Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของความถี่ในการสอบย่อยต่อความคงอยู่ของการเรียนรู้วิชาคณิตศาสตร์ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of formative testing frequencies on mathematics retention of students in mathayom suksa one
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.288
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของความถี่ในการสอบย่อยที่มีต่อความคงอยู่ของการเรียนรู้วิชาคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนพิชัย จังหวัดอุตรดิตถ์ จำนวน 168 คน แบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 42 คน แต่ละกลุ่มมีนักเรียนที่มีระดับพื้นความรู้เดิมทางคณิตศาสตร์สูง ปานกลาง และต่ำเท่ากัน สุ่มเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มควบคุม 1 กลุ่ม โดยกลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 ได้รับการสอบย่อยด้วยความถี่สูง (สอบทุกๆ สัปดาห์) กลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 ได้รับการสอบย่อยด้วยความถี่ปานกลาง (สอบทุกๆ 2 สัปดาห์) กลุ่มทดลองที่ 3 ได้รับการสอบย่อยด้วยความถี่ต่ำ (สอบทุกๆ 3 สัปดาห์) ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมไม่ได้รับการสอบย่อย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ ค101 คือแบบสอบย่อย 3 แบบสอบรวม 2 ฉบับ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ t-test การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-way Analysis of Variance) และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทาง (Two-way Analysis of Variance) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.นักเรียนที่ได้รับการสอบย่อยมีความคงอยู่ของการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่านักเรียนที่ไม่ได้รับการสอบย่อย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. นักเรียนที่ได้รับการสอบย่อยด้วยความถี่สูงมีความคงอยู่ของการเรียนรู้วิชาคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับการสอบย่อยด้วยความถี่ต่ำ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. นักเรียนที่มีระดับพื้นความรู้เดิมทางคณิตศาสตร์ต่างกันมีความคงอยู่ของการเรียนรู้วิชาคณิตศาสตร์แตกต่างกัน โดยกลุ่มที่มีระดับพื้นความรู้เดิมทางคณิตศาสตร์สูงมีความคงอยู่ของการเรียนรู้วิชาคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่มีระดับพื้นความรู้เดิมทางคณิตศาสตร์ปานกลาง และต่ำ ตามลำดับ 4. ไม่มีข้อมูลเพียงพอที่จะสรุปว่ามีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับพื้นความรู้เดิมทางคณิตศาสตร์กับความถี่ในการสอบย่อยต่อความคงอยู่ของการเรียนรู้วิชาคณิตศาสตร์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the effects of formative testing frequency on mathematics retention of students in Mathayom Suksa I. The subjects of this research were 168 Mathayom Suksa I students at Phichai School, Uttaradit. The subjects were divided into four groups (forty-two students in each). Each group comprised of students whose mathematics background were high, moderate, and low. The first experimental group took a formative test at the end of every week, the second at the end of every two-week, the third at the end of every three-week. The control group did not take any formative test. The instruments of the research were three formative tests and two summative tests related to Math 101. Ony-way analysis of variance, t-test, and two-way analysis of variance were used to analyze the collected data. The findings of the research were as follows: 1. The mathematics retention of the students receiving formative tests was significantly higher than those not receiving formative tests at .05 level. 2. The mathematics retention of the students taking formative tests with high frequency was significantly higher than those taking formative tests with lower frequency at the .05 level. 3. The mathematics retention of the students of the high mathematics background group was significantly higher than those of the moderate and low mathematics background groups, respectively. 4. There was no significant interaction between the level of students' mathematics background and the formative testing frequency on mathematics retention.
Share
COinS