Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison the permanent catheter loss rate between 7.5% sodium bicarbonate and heparin lock in chronic hemodialysis patients
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวีณา สุสัณฐิตพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1319
Abstract
ที่มา การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพระหว่างโซเดียมไบคาร์บอเนตและเฮปพาริน ในการลดอัตราการสูญเสียสายฟอกเลือดจากการอุดตันของสายหรือการติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดที่สัมพันธ์กับสายฟอกเลือดของผู้ป่วยไตเรื้อรังที่ฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม กระบวนการและระเบียบวิธีวิจัย เป็นการศึกษาทดลองแบบสุ่มชนิดมีกลุ่มควบคุมในศูนย์ไตเทียม 7 แห่ง ในจังหวัด กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย โดยการแบ่งกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียมผ่านสายฟอกเลือด 2 หรือ 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์แบบสุ่มทั้งหมด 118 ราย เป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ได้รับ 7.5% โซเดียมไบคาร์บอเนต (57 ราย) และกลุ่มที่ได้รับเฮปพาริน (61 ราย) ในการล็อคสายหลังฟอกเลือดทุกครั้ง และติดตามผลลัพธ์ต่อเนื่องเป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ วัตถุประสงค์หลัก คือ อัตราการสูญเสียสายฟอกเลือดจากสายอุดตันและการติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดที่สัมพันธ์กับสายฟอกเลือด วัตถุประสงค์รอง คือ ผลลัพธ์รวมของอัตราการเกิดสายอุดตัน การติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดที่สัมพันธ์กับสายฟอกเลือด และ การติดเชื้อบริเวณทางออกหรืออุโมงค์ของสายฟอกเลือด ผลการศึกษา พบว่าไม่มีการสูญเสียสายฟอกเลือดจากสายอุดตันและการติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดที่สัมพันธ์กับสายฟอกเลือดในทั้ง 2 กลุ่มการศึกษา แต่ในกลุ่มโซเดียมไบคาร์บอเนตมีผลลัพธ์รวมของอัตราการเกิดสายอุดตัน การติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดที่สัมพันธ์กับสายฟอกเลือด และ การติดเชื้อบริเวณทางออกหรืออุโมงค์ของสายฟอกเลือดมากกว่ากลุ่มเฮปพารินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (13.8 เทียบกับ 0.8 ต่อ 1,000 วันของการใช้สายฟอกเลือด) (P=0.004) โดยมีระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยของการเกิดสายอุดตัน 23.6 วัน อย่างไรก็ตามทุกการเกิดสายอุดตันสามารถแก้ไขได้ด้วยการล็อคสายด้วยยา recombinant tissue plasminogen activator (rt-PA) เพียง 1 โดสและไม่พบความแตกต่างในด้านค่าใช้จ่ายรวมของทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากลุ่มโซเดียมไบคาร์บอเนตมีแนวโน้มที่จะเกิดอัตราการติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดและการติดเชื้อบริเวณทางออกและอุโมงค์ของสายสวนที่น้อยกว่ากลุ่มเฮปพาริน (0 เทียบกับ 0.8 ต่อ 1,000 วันของการใช้สายฟอกเลือด) (P=0.56) สรุปผล การใช้เฮปพารินซึ่งเป็นสารล็อคสายฟอกเลือดมาตรฐานสามารถป้องกันสายอุดตันได้ดีกว่าโซเดียมไบคาร์บอเนตในผู้ป่วยไตเรื้อรังที่ฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้มาตรการการล็อคสายวิธีใหม่ กล่าวคือ การใช้โซเดียมไบคาร์บอเนตร่วมกับ rt-PA ทุก 3 สัปดาห์ในการล็อคสายฟอกเลือด อาจนำมาใช้เป็นวิธีทางเลือก โดยเฉพาะกรณีที่ผู้ป่วยมีข้อห้ามต่อการใช้เฮปพาริน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: This study was conducted to compare the effectiveness in lowering rate of catheter loss due to catheter related thrombosis (CRT) or catheter related blood stream infection (CRBSI) between sodium bicarbonate, which has antithrombotic as well as antimicrobial properties, and heparin lock in chronic hemodialysis (HD) patients. Methods: The present prospective multicenter randomized controlled trial was conducted in 7 HD centers in Bangkok, Thailand. We randomly assigned 118 patients undergoing long term twice- or thrice-a-week HD with tunneled central venous catheter to receive a catheter locking solution of 7.5% sodium bicarbonate (n=57) or heparin 2,500 U per milliliter (n=61) at the end of every HD session during the 6-week treatment period. The primary outcome was a catheter loss rate due to CRT or CRBSI, while the secondary outcome was a composite outcome of CRT, CRBSI, or exit site/tunnel infection (ESI/TI) rate. Results: There were no catheter losses due to CRT or CRBSI in both groups. The sodium bicarbonate group had a significantly higher rate of the secondary composite outcomes (13.8/1,000 VS 0.8/1,000 catheter days in sodium bicarbonate and heparin group, respectively P=0.004) and this was entirely caused by CRT with the median time to thrombosis of 23.6 days. Every CRT event could be successfully rescued by using a single dose of recombinant tissue plasminogen activator (rt-PA). The treatment costs of both groups were not different. The sodium bicarbonate group tended to yield lower incidences of CRBSI and ESI/TI (0 VS 0.8/1,000 catheter days in sodium bicarbonate and heparin group, respectively P=0.56). Conclusion: In HD patients, heparin, a standard locking solution, is superior to sodium bicarbonate for prevention of CRT. However, a novel locking solution protocol, comprising sodium bicarbonate every HD session and rt-PA once every 3 weeks, as the rescue therapy for CRT event, might be utilized as an alternative catheter locking solution, particularly when heparin use is contraindicated.
Creative Commons License