Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of nutritional status on treatment outcome in patients with non-small cell lung cancer receiving immunotherapy
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะดา สิทธิเดชไพบูลย์
Second Advisor
ณิชา สมหล่อ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1312
Abstract
ความเป็นมา และวัตถุประสงค์: การรักษามะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็กระยะแพร่กระจาย ได้มีการพัฒนาการรักษามาอย่างต่อเนื่องและมีประสิทธิภาพ จนกระทั่งการรักษาด้วยยาภูมิคุ้มกันบำบัด ที่ออกฤทธิ์ต้าน programmed cell death ligand 1 (Anti PD-L1) และ/หรือยาที่ออกฤทธิ์ต้าน programmed cell death (Anti PD-1) แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังมีข้อจำกัดถึงข้อมูลทางชีวภาพในการบ่งบอกถึงประสิทธิภาพของการรักษาด้วยยาภูมิคุ้มกันบำบัดในผู้ป่วยแต่ละราย จากข้อมูลการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าดัชนีมวลกายนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาด้วยยาภูมิคุ้มกันบำบัด ดังนั้นจึงทำการศึกษาเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของผลกระทบต่อสถานะทางโภชนาการโดยการประเมินด้วยแบบฟอร์ม patient generated subjected Global Assessment (PG-SGA) และปัจจัยหรือข้อกำหนดอื่นทางโภชนาการต่อผลลัพธ์ของการรักษาด้วยยาภูมิคุ้มกันบำบัดในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็กระยะแพร่กระจาย วิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษาแบบไปข้างหน้าในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็กระยะแพร่กระจายที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยภูมิคุ้มกันบำบัด โดยประเมินภาวะทางโภชนาการด้วยแบบฟอร์ม PG-SGA ในวันที่เริ่มการรักษาและสัปดาห์ที่ 12 หลังเริ่มการรักษา ตรวจวัดองค์ประกอบของร่างกายและเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดเพื่อวัดระดับพารามิเตอร์ทางโภชนาการ บันทึกประวัติการรับประทานอาหารด้วยสมุดบันทึกและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยโปรแกรมอินมูแคล (INMUCAL-N) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของภาวะโภชนการและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อผลลัพธ์ของการรักษาด้วยยาภูมิคุ้มกันบำบัดในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็กระยะแพร่กระจาย ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 20 ราย พบว่าผู้ป่วย 18 รายมีภาวะทุพโภชนการเมื่อประเมินด้วยแบบฟอร์ม PG-SGA ระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยของการติดตามการรักษา 7 เดือน โดยในผู้ป่วยที่ภาวะทางโภชนาการปกติ (PG-SGA A) มีระยะเวลาการรอดชีวิตที่ปราศจากความก้าวหน้าที่ยาวนานกว่าผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะทุพโภชนาการ (PG-SGA B/C) และปัจจัยอื่นได้แก่ ดัชนีมวลกาย (BMI), ระดับ NLR, pre-albumin, hs-CRP ในเลือด มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อผลลัพธ์ของระยะเวลาการรอดชีวิตของผู้ป่วยที่ยาวนานขึ้น สรุปผลการวิจัย: ภาวะทางโภชนาการที่ประเมินด้วย PG-SGA อาจจะมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อผลลัพธ์ของการรักษาด้วยยาภูมิคุ้มกันบำบัดในมะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็กระยะแพร่กระจาย โดยภาวะทุพโภชนาการมีผลลัพธ์ต่อระยะเวลาการรอดชีวิตที่ปราศจากความก้าวหน้าที่แย่กว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background and purpose: Immunotherapy with the programmed death receptor-1/ligand-1 (PD-1/PD-L1) antibody has been changed the landscape treatment of metastatic non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). However, there are limited data on biomarkers which can predict treatment response to immunotherapy. Recent research suggests that body mass index (BMI) is associated with response to immunotherapy. Here we investigated the association of the nutrition status using Patient-Generated Subjected Global Assessment (PG-SGA) and other nutritional parameters with immunotherapy response NSCLC patients. Methods: In this prospective cohort study, patients with metastatic NSCLC treated with immunotherapy were enrolled. The nutrition status was determined according to PG-SGA at baseline and 12 weeks following treatment. The body composition was also determined using bioelectrical impedance analysis (BIA), and blood for nutrition parameters were collected. Dietary intakes by food records were analyzed using INMUCAL-N program. Cox regression analysis and log-rank tests were used to determine the association of nutrition status by PG-SGA with treatment outcomes in terms of progression-free survival (PFS). Results: The study included 20 patients with 18 patients (90%) were malnutrition assessed by PG-SGA. Median follow-up time was 7 months. Patients with normal nutrition status (PG-SGA A) was significant longer PFS than those with malnutrition (PG-SGA B and C) (P = 0.03). The association between PFS and other factors were significantly improved survival outcome in BMI ≥ 18.5 and association with neutrophil to lymphocyte ration (NLR), pre-albumin and high sensitivity C-Reactive protein (hs-CRP) subgroup. Conclusions: Nutritional status was assessed by PG-SGA associated with treatment outcome of immunotherapy in advanced stage non-small cell lung carcinoma patients. Malnutrition assessed by PG-SGA had trend to poorer treatment outcome in progression-free survival.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.