Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on the effect of contact area on electrocardiogram baseline wander
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อาภรณ์ ธีรมงคลรัศมี
Second Advisor
สุชิน ไตรรงค์จิตเหมาะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1121
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ออกแบบและสร้างระบบการวัดคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจเพื่อศึกษาผลของพื้นที่สัมผัสระหว่างอิเล็กโทรดกับนิ้วมือที่มีผลต่อการเลื่อนของเบสไลน์คลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจ ระบบวัดที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วยอุปกรณ์วัดคลื่นไฟฟ้าที่ใช้อิเล็กโทรดแบบกระจก ITO, เซ็นเซอร์วัดแรงแบบฟิล์มบาง, ระบบควบคุมแรง, ระบบบันทึกภาพ และซอฟต์แวร์สำหรับการบันทึกและการวัด ในการศึกษา ผลของศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า การเลื่อนของเบสไลน์มีแนวโน้มที่เพิ่มขึ้นตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพื้นที่สัมผัส นอกจากนี้ การเลื่อนเบสไลน์ของสัญญาณคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจมีการลดลงเมื่อมีการจำกัดพื้นที่สัมผัสระหว่างอิเล็กโทรดกับนิ้วมือภายใต้การเปลี่ยนแปลงแรงกดที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังได้พัฒนาแบบจำลององค์ประกอบทางไฟฟ้าของการวัดสัญญาณคลื่นไฟฟ้าเพื่ออธิบายการเลื่อนของเบสไลน์ของคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจเนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของรอยต่อระหว่างอิเล็กโทรดกับนิ้วมือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has designed and built an electrocardiogram (ECG) measurement system to study the effect of contact area between electrode and finger on ECG baseline wander. The system consists of an ECG device with ITO thin-film electrodes, thin-film force sensors, a force control system, an image recording device, and Software for data acquisition. In this study, the contact area change has been performed by adjusting the applied force on the electrode. The results showed that the shift of ECG baseline increases with the change of the contact area. In addition, it also found that ECG baseline wander reduced under increased force when the contact area between the electrode and the finger is fixed. In addition, an electrical model of ECG measurement has been developed to explain the ECG baseline wander due to the change of electrode and finger interface.
Creative Commons License