Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปรของคำเรียกชื่อพืชกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาษาไทยถิ่นและภาษาไทยถิ่นย่อย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Variation of plant names and Relationships between Thai Dialects and Sub-Dialects
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัลยา ติงศภัทิย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.805
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการแปรของคำเรียกชื่อพืชในภาษาถิ่นย่อยของภาษาคำเมืองภาษาถิ่นย่อยของภาษอีสาน ภาษาถิ่นย่อยของภาษาไทยถิ่นกลางและภาษาถิ่นย่อยของภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้ ว่า มีการใช้คำศัพท์เรียกชื่อพืชเหมือนกันหรือต่างกันในลักษณะใดบ้าง และนำผลการศึกษามาพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาษาไทยถิ่นและภาษาไทยถิ่นย่อย ข้อมูลในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยเดินทางไปเก็บจากผู้บอกภาษาซึ่งอาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่ที่จะทำการศึกษา ซึ่งได้แก่จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ แพร่ เลย อุบลราชธานี พระนครศรีอยุธยา ระยอง สุราษฎร์ธานี และสงขลา ทั้งนี้สามารถรวบรวมคำเรียกชื่อพืชที่ปรากฏครบทั้ง 8 ถิ่นได้ทั้งสิ้น 174 หน่วยอรรถ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า การแปรตามถิ่นของคำเรียกชื่อพืช สามารถแบ่งศึกษาได้เป็น 2 ส่วนคือส่วนที่เป็นคำนำกับส่วนที่เป็นชื่อพืช การแปรสในแต่ละส่วนสามารถอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ในมุมมองที่ต่างกัน คือ การแปรของคำนำหน้า ดูเหมือนจะแบ่งภาษไทยถิ่นออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มที่อยู่ทางตอนบนของประเทศไทย ซึ่งได้แก่ ภาษาคำเมืองและภาษาอีสาน กับกลุ่มที่อยู่ตอนล่างของประเทศไทย ซึ่งได้แก่ ภาษาไทยถิ่นกลางและภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้ ทั้งนี้ ภาษาในกลุ่มแรกมีความสัมพันธ์กับภาษาไทยถิ่นกลางมากกว่าภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้ ในขณะที่การแปรของชื่อพืชแสดงให้เห็นว่าภาษาคำเมืองมีความสัมพันธ์กับภาษาไทยถิ่นอื่นๆ น้อยมาก นอกจากนี้ การแปรของคำนำหน้าและการแปรของชื่อพืชยังได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาษาถิ่นย่อยในภาษาไทยถิ่นต่างภาษา สำหรับความสัมพันธ์ข้ามภาษาถิ่นในระดับถิ่นย่อยนั้น พบว่า ภาษถิ่นย่อยของภาษาถิ่นเดียวกัน มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาษาถิ่นย่อยของภาษาถิ่นอื่นๆ ใกล้เคียงกัน ยกเว้นภาษาถิ่นย่อยของภาษาคำเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study variation of plant name in some sub-dialects of Northern Thai, Northeasthern Thai, Central Thai and Southern Thai in order to find out how similar or different the plant name in these sub-dialects are, and to conclude from such findings the relationship among the dialects and the sub-dialects. Data were collected from eight informants – one in each of following provinces : Chiang Mai, Phrae, Loei, Ubon Ratchathani, Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya, Rayong, Surat Thani and Songkhla. The total number of semantic units in this research is 174. The study shows that in studying variation of plant names, the names should be divided into two parts : the pre-core part and the core part. Each part has its own pattern of variation. The variation of each part can explain the relationship among the dialects and sub-dialects in a different way. The variation pattern of the pre-core part suggests that the dialects may be divided into two groups : those in the upper part of Thailand i.e. Northern and Northeasthern Thai, and those in the lower part i.e. Central and Southern Thai. It also suggests that Northern and Northeastern thai have a closer relation ship with Central Thai Than Southern Thai. The variation pattern of the core part shows that NorthernThai is the most distant from the other dialects. In addition, the variation patterns of both the pre-core part and the core part show that the sub-dialects of the same dialect are more closely related than the sub-dialects of the different dialects. It was also found that the sub-dialects of the same dialects are related to the sub-dialects of the other dialects at about the same level except the sub-dialects of Northern Thai.
Creative Commons License