการให้คะแนนทางโภชนาการคือ 7-point SGA และ MIS ซึ่งทั้ง 3 ปัจจัยนี้เป็นตัวทำนายอัตราการเสียชีวิตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Intradialytic parenteral nutrition (IDPN) is recommended for malnourished hemodialysis (HD) patients with a failure of oral nutrition supplements (ONS) trial. However, until now, there has been no randomized controlled trial revealing that IDPN reduced mortality or even improved in the predictor of mortality that was serum albumin compared with dietary counseling. Objective: To investigate the beneficial effects of IDPN on nutritional status in malnourished HD patients. Methods: This was a randomized controlled trial, comprising 3-month interventions and 3-month intervention-free phases. The malnourished HD patients were recruited and randomly assigned to receive either 3-in-1, omega-3-containing IDPN or intensive dietary counseling. The primary outcome was a change in serum albumin. The secondary outcomes were changes in serum prealbumin, muscle mass, muscle strength, composite nutritional scoring system assessed by malnutrition inflammation score (MIS) and 7-point subjective global assessment (SGA) and inflammatory biomarkers (interleukin-6 and high-sensitivity C-reactive protein). Results: A total of 38 patients were enrolled. 18 patients received IDPN. 20 patients received intensive dietary counseling. IDPN significantly increased serum albumin levels by 0.30 ± 0.20 g/dL (p=0.01) at month 3. The ratio of participants who were in 7-point SGA category A significantly increased in IDPN group at month 3 (50% to 70.6%; p=0.03). IDPN also improved MIS at month 3 (8.8 ± 3.8 to 6.8 ± 3.3 p=0.01). At month 6, the effects of previously administered IDPN on these outcomes decreased. In another group, there were no significantly changes in these outcomes. Serum prealbumin, muscle mass, muscle strength and inflammatory biomarkers remain unchanged in both groups throughout the study. Conclusions: 3-in-1, omega-3-containing IDPN significantly improved nutritional status that was serum albumin, 7-point SGA and MIS which are the predictor of mortality in maintenance HD patients compared with intensive dietary counseling.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.