Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องรับเทเลเท็กชต์แสดงผลตัวอักษรไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a teletext decoder with Thai/English fonts
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกชัย ลีลารัศมี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.688
Abstract
เทเลเท็กชต์เป็นการให้บริการข้อมูลแบบหนึ่งที่ออกอากาศโดยสถานีวิทยุโทรทัศน์ ปัจจุบันมีการให้บริการแบบนี้ในประเทศไทยทางสถานีโทรทัศน์กองทัพบกช่อง 5 สัญญาณเทเลเท็กชต์จะถูกสถานีส่งแทรกลงระหว่างเฟรมของสัญญาณภาพโทรทัศน์ปกติ ดังนั้นมันจึงไม่ปรากฎให้เห็นบนเครื่องรับโทรทัศน์ธรรมดาการรับชมข้อมูลเทเลเท็กชต์จะทำได้โดยติดตั้งอุปกรณ์พิเศษที่เรียกว่า "เครื่องถอดรหัสสัญญาณเทเลเท็กชต์" ระหว่างเครื่องรับโทรทัศน์ธรรมดากับเสาอากาศของมัน โดยใช้อุปกรณ์นี้ผู้ชมจะมีโอกาสเลือกชมรายการโทรทัศน์ปกติหรือข้อมูลตัวอักษรของหน้าที่เลือกไว้ได้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอรายละเอียดการศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติต่างๆ ของสัญญาณเทเลเท็กชต์และการพัฒนาเครื่องถอดรหัสสัญญาณเทเลเท็กชต์ไทย/อังกฤษที่มีตัวควบคุมระยะไกล การศึกษาได้พบว่ารูปแบบรหัสข้อมูลภายในของสัญญาณเทเลเท็กชต์ประกอบด้วย บิตนาฬิกาหลายบิต, รหัสประจำเฟรม, เลขประจำชุด, เลขประจำแถว, และข้อมูลตัวอักษร แม้ว่าข้อมูลตัวอักษรแต่ละตัวจะใช้เพียง 7 บิต แต่ระบบส่งก็สามารถสนับสนุนรูปแบบตัวอักษรไทย/อังกฤษได้โดยใช้รหัสควบคุมพิเศษเป็นตัวเลือกรูปแบบตัวอักษร ฮาร์ดแวร์ของเครื่องถอดรหัสสัญญาณเทเลเท็กชต์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ ประกอบด้วยชิ้นส่วนสำเร็จรูปของเครื่องรับโทรทัศน์อยู่หลายชิ้น เช่น จูนเนอร์ มอดูเลเตอร์ และตัวควบคุมระยะไกล ส่วนภาคถอดรหัสนั้นใช้วงจรรวมขนาดใหญ่หลายตัวเช่น ตัวประมวลสัญญาณภาพขาเข้า ไอซีถอดรหัสเทเลเท็กชต์ควบคุมด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ ตัวควบคุมจอภาพ หน่วยความจำแบบสถิต และไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ตระกูล 8051ที่มีบัสระหว่างไอซี วงจรรวมเหล่านี้ทำหน้าที่สำคัญต่างๆ เช่น แยกข้อมูลเทเลเท็กชต์ออกจากสัญญาณภาพขาเข้า รวบรวมข้อมูลเทเลเท็กชต์แบบอนุกรมมาเก็บไว้ในหน่วยความจำหนึ่งหน้า และสร้างสัญญาณภาพของหน้าข้อมูลตัวอักษรนั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Teletext is a kind of information service that can be broadcasted by television stations. This service is currently provided in Thailand on TV channel 5. Teletext signals are inserted by the broadcast station between normal television signal frames. Hence they are not visible on ordinary TV sets. To view the teletext data, a special device called Teletext Decoder must be inserted between and ordinary TV set and its receiving antenna. Through this device, the viewer has an option to view either a normal television program or a selectable text information page. This research presents the detailed study of various characteristics of teletext signals and a development of a Thai/English teletext decoder with remote controller. The study has revealed that the internal code format of a teletext signal consists of clock bits, framing code, magazine address, row address and text data. Although each text data occupies only 7 bits, the broadcasting system support both Thai/English fonts by using special control codes as font switches. The hardware of the developed teletext decoder consists of many ready-made TV parts such as tuner, modulator and remote controller. Its decoding section also employs several large-scale integrated circuits such as Video Input Processor, Enhanced Computer Controlled Teletext decoder IC, CRT controller, static RAM, and a 8051 family of microcontrollers having I²C bus. These integrated circuits perform many important functions such as slicing teletext data from the input video signal, collecting serial teletext data into a page memory and constructing a video signal of the text data.
Share
COinS