Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาพฤติกรรมการใช้ภาษาในชั้นเรียน ของครูภาษาอังกฤษชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา เขตการศึกษา 6
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of classroom language behaviors of mathayom suksa two English language teachers in secondary schools under the jurisdiction of the Department of General Education, Educational Region six
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมิตรา อังวัฒนกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.273
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการใช้ภาษาในชั้นเรียนของครูผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษ ระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที 2 ในด้านหน้าที่ของภาษาที่ครูใช้ การปรับภาษาที่ครูใช้ การใช้ภาษาเชิงปฎิสัมพันธ์ และการตอบสนองต่อข้อผิดพลาดของนักเรียน ตัวอย่างประชากร เป็นครูผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษ 30 คน ซึ่งสอนในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษาเขตการศึกษา 6 ซึ่งได้มาด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมการใช้ภาษาในชั้นเรียน ซึ่งผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นเอง โดยได้รับการตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมของแบบสังเกตจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน แบบสังเกตดังกล่าวมีค่าความสอดคล้องของการบันทึกการสังเกตพฤติกรรมระหว่างผู้วิจัยและผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 3 คน เท่ากับ 0.86 0.88 และ 0.89 ตามลำดับ และมีค่าความสอดคล้องของการบันทึกการสังเกตของผู้วิจัยในเวลาที่ต่างกัน 2 ครั้ง เท่ากับ 0.88 ผู้วิจัยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสังเกตและบันทึกเสียงพฤติกรรมการใช้ภาษาในชั้นเรียนของครูภาษาอังกฤษ30 คนๆ ละ 4 ครั้ง รวม 120 ครั้ง จากนั้นนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ หาค่าร้อยละของพฤติกรรมที่ปรากฏ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้1.พฤติกรรมการใช้ภาษาในชั้นเรียนของครูภาษาอังกฤษที่เกิดขึ้นมากที่สุด คือ พฤติกรรมด้านหน้าที่ของภาษาที่ครูใช้ รองลงมาได้แก่ การใช้ภาษาเชิงปฎิสัมพันธ์ การปรับภาษาที่ครูใช้ และการตอบสนองต่อข้อผิดพลาดของนักเรียน ตามลำดับ 2. เมื่อพิจารณาพฤติกรรมการใช้ภาษาในชั้นเรียนของครูภาษาอังกฤษในแต่ละด้านพบว่า 2.1 พฤติกรรมในด้านหน้าที่ของภาษาที่ครูใช้ที่เกิดขึ้นมากที่สุด คือ การให้คำอธิบายส่วนพฤติกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นน้อยที่สุด คือ การให้ข้อคิดเห็น 2.2 พฤติกรรมด้านการปรับภาษาที่ครูใช้ที่เกิดขึ้นมากที่สุด คือ การปรับการออกเสียงส่วนพฤติกรรมทีเกิดขึ้นน้อยที่สุด คือ การปรับโครงสร้างประโยค 2.3 พฤติกรรมด้านการใช้ภาษาเชิงปฎิสัมพันธ์ที่เกิดขึ้นมากที่สุด คือ การการพูดซ้ำคำพูดนักเรียน ส่วนพฤติกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นน้อยที่สุด คือ การตรวจสอบเพื่อยืนยัน 2.4 พฤติกรรมด้านการตอบสนองต่อข้อผิดพลาดของนักเรียนที่เกิดขึ้นมากที่สุด คือ ครูแก้ไขข้อผิดพลาดให้นักเรียนเอง ส่วนพฤติกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นน้อยที่สุด คือ การพูดต่อไปโดยไม่แก้ไขข้อผิดพลาด 3. เมื่อพิจารณาพฤติกรรมการใช้ภาษาในชั้นเรียนของครูภาษาอังกฤษ โดยจำแนกตามภาษาที่ครูใช้แล้ว พบว่า พฤติกรรมการใช้ภาษาในชั้นเรียนที่เกิดขึ้นทั้งหมดนั้น เกิดขึ้นเป็นภาษาอังกฤษมากกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the classroom language behaviors of Mathayom Suksa Two English language teachers in the aspects of the language function, the linguistic adjustment, the interactional language use, and the treatment to students errors. The samples were 30 English language teachers teaching Mathayom Suksa Two students in secondary schools under the jurisdiction of the Department of General Education, educational region six, selected by multi-stage random sampling technique. The research instrument was a classroom language behavior observation form constructed by the researcher and approved its appropriateness by five authorities. The observation form had the inter-reliability of observation between the researcher and three experts of 0.86, 0.88 and 0.89 respectively, and had the intra-reliability of the observation of the researcher at two different times of 0.88. The researcher collected the data by observing and tape recording the classroom language behaviors of 30 English language teachers, 4 times each, totalling 120 periods of teaching. The data were then analysed by means of percentage. The findings were as follows :1.The types of classroom language behaviors that the English language teachers used the most were the language function, the interactional language use, the linguistic adjustment, and the treatment to students' errors respectively. 2.When considering each type of classroom language behaviors, it was found that : 2.1In the aspect of the language function, the English language behavior that the teachers used the most was explaining, and that used the least was giving opinion. 2.2In the aspect of the linguistic adjustment, the English language behavior that the teachers used the most was pronunciation adjustment, and that used the least was structural adjustment. 2.3In the aspect of the interactional language use, the English language behavior that the teachers used the most was repeating students' utterances, and that used the least was confirmation check. 2.4In the aspect of the treatment to students, errors, the English language behavior that the teachers used the most was giving the correct answers, and that used the least was ignoring. It was also found that all classroom language behaviors used by the English language teachers were more in English than in Thai.
Creative Commons License